1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben domatesi yerim, çayı içe…

"Ben domatesi yerim, çayı içerim."

Translation:I eat the tomato, I drink the tea.

March 23, 2015

51 Comments


ivanplis

Is there an implied “and” between the two clauses of the sentence here — that is, is it a natural complete sentence in Turkish? Or would a fuller, more “correct” version be “Ben domatesi yerim ve çayı içerim”?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is more natural no to use "ve" in Turkish here


Lisa877642

Even their english translation is not right..


Muhammet_Ali_

you can use "ve", either. It doesn't make any difference


Zeynep428741

Yeah, I wish he'd agree..


sdml1

But what is the difference between " ben çay içerim" and " ben çayı içerim" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Ben çay içerim -- I drink tea (tea in general)

Ben çayı içerim -- I drink the tea (a specific tea)


DavidBock9

Is their some rule for when you use "i" instead of "ı" as an ending in the accusative?


merlin682988

It depends on the last vowel of the word: (e, i → i);
(ö, ü → ü);
(a, ı → ı);
(o, u → u);


MomInMuNaw

thanks that helped me.


Chronomatex

"Definite accusative" is the thing there. Apparently there is no indefinite accusative, because it'd be pretty redundant afaik.


mohammadzada

Domatesi = domatesı ?


Muhammet_Ali_

NO, In Turkish Latin Alphabet, i (upper case= İ ) and ı (upper case = I ) are different letters, so domatesi (the true one) and domatesı are different


HondaDriver1

Can this sentence also translate to "I eat the tomatoes," and be plural?


Selcen_Ozturk

no, that would be "domatesleri yerim"


SarahMount

As in specific tomatoes? Is "domatesler yerim" the general version?


HondaDriver1

Ahh that makes sense. I was getting ahead of myself. :D Teşekkürler.


NathalyGui14

is there a reason why we use an ''i'' to domates and a ''ı'' for çay? how do we know which one to use when? thank you :)


MrHilmiNevzat

NathalyGui14

Hello.

The subject definite article "the" The subject definite article "the" does not exist as a word in Turkish. Subjects are understood as being "specific". There is no Turkish word for the subject definite article, only the context tells us when to insert "the" in English:

Çay pahalı. - Tea is expensive.

Çay soğuk. - The tea is cold.

Araba caddede. - The car is in the road.

The object definite article is suffixed with i ı u ü "the" [accusative] Hilmi telsizi [telsiz-i] tamir etti. Hilmi mended "the" radio.

I hope you find this useful?

Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

NathalyGui14

Hello.

"Ben domate(s)i yerim, çayı içerim." Translation: I eat the tomato, I drink the tea.

is there a reason why we use an ''i'' to domates and a ''ı'' for çay? how do we know which one to use when? thank you :)

Front vowels: (e, i, ö & ü) a front vowel can only be followed by a front vowel. Back vowels: (a, ı, o & u) back vowels can only be followed by a back vowel.

Look for the last vowel in the root word - (nominative) & apply grammar rules shown. Suffixes added to words may not always follow this rule.

I did not answer your question properly. They are accusative case suffixes that are correct front or back vowels with an (s) or (y) buffer consonant.

Thank you.


EngMayada

The vioce is not realy clear especially after domatesi


Zoloft

can i say "domatesi ben yerim"? because i think i saw for another sentence that the word order was like that. i think the sentence was "eti ben yerim"


Hrafnunga

Yes, you can. Putting the subject next to the verb emphasizes that I eat the tomato (or the meat).


bhrrdp

Yes, but you would be emphasizing "ben".

Domatesi ben yerim. = I eat the tomato.


Nana166446

what is the (but) in turkish?


bhrrdp

There are several "but"s in Turkish. :)

Ama - the most common "but".

Ancak - the "but" that's frequently used in literature.

Fakat - the second most common "but". Slightly more common than "ancak" I believe.

Lakin - the Ottoman"but". This one is so old, it's almost never used nowadays.

