1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non usiamo mai lo zucchero."

"Non usiamo mai lo zucchero."

Translation:We never use the sugar.

September 1, 2013

21 Comments


mlfiore

Are double negatives preferred in Italian? In English, we would never use Non and mai (never) together.


dnovinc

Yes, they are used quite often. check this for more examples: http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare141a.htm


hkr27

thanks for the link for double negatives


Ashutoshkrjha

Thanks a lot.. Its been very helpful..


2013Gatto

To repeat Dnovic, the Italian linguist I had who taught me said that Americans are more concerned about grammar than Italians are, it is unlikely you would meet an Italian who would understand the concern about double-negatives.


EllaSionnach

Same with Portuguese and Spanish


danoan

I might be wrong, but this sentence in Italian sound there was a time in the past that they used sugar, but then stop, while in the English translation is very clear that they never used sugar. I am wondering if this translation is semantically correct or not


Studentlingo

How would I say: "I never use sugar" in Italian without meaning that one day I used it?


jjj137

So if "we don't use sugar anymore" is wrong here, how would you say that then?


Dlameri

This should be accepted since this sentence means that one day you used sugar.


Nonna602151

"We no longer use sugar" was marked wrong, too, but I don't see the difference. ???


Maryanne65

We don't use sugar anymore- Non usiamo piu zucchero.


sclare92

So, would, Niente usiamo lo zucchero, be of similar meaning?


sharkbbb

No, this would not make sense, something like:

  • Nothing we use sugar
  • Anything we use sugar
  • At all we use sugar

sclare92

Okay, DL told me niente means "never".


Doc0048

Never is mai... niente is nothing... they aren't interchangeable, but in some context you can use mai and niente... "non vedo niente" (I don't see anything)... "non vedo mai niente" (I never see anything)... "non dico niente" (I don't say anything)... "non dico mai niente" (I don't ever say anything). Hope it's helpful.


Alvaro811549

"We never use 'the' sugar is not the normal way to say this in English. English speakers in general would say "we never use sugar".


joegeary1

I totally agree


engramedia

"we don't use the sugar ever", why is it wrong?


Pistachione

we always use honey :)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started