1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il nous aime."

"Il nous aime."

Translation:He loves us.

December 16, 2012

62 Comments


Sitesurf

"it" is neutral, so used for everything except living creatures.

for human beings (and animals), you will use he/she.

and for the sake of common sense, chances are that no object will love you.


CarolMcMen

Why is "aime" here translated to "likes" (though "loves" is accepted"), while in the example "Ils nous aimons" only "They love us" was accepted, and "They like us" was marked incorrect? The comments on that sentence suggested conjugations of aimer should be translated as "love" if the object of affection was a person or persons, as here.


Sitesurf

they love us = ils/elles nous aiment.

they like us = ils/elles nous aiment bien.

he/it loves us = il nous aime

he/it likes us = il nous aime bien


ShariLorde

Hi Sitesurf, duo has translated il nous aime as he likes us although in a previous exercise when I translated aime to like in the exact same sentence it was graded incorrect. Are you saying there is an error in the app


Sitesurf

As you could guess, it was a glitch of some sort. I fixed it, thanks.

I confirm "il nous aime" is "he loves us" (or it loves us).


Ronjay2

Why nous comes before aime?


Sitesurf

Because object personal pronouns are placed before the verb they depend on.


JesuisVegan123

Wasn't adore (love) and aime(like) At least that's how duo always treated them. There would be times when i accidentally write like when there was adore and it was marked wrong since duo always translats adore (love) and aime(like)


George792719

I should say 'aime bien' for like, and aime for love.

as in:

Je t’aime = I love you.

Je t’aime bien = I like you.

It is risky to get these things wrong on your first date.

I speak French fluently, lived there for 5 years, have a French partner, have spoken the language for years.


davidsky1

this is the exact same as ils nous aiment, which means they like us. aurally, there is no way to tell if it is ils/il without more context


Farfelu

I guessed, answered "Ils nous aiment" and got it right. I was just checking here to see if there would be a question about it, since I was torn between the two answers.


LenoFlores

I need help. Can someone explain; How does one know when to use aime for like and when to use it for love. Is there any idicator to watch for?


Sitesurf

Please take a look at the Tips&Notes in lesson Basics2.

In short:

  • aimer + people (& pets) = to love
  • aimer + things & animals = to like, to enjoy

From English:

  • to like + people = aimer bien
  • to like + things & animals = aimer (bien)
  • to love + people = aimer
  • to love + things & animals = adorer.

Kvoth93

Why isn't is il aime nous?


Sitesurf

Object pronouns are placed before the verb.

il aime sa femme / il l'aime


Kvoth93

I see, so something like il aime notre chat is correct but otherwise if its talking about people it should be il vous aime or il t'aime


Wunel

It's not so much about people vs animals, it's about grammatical class. When the pronoun for the object of a sentence is used it must be placed before the verb. If you do not use the pronoun but instead use the noun then you place it after the verb.

Your example:

  • il aime notre chat: Here there is no pronoun (it/him), so the object (the cat) comes after the verb.

Now we use the pronoun.

  • Il l'aime: Here the pronoun le/him (le contracted to "l'aime") is being used instead of the noun and so the object (him) is placed before the verb.

Sitesurf

that's right!


Kvoth93

Thanks a lot guys, makes sense now


lukman.A

I answer this, "Ils nous aiment" but the translation says "He (NOT they) likes us", then it's still true. Lucky me! :D


SilviaSouz13

Would "Il on aime" mean the same?


Sitesurf

"on" cannot be used as an object: only as a single subject of the verb


Jimin105204

Isn t it likes?It said it s wrong! WHY?


Candalor

Il can be he/she/it, right? I said "it likes us" and got it wrong.


Sahar.

I don't think so... even objects are feminine and masculine in french. Everything is defined, has a gender


craigospeaks

Why not il nous aimons?


Sitesurf

The conjugation of a verb agrees with the subject (il/he) not with the object (nous/us).


cecilchase

Why was,"Ils nous aime wrong" is that not what I would hear and understand if I were listening to someone? Unless I was actually seeing 'him' who likes us.


