"Ekmek çok sıcak."

Translation:The bread is very hot.

March 23, 2015

25 Comments


SkillsInPills

Where is the word for 'is' in this sentence?

March 23, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

There is no verb "to be" in Turkish; it is formed with a copula. You will learn more about this in the "to be" skill.

March 23, 2015

oppikoppi

I believe the adjective can stand on its own.

March 23, 2015

jayeidge

How would I say: "Very hot bread"

April 9, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

Çok sıcak ekmek

April 9, 2015

jayeidge

Oh, ok, that is easy. Simply retain the word order. Thanks.

April 9, 2015

MustafaShe920305

Evet

February 4, 2019

MustafaShe920305

Evet

February 4, 2019

Sayed1973

I think you can say... (Ekmek çok sicak)

October 17, 2018

daisy_x1

Çok sicak ekmek

June 16, 2019

Danrus

How come you need the "the" in "the bread is very hot"? Doesn't "Ekmek çok sıcak" mean "bread is hot [in general]"?

December 31, 2016

Aljaz305472

I think question really deserves an explanation...

March 5, 2018

TheMum1393

Wouldn't it be Ekmeği çok sıcak?

June 3, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Subject never get the accusative case. It is for objects only :)

June 3, 2016

MalakAltaeb

Why not the adjective before the noun as çok sıcak ekmek?

February 11, 2017

Sayed1973

اخيرا في حد بيتكلم عربي. كنت قربت انساه.. هو مفيش طريقة فالبرنامح اتعلم بالعربي بدل الإنجليزي ؟

October 17, 2018

Donlans

am I pronouncing "sicak" bad? I pronounce that just like the voice does, I've tried 5 times and it doesn't recognize it. help!

January 6, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

There is no way of us knowing how you are pronouncing it, but the TTS pronounces it fine here (the final k is a little hard to hear, but it is there in real life :) )

January 6, 2016

johnnysabu

Interesting. "sıcak" is also hot in my mother's native language.

February 18, 2017

osama924085

it goes too quick

August 4, 2017

Sayed1973

اسامة. كيفك. هو في طريقة فالبرنامح اتعلم بالعربي بدل الانجليزي؟

October 17, 2018

AmoneeRose

i cant believe it i got it right , but they act like they cant hear

December 8, 2017

VeNM10

Эм ну ладно

June 24, 2018

khalilkero

How would i say : very hot bread

January 3, 2019

ShirleyKnu

I can't grasp why 'is' is not in the translation but at times it is

March 20, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.