"Kadın soğuk süt içer."

Translation:The woman drinks cold milk.

3 years ago

20 Comments


jrikhal
Mod

Hi,

are su and soğuk close by their pronunciation?
Under the "turtle audio", I only hear something for the "ğuk"-part if I concentrate a lot. Is it normal?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

it sounds pretty much normal. ğ just makes the vowel before it longer. So accept for the k at the end, soğuk might sound a bit like a long su. like "soou"k :)

3 years ago

jrikhal
Mod

Ok, I then have to work my listening. ;)
Thx for the answer!

3 years ago

PedrOgle

So by this comment I am inferring that the ğ will only ever be in a word after a vowel. And if it does come after consonants does the pronunciation change?

3 years ago

czczczczcz

Wikipedia says that this is true.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C4%9E

3 years ago

tbs_

heh, I wrote "The cold woman drınks mılk" I suspect ım not the only one

3 years ago

Scrobschie

yes me too, i don't know, how I'm able to see for which word the adjectiv is

(sorry for my bad english I'm not a native speaker)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Adjectives always come before the things they modify in Turkish :)

3 years ago

musajawad

hey! i wrote women drinks cold milk``...........why is it wrong?

2 years ago

hamiltonfcruz

The subject It is not plural, then women is incorrect. It should be woman

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Same mistake i did

1 month ago

BigBadBillyD

can someone provide me with a more phonetic pronunciation of soğuk? It sounds like the -uk is silent in the audio.

2 years ago

doganLee

She drinks cold milk. What is wrong?

1 year ago

Aerologia

This is probably not much help, but "soğuk" almost looks like "sejuk" in my language, which means "cold", which is very helpful for me. The problem though is "sıcak"(hot). Do you know how interesting (and perhaps confusing) that is?

Indonesians and Malaysians alike would probably agree with me.

8 months ago

ladymelven

My "woman drinks cold milk" was marked incorrect. Is definite article necessary here? No article in the original sentence. Do you presume a definite object in Turkish every time you don't have 'bir'?

5 months ago

Quolh

"woman drinks cold milk" sounds very odd in English. "The woman" sounds right.

3 months ago

CAFc17

I write this answer but it but that it is wrong

1 month ago

Quolh

If you copy and paste exactly what you typed then someone will be able to comment. It may be that you have missed what is different.

1 month ago

Rouiller10
Plus

"The woman is drinking cold milk " is this translation not good. I thought that Present or present progressive is almost the same in turkish. Who does it work?

1 month ago

Rouiller10
Plus

Sorry, how does it work?

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.