"Ben domatesi yerim, çayı içerim."

Translation:I eat the tomato, I drink the tea.

3 years ago

42 Comments


ivanplis

Is there an implied “and” between the two clauses of the sentence here — that is, is it a natural complete sentence in Turkish? Or would a fuller, more “correct” version be “Ben domatesi yerim ve çayı içerim”?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

it is more natural no to use "ve" in Turkish here

3 years ago

Muhammet_Ali_

you can use "ve", either. It doesn't make any difference

1 year ago

sdml1

But what is the difference between " ben çay içerim" and " ben çayı içerim" ?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Ben çay içerim -- I drink tea (tea in general)

Ben çayı içerim -- I drink the tea (a specific tea)

1 year ago

DavidBock9

Is their some rule for when you use "i" instead of "ı" as an ending in the accusative?

5 months ago

MomInMuNaw

thanks that helped me.

2 months ago

Mary835605

Thank you!!

1 month ago

mohammadzada

Domatesi = domatesı ?

2 years ago

Muhammet_Ali_

NO, In Turkish Latin Alphabet, i (upper case= İ ) and ı (upper case = I ) are different letters, so domatesi (the true one) and domatesı are different

1 year ago

HondaDriver1

Can this sentence also translate to "I eat the tomatoes," and be plural?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

no, that would be "domatesleri yerim"

3 years ago

SarahMount

As in specific tomatoes? Is "domatesler yerim" the general version?

1 year ago

HondaDriver1

Ahh that makes sense. I was getting ahead of myself. :D Teşekkürler.

3 years ago

Zoloft

can i say "domatesi ben yerim"? because i think i saw for another sentence that the word order was like that. i think the sentence was "eti ben yerim"

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe

Yes, you can. Putting the subject next to the verb emphasizes that I eat the tomato (or the meat).

3 years ago

cananalbay2

show tv yi aç

1 year ago

MrHilmiNevzat

I eat THE tomato, I drink THE tea. Ben çayı içerim -- I drink the tea (a specific tea) I wrote: "I eat the tomato, drink tea," was not accepted as a correct answer. Will pay more attention next time.

5 months ago

NathalyGui14

is there a reason why we use an ''i'' to domates and a ''ı'' for çay? how do we know which one to use when? thank you :)

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

The subject definite article "the" The subject definite article "the" does not exist as a word in Turkish. Subjects are understood as being "specific". There is no Turkish word for the subject definite article, only the context tells us when to insert "the" in English: Çay pahalı. - Tea is expensive. Çay soğuk. - The tea is cold. Araba caddede. - The car is in the road.

The object definite article is suffixed with i ı u ü "the" [accusative] Mehmet telsizi [telsiz-i] tamir etti. Mehmet mended "the" radio.

NathalyGui14

I hope you find this useful? Teşekkürler.

2 months ago

Nana166446

what is the (but) in turkish?

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Nana166446

The Turkish word I know for "but" is "ama."

Examples:

Ama evlisin, benim değilsin.

Ama çok sevdim, hergün düşündüm.

Teşekkürler.

1 month ago

guupi

As far as I know +si is a possessive suffix meaning "his/her/its", but here you'd want to have domateyi to mark the accusative (=*the tomato). If you want to say "I eat his/her tomato." you would have to say *Ben domatesini yerim. Maybe I'm wrong, but I reported this sentence.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

here the word itself is domates, and the suffix is just -i :)

(oh the hint seems to be misleading - added both)

3 years ago

Zoloft

selcen you saved the day again - my hero

3 years ago

Ludwig719394

So does adding the suffix –i/–ı makes a noun accusative?

1 year ago

kissmyyarbles

I understood what the sentence said but left a subject out of my second clause in English so it was marked wrong. I would be great if you could set duolingo as to how strict the marking is: not all us want to be able to give perfect translations, we just want to understand what was said.

1 year ago

EngMayada

The vioce is not realy clear especially after domatesi

9 months ago

Junieliz3

I dont understand what the accusative is

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Junieliz3

"Ben domatesi yerim, çayı içerim." Translation: I eat the tomato, I drink the tea.

The subject definite article "the" The subject definite article "the" does not exist as a word in Turkish. Subjects are understood as being "specific". There is no Turkish word for the subject definite article, only the context tells us when to insert "the" in English: Çay pahalı. - Tea is expensive. Çay soğuk. - The tea is cold. Araba caddede. - The car is in the road.

The object definite article is suffixed with i ı u ü "the" [accusative] Hilmi telsizi [telsiz-i] tamir etti. Hilmi mended "the" radio.

Please reply if you need further assistance?

Teşekkürler.

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Junieliz3

Please forgive me, I forgot to say this. When you log in to Duo: Click on the topic being studied & click on the tips & notes symbol. Some topics do not have tips & notes, most do.

Teşekkürler.

2 months ago

AdaletBarm

olgun öretmen

2 weeks ago

MrHilmiNevzat

AdaletBarm

Merhaba

Ben öretmen değilim ama yardım etmek çok severim.

Teşekkürler.

2 weeks ago

a2tes

There is no "drink" in the question options but there is "drink" in the answer. Incorrect question. I've a screenshot. Give me a support mail address for screenshot.

1 year ago

AdaletBarm

a 2 tes

2 weeks ago

vil426822

I answered correctly..still it says it was mistake!! Hmm...wonder why!

1 year ago

cananalbay2

anlamıyorsunuz o kadar

1 year ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"anlamıyorsunuz o kadar"

If you feel that the learner does not understand that much? Please post a positive helpful comment.

2 months ago

Taya_M

How come "drink THE tea" is grammatically correct?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I am not sure how it couldn't be grammatically correct. :) It just means that you are talking about specific tea.

An example for my life: My roommate gave me some tea yesterday and I am going to drink the tea today :)

3 years ago

Taya_M

I think the TURKISH -ENGLISH translation should be anyway "drink tea", which is grammatically correct, but to learn the structure in Turkish the ENGLISH - TURKISH translation should imply "çayı".

Thanks for attention anyway! :)

3 years ago

gelfo

How is it different to any other noun?

I walk into a room... There is some meat and a cup of tea on a table. I eat the meat and I drink the tea.

If you want to say generally, I drink tea.. then you should also say, generally, I eat meat.

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.