Literally, they're the same and can be used interchangeably. I'd recommend you to stick to "ama" just to be safe. :)


KhanYasir

Ben domatesi yerim (Ben is mentioned). Cayi icerim (Ben is not mentioned). Is there any specific rule about when not to mention Ben?


basteagow

It's optional in both cases since the first person is already implied by the verbs' "im" ending. That said, in this sentence, the clauses are separated by a comma so it's all one sentence, and it'd be extra redundant to include the subject twice.


erikjansen91

I've made 2 mistakes in my answer "Ben dolmatesi yerim, çaı içerim", including 1 mistake in the actual topic of this lesson (forgot to insert the y in çayı); and Duo just acts as if all is fine. Doesn't even mention a typo whatsoever... I think this issue should be tackled!


Ludwig_Sakata

So does adding the suffix –i/–ı makes a noun accusative?


kissmyyarbles

I understood what the sentence said but left a subject out of my second clause in English so it was marked wrong. I would be great if you could set duolingo as to how strict the marking is: not all us want to be able to give perfect translations, we just want to understand what was said.


Mary223896

Do we have to put "the" before tomato and tea???? :/


basteagow

Yes, because they're both in the accusative form (domatesi, çayı). While it sounds weird in English, it's the only way for Duolingo to know you've gotten it right.


suzwzaidel

The çay is from the Arabic word, ’شاي’ [shāi]. Am I right?


Felipe_Lioi

why cant be "yerim" = "yerum" ou "içerim" = "içerum"? i mean, not just for this one but all verbs, i'm getting confusing about all the im and um... Someone can help me on this one?


AseraGalal

I typed : I eat the tomatoes drink the tea Why wasn't it accepted!?


basteagow

It's only one tomato (singular).


MarwaMahmo988390

İts boring app no hearts i cant comblete exercise this is not free app paid only


NehaChoudh563125

Why 'I' is used twice in this sentence when 'Ben' is given only once here?


basteagow

If you're referring to the accusative suffixes (domatesi, çayı), they're unrelated to the subject (ben). The purpose of the accusative is to differentiate between any tomato and a specific tomato, and any tea and a specific tea—no matter who's eating or drinking it.

If we dropped the accusative from tea ("ben domatesi yerim, çay içerim"), the meaning of the sentence would change from "I eat the tomato and drink the tea" (a specific tomato and a specific tea) to "I eat the tomato and drink tea" (a specific tomato, but any tea in general).


SoroshAziz

Its wrong i think if i should place Second "I" i don't see any "ben"


basteagow

It's implied. "I eat the tomato and drink the tea" is also accepted.


Cherie303926

Some accusative sentences put the specific item first in the sentence, i.e. "Çayı ben içerim." But some, like this one, the personal noun comes before the specific item, "Ben domatesi yerim." What's the difference or reason for the difference?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Cherie

Some accusative sentences put the specific item first in the sentence, i.e. "Çayı ben içerim." But some, like this one, the personal noun comes before the specific item, "Ben domatesi yerim." What's the difference or reason for the difference?

Let's familiarise you to Turkish grammar terminology;

Specific item --> "definite direct object."

The definite direct object can move anywhere before the verb. It is recognised by the accusative case suffix.

Duo will use, "the" article for the accusative case.

"Ben domatesi yerim, çayı içerim." Translation: I eat the tomato, I drink the tea.

Çayı içerim --> "I drink the tea." The personal pronoun, "ben" can be omitted.

Domatesi yerim --> "I eat the tomato." The personal pronoun, "ben" can be omitted.

Both sentences have the 1st person singular -im suffix to the verb ending.

A verb is an "action" word. My daughter (7) calls it a "doing" word.

The predicate of a sentence is the part of a sentence that indicates the action being taken by, or other information about, the subject.

Yer --> "eats" + -im suffix meaning; "I eat."

Please can you tell me?

At what stage are you on the Turkish learning tree?

You need to revise, the accusative topic.

Can you access all the topic tips & notes?

Let me know if you need any more help?

Thank you.


ph.r44cTA

I would like request to you please try to make a group where Lerner have practice to lern language with together and have conversations.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.