Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ekmek çok sıcak."

Translation:The bread is very hot.

3 years ago

19 Comments


SkillsInPills

Where is the word for 'is' in this sentence?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is no verb "to be" in Turkish; it is formed with a copula. You will learn more about this in the "to be" skill.

3 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

I believe the adjective can stand on its own.

3 years ago

jayeidge
jayeidge

How would I say: "Very hot bread"

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

Çok sıcak ekmek

3 years ago

jayeidge
jayeidge

Oh, ok, that is easy. Simply retain the word order. Thanks.

3 years ago

Danrus
Danrus

How come you need the "the" in "the bread is very hot"? Doesn't "Ekmek çok sıcak" mean "bread is hot [in general]"?

1 year ago

Aljaz305472

I think question really deserves an explanation...

6 months ago

TheMum1393

Wouldn't it be Ekmeği çok sıcak?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Subject never get the accusative case. It is for objects only :)

2 years ago

MalakAltaeb

Why not the adjective before the noun as çok sıcak ekmek?

1 year ago

Donlans

am I pronouncing "sicak" bad? I pronounce that just like the voice does, I've tried 5 times and it doesn't recognize it. help!

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is no way of us knowing how you are pronouncing it, but the TTS pronounces it fine here (the final k is a little hard to hear, but it is there in real life :) )

2 years ago

johnnysabu
johnnysabu

Interesting. "sıcak" is also hot in my mother's native language.

1 year ago

osama924085

it goes too quick

1 year ago

AmoneeRose

i cant believe it i got it right , but they act like they cant hear

9 months ago

VeNM10

Эм ну ладно

2 months ago

asdfqwer159
asdfqwer159

These are three words that end in "k", but I only hear the "k" sound clearly in the first two words. Is it normal to pronounce "sıcak" with a barely audible "k" or no "k" at all?

3 years ago

duedeluee

It's a Computer voice,not a native speaker ^^ And you pronounce it with a k: sıcak

3 years ago