1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O su içer."

"O su içer."

Translation:He drinks water.

March 23, 2015

33 Comments


MauriceReeves

Is there a way in sentences to know if the pronoun refers to a man or a woman


SD-77

Nope, it's completely gender-neutral.


SupremeDasher741

pretty sure it's comfirmed by who the sentence is directing to


Omer_Erdem

no, there is no way to understand. we all say "o" to he she it


hoor300122

Yes we say o for he and she


MokaAmr

O means he to a man


SMCInsider

I'm confused about the word order here, does it have to have a certain order. Will it still make sense another way round?


jdfromdublin

In case anyone's interested


diego_d

It makes me wonder if the two remaining combinations also exist: OSV and OVS. "Him she loves" and "Him loves she".


MauriceReeves

As the default, OSV looks to only show up in languages in the Amazon basin, but you do see it show up in the future tense or marked sentences in some languages for emphasis: "It's that dog that I choose."

OVS apparently only shows up in a smattering of languages, and they all appear to be in the Western Hemisphere.


jdfromdublin

I just looked it up. There are OSV and OVS but they are very rare compared to the rest.


Bush6984

Thanks! Where'd you find that? Is that Wiki?


jdfromdublin

Yup that's from wikipedia.


mycatkingdom

thank you! It was really helpful! :)


jansamu

Turkish is S-O-V, but English is S-V-O. So "I eat bread" becomes "I bread eat"... You need to think like Yoda.


2kewl4u

Yoda would say "Bread I eat" O S V


SMCInsider

Thanks, I get it now


Bush6984

Isn't S-V-O "Yoda speak"?


jdfromdublin

Both can be used. The Turkish singular third-person pronoun o (he/she/it/sing. they and so on) is gender-neutral


LaynePierc1

What about she drinks water, or it drinks water?


Omer_Erdem

all means "o su içer". we say the name of the object if we want to specify


mahan633045

Why we can't use she here?


KarinB.Div

my answer 'he/she drinks water' should be counted as correct as well, IMHO.


Robert484592

Why is not correct ? ...She drinks water


SamireTaye

Yazdım eyni şeyi yazıram çıxmır


Farahnaz820351

My audio is not working, what should i do?


ellie203576

Why I can not hear what it sayin?I even checked my settings there was no problem


alekljuc

O means he, she or it... so, when i write She its correct. Fix it


emkN526452

I wrote (he drink) why isn't right

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.