"Il nous aime."

Translation:He loves us.

6 years ago

70 Comments


Sitesurf
Mod

"it" is neutral, so used for everything except living creatures.

for human beings (and animals), you will use he/she.

and for the sake of common sense, chances are that no object will love you.

6 years ago

CarolMcMen

Why is "aime" here translated to "likes" (though "loves" is accepted"), while in the example "Ils nous aimons" only "They love us" was accepted, and "They like us" was marked incorrect? The comments on that sentence suggested conjugations of aimer should be translated as "love" if the object of affection was a person or persons, as here.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

they love us = ils/elles nous aiment.

they like us = ils/elles nous aiment bien.

he/it loves us = il nous aime

he/it likes us = il nous aime bien

4 years ago

ShariLorde

Hi Sitesurf, duo has translated il nous aime as he likes us although in a previous exercise when I translated aime to like in the exact same sentence it was graded incorrect. Are you saying there is an error in the app

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

As you could guess, it was a glitch of some sort. I fixed it, thanks.

I confirm "il nous aime" is "he loves us" (or it loves us).

3 years ago

Ronjay2

Why nous comes before aime?

6 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Because object personal pronouns are placed before the verb they depend on.

6 months ago

JesuisVegan123

Wasn't adore (love) and aime(like) At least that's how duo always treated them. There would be times when i accidentally write like when there was adore and it was marked wrong since duo always translats adore (love) and aime(like)

4 months ago

CarolMcMen

Thanks very much, I'll bear this in mind! :) (I've just noticed my mistake; feeling a bit stupid now)

4 years ago

davidsky1

this is the exact same as ils nous aiment, which means they like us. aurally, there is no way to tell if it is ils/il without more context

6 years ago

Farfelu

I guessed, answered "Ils nous aiment" and got it right. I was just checking here to see if there would be a question about it, since I was torn between the two answers.

5 years ago

Jahzyoung

Me too

4 years ago

LenoFlores

I need help. Can someone explain; How does one know when to use aime for like and when to use it for love. Is there any idicator to watch for?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Please take a look at the Tips&Notes in lesson Basics2.

In short:

  • aimer + people (& pets) = to love
  • aimer + things & animals = to like, to enjoy

From English:

  • to like + people = aimer bien
  • to like + things & animals = aimer (bien)
  • to love + people = aimer
  • to love + things & animals = adorer.
3 years ago

Kvoth93

Why isn't is il aime nous?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Object pronouns are placed before the verb.

il aime sa femme / il l'aime

5 years ago

Kvoth93

I see, so something like il aime notre chat is correct but otherwise if its talking about people it should be il vous aime or il t'aime

5 years ago

Wunel

It's not so much about people vs animals, it's about grammatical class. When the pronoun for the object of a sentence is used it must be placed before the verb. If you do not use the pronoun but instead use the noun then you place it after the verb.

Your example:

  • il aime notre chat: Here there is no pronoun (it/him), so the object (the cat) comes after the verb.

Now we use the pronoun.

  • Il l'aime: Here the pronoun le/him (le contracted to "l'aime") is being used instead of the noun and so the object (him) is placed before the verb.
5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

that's right!

5 years ago

Kvoth93

Thanks a lot guys, makes sense now

5 years ago

lukman.A

I answer this, "Ils nous aiment" but the translation says "He (NOT they) likes us", then it's still true. Lucky me! :D

5 years ago

SilviaSouz13

Would "Il on aime" mean the same?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"on" cannot be used as an object: only as a single subject of the verb

3 years ago

Jimin105204

Isn t it likes?It said it s wrong! WHY?

1 year ago

Candalor

Il can be he/she/it, right? I said "it likes us" and got it wrong.

6 years ago

Sahar.

I don't think so... even objects are feminine and masculine in french. Everything is defined, has a gender

6 years ago

BrokenHatter

From what I've seen, it typically is used as "He". It may also work with "She", not sure.

6 years ago

anomalocaris

"Il" is "he." It can also mean "it" when talking about a masculine inanimate object. (But maybe not in this case, for the reasons Sitesurf mentions.) For women and feminine objects, always use "elle," "she."

6 years ago

Wunel

"It" should be acceptable as figurative language of sorts, for example a computer which you very often have trouble with might work perfectly one day and so you say that "today it likes me".

5 years ago

craigospeaks

Why not il nous aimons?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The conjugation of a verb agrees with the subject (il/he) not with the object (nous/us).

3 years ago

cecilchase

Why was,"Ils nous aime wrong" is that not what I would hear and understand if I were listening to someone? Unless I was actually seeing 'him' who likes us.