Sitesurf

In singular: il nous aime

In plural: ils nous aiment


SimonThompson1

My answer was Ils nous aiment.
It was marked CORRECT. However the translation was (singular) He loves us.

If my answer was correct, surely it should have been translated as They love us?


granitba

Why does the girl pronounce "aime" as "ee-m" and the guy prononces it as "ai-mee"? If both are correct I have no problem with hearing different correct ways of pronouncing words, but is that not the case?


CadklZ

Is thre no objective form of 'nous'?


Sitesurf

It is identical to the subject form and this is valid for "vous" as well.


michaelangeloo

How many angels on the head of a pin ?


[deactivated user]

    And how would you say He likes us ? Google Translator returns the same Il nous aime. And unless there is a different verb in French meaning liking people the answer He likes us should be also accepted. Unless Duolingo wants to reserve a right to reject answers "just because".


Sitesurf

    As already mentioned above, "he likes us" = il nous aime bien.

    "Bien" is required when the object is people, to mean that the feeling is not love.


fraser498706

    please why is he likes us wrong


hening68899

    plot twist; he doesn't love you


Cheryl594101

    If you are going to make it love then change the hover text to relay exactly that and not both like and love !!!!


Sitesurf

    You cannot rely on the hints to compose your translations. You have to learn the rules because hints are valid for the whole course and independent of the very sentence you are working on.

    Here are the rules to properly translate "aimer, aimer bien, adorer" to/from "like/love": https://www.duolingo.com/comment/736970


PegWhitman

    Il nous aime...can we say il on aime as well?


Sitesurf

    Good question: no, you can't because "on" is defective and does not have all pronouns and determiners attached to it as "nous" has. So when you use it instead of "nous", you have to borrow some "nous" forms:

    • no direct object: il nous aime = he loves us
    • no indirect object: il nous parle = he speaks to us
    • no stressed pronoun: viens avec nous ! = come with us!
    • (borrowed possessives): on a nos sandwichs = we have our sandwiches

    But it has a reflexive pronoun:

    • on se lave = nous nous lavons = we wash (ourselves)
    • on se parle = we talk to each other

    When "on" means "one/someone", you have to use its own pronouns and determiners when they exist:

    • reflexive pronoun: on se lave (oneself)
    • possessives: on mange son pain (one's bread)
    • stressed pronoun: on doit garder son sac devant soi (translation with "you": you must keep your bag in front of you)

-serotonin-

    Why is "aime" translated only to "love" and not to "like"?


Sitesurf

    Only human beings can say "nous".

    "Nous" is the direct object and therefore the feeling is "love" not "like"; otherwise the sentence would read "il nous aime bien".


giangdang16

    Pleasssssssse be consistent! In the previous item "aime" was "likes" and now it becomes "loves"


Sylviegenial12

    why can't it also mean "he LIKES us"?


Sitesurf

    "Us" being people, "il nous aime" can only be "he/it loves us"; "he likes us" is "il nous aime bien".


MisiF.

    Ils and il are pronounced the same. How come only il is accepted in this exercise?


Ken138609

    why not either?


e066lovx

    How would you say he likes us ?


Sitesurf

    Il nous aime bien.


aseks201

    Wht isn't it "il nous aimons"?


Sitesurf

    "Il" is the subject, so the verb's conjugation is "aime", while "nous" is the direct object: il nous aime.


MichaelDu6

    I wrote "He likes us" and it did not accept that.


Sitesurf

    "aimer" + people = to love.


Michele39937

    Aime sometimes is translated as love sometimes as like, here gave me mistake with like... Let's see the next


Sitesurf

    Please read our latest Tips&Notes about the verb "aimer": https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30471138


RobertCord18

    I think a he would probably like us - to love is over the top. Aimer can be translated as both love and like. Duo got this wrong in my view.


Sitesurf

    "He likes us" = Il nous aime bien.
    "Il nous aime" = He loves us.

    Please read our Tips&Notes about "aimer, aimer bien, etc." here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30471138

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.