"Ben domatesi yerim, çayı içerim."

Translation:I eat the tomato, I drink the tea.

3 years ago

22 Comments


ivanplis

Is there an implied “and” between the two clauses of the sentence here — that is, is it a natural complete sentence in Turkish? Or would a fuller, more “correct” version be “Ben domatesi yerim ve çayı içerim”?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is more natural no to use "ve" in Turkish here

3 years ago

Muhammet_Ali_

you can use "ve", either. It doesn't make any difference

9 months ago

sdml1

But what is the difference between " ben çay içerim" and " ben çayı içerim" ?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Ben çay içerim -- I drink tea (tea in general)

Ben çayı içerim -- I drink the tea (a specific tea)

1 year ago

DavidBock9
DavidBock9

Is their some rule for when you use "i" instead of "ı" as an ending in the accusative?

2 months ago

mohammadzada

Domatesi = domatesı ?

1 year ago

Muhammet_Ali_

NO, In Turkish Latin Alphabet, i (upper case= İ ) and ı (upper case = I ) are different letters, so domatesi (the true one) and domatesı are different

9 months ago

HondaDriver1

Can this sentence also translate to "I eat the tomatoes," and be plural?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, that would be "domatesleri yerim"

3 years ago

HondaDriver1

Ahh that makes sense. I was getting ahead of myself. :D Teşekkürler.

3 years ago

SarahMount

As in specific tomatoes? Is "domatesler yerim" the general version?

1 year ago

Zoloft
Zoloft

can i say "domatesi ben yerim"? because i think i saw for another sentence that the word order was like that. i think the sentence was "eti ben yerim"

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Yes, you can. Putting the subject next to the verb emphasizes that I eat the tomato (or the meat).

3 years ago

cananalbay2

show tv yi aç

11 months ago

guupi
guupi

As far as I know +si is a possessive suffix meaning "his/her/its", but here you'd want to have domateyi to mark the accusative (=*the tomato). If you want to say "I eat his/her tomato." you would have to say *Ben domatesini yerim. Maybe I'm wrong, but I reported this sentence.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

here the word itself is domates, and the suffix is just -i :)

(oh the hint seems to be misleading - added both)

3 years ago

Zoloft
Zoloft

selcen you saved the day again - my hero

3 years ago

Ludwig719394
Ludwig719394

So does adding the suffix –i/–ı makes a noun accusative?

11 months ago

kissmyyarbles

I understood what the sentence said but left a subject out of my second clause in English so it was marked wrong. I would be great if you could set duolingo as to how strict the marking is: not all us want to be able to give perfect translations, we just want to understand what was said.

9 months ago

EngMayada

The vioce is not realy clear especially after domatesi

6 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

I eat THE tomato, I drink THE tea. Ben çayı içerim -- I drink the tea (a specific tea) I wrote: "I eat the tomato, drink tea," was not accepted as a correct answer. Will pay more attention next time.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.