"Ekmekçoksıcak."

Translation:The bread is very hot.

3 years ago

20 Comments


SkillsInPills

Where is the word for 'is' in this sentence?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is no verb "to be" in Turkish; it is formed with a copula. You will learn more about this in the "to be" skill.

3 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

I believe the adjective can stand on its own.

3 years ago

jayeidge
jayeidge

How would I say: "Very hot bread"

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

Çok sıcak ekmek

3 years ago

jayeidge
jayeidge

Oh, ok, that is easy. Simply retain the word order. Thanks.

3 years ago

Sayed1973

I think you can say... (Ekmek çok sicak)

2 months ago

Danrus
Danrus

How come you need the "the" in "the bread is very hot"? Doesn't "Ekmek çok sıcak" mean "bread is hot [in general]"?

1 year ago

Aljaz305472

I think question really deserves an explanation...

9 months ago

TheMum1393

Wouldn't it be Ekmeği çok sıcak?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Subject never get the accusative case. It is for objects only :)

2 years ago

MalakAltaeb

Why not the adjective before the noun as çok sıcak ekmek?

1 year ago

Sayed1973

اخيرا في حد بيتكلم عربي. كنت قربت انساه.. هو مفيش طريقة فالبرنامح اتعلم بالعربي بدل الإنجليزي ؟

2 months ago

Donlans

am I pronouncing "sicak" bad? I pronounce that just like the voice does, I've tried 5 times and it doesn't recognize it. help!

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is no way of us knowing how you are pronouncing it, but the TTS pronounces it fine here (the final k is a little hard to hear, but it is there in real life :) )

2 years ago

johnnysabu
johnnysabu

Interesting. "sıcak" is also hot in my mother's native language.

1 year ago

osama924085

it goes too quick

1 year ago

Sayed1973

اسامة. كيفك. هو في طريقة فالبرنامح اتعلم بالعربي بدل الانجليزي؟

2 months ago

AmoneeRose

i cant believe it i got it right , but they act like they cant hear

1 year ago

VeNM10

Эм ну ладно

5 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.