"O su içer."

Translation:He drinks water.

March 23, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MauriceReeves

Is there a way in sentences to know if the pronoun refers to a man or a woman


SD-77

Nope, it's completely gender-neutral.


hossjulia

Then why did it give "He" as the correct answer? It seemed gender neutral to me so I used the English "they" and it was wrong.


Danika_Dakika

"He" is one of the correct answers, but "she" and "it" should both be accepted as well for a sentence like this.

It is true that "they" is emerging in English as a gender-neutral alternative for 3rd person, but it still grammatically means plural, and would only be accepted for "onlar."


Omer_Erdem

no, there is no way to understand. we all say "o" to he she it


sidiqtareen

But how will you differentiate between he and she


Danika_Dakika

In these exercises? You don't.

In a real conversation, before you use a pronoun, you will have used a noun that you are referring back to.


Blank.6331

Nope, it is like the "Dia" in indonesian :v


SMCInsider

I'm confused about the word order here, does it have to have a certain order. Will it still make sense another way round?


jdfromdublin

In case anyone's interested


diego_d

It makes me wonder if the two remaining combinations also exist: OSV and OVS. "Him she loves" and "Him loves she".


MauriceReeves

As the default, OSV looks to only show up in languages in the Amazon basin, but you do see it show up in the future tense or marked sentences in some languages for emphasis: "It's that dog that I choose."

OVS apparently only shows up in a smattering of languages, and they all appear to be in the Western Hemisphere.


jdfromdublin

I just looked it up. There are OSV and OVS but they are very rare compared to the rest.


Blank.6331

OVS seems very confuse to me ._.


jansamu

Turkish is S-O-V, but English is S-V-O. So "I eat bread" becomes "I bread eat"... You need to think like Yoda.


2kewl4u

Yoda would say "Bread I eat" O S V


akhansson

What's the difference between içer and içiyor?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"içer" is "he/she/it" form of "eats" simple present tense or "aorist / Geniş Zaman" and "içiyor" is "he/she/it" form of "is eating" present continuous or "Şimdiki zaman"

http://turkish.pgeorgalas.gr/ConjugationSetEn.asp


KarinB.Div

my answer 'he/she drinks water' should be counted as correct as well, IMHO.


BryanHs2

What difference between "O icer" and "o su icer? ".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.