1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kadın soğuk süt içer."

"Kadın soğuk süt içer."

Translation:The woman drinks cold milk.

March 23, 2015

36 Comments


jrikhal

Hi,

are su and soğuk close by their pronunciation?
Under the "turtle audio", I only hear something for the "ğuk"-part if I concentrate a lot. Is it normal?


Selcen_Ozturk

it sounds pretty much normal. ğ just makes the vowel before it longer. So accept for the k at the end, soğuk might sound a bit like a long su. like "soou"k :)


jrikhal

Ok, I then have to work my listening. ;)
Thx for the answer!


PedrOgle

So by this comment I am inferring that the ğ will only ever be in a word after a vowel. And if it does come after consonants does the pronunciation change?


sxZD18

Soğuk: cold. Süt:milk.=cold milk


ph.zhdjeh

If your phone volume is full so you can hear it clearly and network


Zainabafaan

Even me! Wit same problem???


tbs_

heh, I wrote "The cold woman drınks mılk" I suspect ım not the only one


Scrobschie

yes me too, i don't know, how I'm able to see for which word the adjectiv is

(sorry for my bad english I'm not a native speaker)


AlexinNotTurkey

Adjectives always come before the things they modify in Turkish :)


musajawad

hey! i wrote women drinks cold milk``...........why is it wrong?


hamiltonfcruz

The subject It is not plural, then women is incorrect. It should be woman


AnastasiaB365155

I wrote Woman drinks cold milk, but it still shows wrong!! Because I didn't put article "the"??':(


[deactivated user]

    My "woman drinks cold milk" was marked incorrect. Is definite article necessary here? No article in the original sentence. Do you presume a definite object in Turkish every time you don't have 'bir'?


Quolh

    "woman drinks cold milk" sounds very odd in English. "The woman" sounds right.


CAFc17

    I write this answer but it but that it is wrong


Quolh

    If you copy and paste exactly what you typed then someone will be able to comment. It may be that you have missed what is different.


BigBadBillyD

    can someone provide me with a more phonetic pronunciation of soğuk? It sounds like the -uk is silent in the audio.


KatieEichenlaubW

    I can't hear the uk sound either. I played the audio at least 5 times. It sounded like su, but I knew that was wrong.


doganLee

    She drinks cold milk. What is wrong?


Aerologia

    This is probably not much help, but "soğuk" almost looks like "sejuk" in my language, which means "cold", which is very helpful for me. The problem though is "sıcak"(hot). Do you know how interesting (and perhaps confusing) that is?

    Indonesians and Malaysians alike would probably agree with me.


Rouiller10

    "The woman is drinking cold milk " is this translation not good. I thought that Present or present progressive is almost the same in turkish. Who does it work?


Rouiller10

    Sorry, how does it work?


Quolh

    "is drinking" would be içiyor


ShirleyKnu

    The absence of the k sound is ever confusing!


Quolh

    The k sound is there though it is quite quiet. Better speakers/headphones may help?


Amir.es1988

    Just because of THE was wrong!!!!!! Very funny


Quolh

    You don't make it clear but I'm guessing you wrote 'the cold milk' instead of milk? The Turkish for that would have been sütü rather than süt and since this a Turkish lesson yes you do have to get it correct.


NanaZughay

    The women drink cold milk


AndrKuczar

    Sıcak sütü sevmem, soğuk sütü severim.


ph.vbgOgr

    What is the difference between içer and içerim?


AliDuman4

    It is not miLK! It is water


MrHilmiNevzat

    Günaydın Ali

    Bu düşüncesiz bir cevap. --> It is not miLK! It is water

    Süt --> "milk."

    Su --> "water."

    Thank you.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.