"O su içer."

Translation:He drinks water.

3 years ago

36 Comments


MauriceReeves

Is there a way in sentences to know if the pronoun refers to a man or a woman

3 years ago

SD-77

Nope, it's completely gender-neutral.

3 years ago

SupremeDasher741

pretty sure it's comfirmed by who the sentence is directing to

2 years ago

Omer_Erdem

no, there is no way to understand. we all say "o" to he she it

1 year ago

devo130540

No

10 months ago

SMCInsider

I'm confused about the word order here, does it have to have a certain order. Will it still make sense another way round?

3 years ago

jdfromdublin

In case anyone's interested

3 years ago

Bush6984

Thanks! Where'd you find that? Is that Wiki?

3 years ago

jdfromdublin

Yup that's from wikipedia.

3 years ago

diego_d

It makes me wonder if the two remaining combinations also exist: OSV and OVS. "Him she loves" and "Him loves she".

3 years ago

MauriceReeves

As the default, OSV looks to only show up in languages in the Amazon basin, but you do see it show up in the future tense or marked sentences in some languages for emphasis: "It's that dog that I choose."

OVS apparently only shows up in a smattering of languages, and they all appear to be in the Western Hemisphere.

3 years ago

jdfromdublin

I just looked it up. There are OSV and OVS but they are very rare compared to the rest.

3 years ago

mycatkingdom

thank you! It was really helpful! :)

3 years ago

jansamu

Turkish is S-O-V, but English is S-V-O. So "I eat bread" becomes "I bread eat"... You need to think like Yoda.

3 years ago

SMCInsider

Thanks, I get it now

3 years ago

Bush6984

Isn't S-V-O "Yoda speak"?

3 years ago

2kewl4u

Yoda would say "Bread I eat" O S V

3 years ago

JaggedToaster

is there any way you can make it gender specific?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

no

3 years ago

StarB0Y

She or he ?

2 years ago

jdfromdublin

Both can be used. The Turkish singular third-person pronoun o (he/she/it/sing. they and so on) is gender-neutral

2 years ago

akhansson

What's the difference between içer and içiyor?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"içer" is "he/she/it" form of "eats" simple present tense or "aorist / Geniş Zaman" and "içiyor" is "he/she/it" form of "is eating" present continuous or "Şimdiki zaman"

http://turkish.pgeorgalas.gr/ConjugationSetEn.asp

3 years ago

JaggedToaster

thank you

3 years ago

ajkwright

This pronoun is gender neutral. Why is a translation mapping it to the gender neutral pronoun 'they' in English not accepted? He, she, and it are not all the singular pronouns used in English.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"they" is not standard English (unfortunately) and using this as opposed to "he/she/it" would cause a lot of issues of confusions (namely both native speakers of English and non-native speakers would be confused as to what was singular and what was plural).

3 years ago

KarinB.Div

my answer 'he/she drinks water' should be counted as correct as well, IMHO.

3 years ago

LaynePierc1

What about she drinks water, or it drinks water?

1 year ago

Omer_Erdem

all means "o su içer". we say the name of the object if we want to specify

1 year ago

ShakiShree

how to know the gender

1 year ago

Omer_Erdem

you can't understand the gender if the sentence is like that. like ı said above if we want to specify the gender we always say the name of it

1 year ago

AhmadAshra302498

Example of specify gender please.

4 months ago

uVLa3

خ

5 months ago

uVLa3

انا

5 months ago

B15F

O - its he, she,it. Why they point "she" like mistake? (((

5 months ago

mahan633045

Why we can't use she here?

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.