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

In singular: il nous aime

In plural: ils nous aiment

2 years ago

SimonThompson1

My answer was Ils nous aiment.
It was marked CORRECT. However the translation was (singular) He loves us.

If my answer was correct, surely it should have been translated as They love us?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"il nous aime" and "ils nous aiment" are homophones.

This is why only in the dictation exercise can you offer "ils nous aiment" as a correct answer.

2 years ago

granitba

Why does the girl pronounce "aime" as "ee-m" and the guy prononces it as "ai-mee"? If both are correct I have no problem with hearing different correct ways of pronouncing words, but is that not the case?

2 years ago

CadklZ

Is thre no objective form of 'nous'?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

It is identical to the subject form and this is valid for "vous" as well.

1 year ago

michaelangeloo

How many angels on the head of a pin ?

9 months ago

ii6rr5
Plus

And how would you say He likes us ? Google Translator returns the same Il nous aime. And unless there is a different verb in French meaning liking people the answer He likes us should be also accepted. Unless Duolingo wants to reserve a right to reject answers "just because".

9 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

As already mentioned above, "he likes us" = il nous aime bien.

"Bien" is required when the object is people, to mean that the feeling is not love.

9 months ago

fraser498706

please why is he likes us wrong

8 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Nous" represents 2 or more human beings.

With people as objects, the verb "aimer" means "to love".

https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-vocabulary/aimer-to-like-to-enjoy-to-love-and-to-be-in-love

comment/736970

8 months ago

hening68899

plot twist; he doesn't love you

8 months ago

Cheryl594101

If you are going to make it love then change the hover text to relay exactly that and not both like and love !!!!

8 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

You cannot rely on the hints to compose your translations. You have to learn the rules because hints are valid for the whole course and independent of the very sentence you are working on.

Here are the rules to properly translate "aimer, aimer bien, adorer" to/from "like/love": https://www.duolingo.com/comment/736970

8 months ago

PegWhitman

Il nous aime...can we say il on aime as well?

7 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Good question: no, you can't because "on" is defective and does not have all pronouns and determiners attached to it as "nous" has. So when you use it instead of "nous", you have to borrow some "nous" forms:

  • no direct object: il nous aime = he loves us
  • no indirect object: il nous parle = he speaks to us
  • no stressed pronoun: viens avec nous ! = come with us!
  • (borrowed possessives): on a nos sandwichs = we have our sandwiches

But it has a reflexive pronoun:

  • on se lave = nous nous lavons = we wash (ourselves)
  • on se parle = we talk to each other

When "on" means "one/someone", you have to use its own pronouns and determiners when they exist:

  • reflexive pronoun: on se lave (oneself)
  • possessives: on mange son pain (one's bread)
  • stressed pronoun: on doit garder son sac devant soi (translation with "you": you must keep your bag in front of you)
7 months ago

-serotonin-

Why is "aime" translated only to "love" and not to "like"?

7 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Only human beings can say "nous".

"Nous" is the direct object and therefore the feeling is "love" not "like"; otherwise the sentence would read "il nous aime bien".

7 months ago

giangdang16

Pleasssssssse be consistent! In the previous item "aime" was "likes" and now it becomes "loves"

6 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod
6 months ago

Sylviegenial12

why can't it also mean "he LIKES us"?

5 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Us" being people, "il nous aime" can only be "he/it loves us"; "he likes us" is "il nous aime bien".

5 months ago

MisiF.

Ils and il are pronounced the same. How come only il is accepted in this exercise?

4 months ago

Ken138609

why not either?

4 months ago

e066lovx

How would you say he likes us ?

3 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Il nous aime bien.

3 months ago

aseks201

Wht isn't it "il nous aimons"?

2 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Il" is the subject, so the verb's conjugation is "aime", while "nous" is the direct object: il nous aime.

2 months ago

MichaelDu6

I wrote "He likes us" and it did not accept that.

2 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"aimer" + people = to love.

2 months ago

Michele39937

Aime sometimes is translated as love sometimes as like, here gave me mistake with like... Let's see the next

4 weeks ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Please read our latest Tips&Notes about the verb "aimer": https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30471138

4 weeks ago

RobertCord18

I think a he would probably like us - to love is over the top. Aimer can be translated as both love and like. Duo got this wrong in my view.

6 days ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"He likes us" = Il nous aime bien.
"Il nous aime" = He loves us.

Please read our Tips&Notes about "aimer, aimer bien, etc." here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30471138

5 days ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.