Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kadın soğuk süt içer."

Translation:The woman drinks cold milk.

3 years ago

15 Comments


jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Hi,

are su and soğuk close by their pronunciation?
Under the "turtle audio", I only hear something for the "ğuk"-part if I concentrate a lot. Is it normal?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it sounds pretty much normal. ğ just makes the vowel before it longer. So accept for the k at the end, soğuk might sound a bit like a long su. like "soou"k :)

3 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Ok, I then have to work my listening. ;)
Thx for the answer!

3 years ago

PedrOgle
PedrOgle

So by this comment I am inferring that the ğ will only ever be in a word after a vowel. And if it does come after consonants does the pronunciation change?

3 years ago

endnotes
endnotes

Wikipedia says that this is true.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C4%9E

3 years ago

tbs_
tbs_

heh, I wrote "The cold woman drınks mılk" I suspect ım not the only one

3 years ago

Scrobschie

yes me too, i don't know, how I'm able to see for which word the adjectiv is

(sorry for my bad english I'm not a native speaker)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Adjectives always come before the things they modify in Turkish :)

2 years ago

BigBadBillyD

can someone provide me with a more phonetic pronunciation of soğuk? It sounds like the -uk is silent in the audio.

2 years ago

musajawad

hey! i wrote women drinks cold milk``...........why is it wrong?

2 years ago

hamiltonfcruz

The subject It is not plural, then women is incorrect. It should be woman

1 year ago

doganLee

She drinks cold milk. What is wrong?

1 year ago

Aerologia
Aerologia

This is probably not much help, but "soğuk" almost looks like "sejuk" in my language, which means "cold", which is very helpful for me. The problem though is "sıcak"(hot). Do you know how interesting (and perhaps confusing) that is?

Indonesians and Malaysians alike would probably agree with me.

3 months ago

HilmiNevzat

I used lady, not woman. Wrong answer. Please clarify why both words are not interchangeable. I have now used "woman" in all other questions where "kadın" is used in Turkish.

2 months ago

ladymelven

My "woman drinks cold milk" was marked incorrect. Is definite article necessary here? No article in the original sentence. Do you presume a definite object in Turkish every time you don't have 'bir'?

1 month ago