Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben domatesi yerim, çayı içerim."

Translation:I eat the tomato, I drink the tea.

3 years ago

29 Comments


ivanplis

Is there an implied “and” between the two clauses of the sentence here — that is, is it a natural complete sentence in Turkish? Or would a fuller, more “correct” version be “Ben domatesi yerim ve çayı içerim”?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is more natural no to use "ve" in Turkish here

3 years ago

Muhammet_Ali_

you can use "ve", either. It doesn't make any difference

7 months ago

sdml1

But what is the difference between " ben çay içerim" and " ben çayı içerim" ?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Ben çay içerim -- I drink tea (tea in general)

Ben çayı içerim -- I drink the tea (a specific tea)

1 year ago

DavidBock9
DavidBock9

Is their some rule for when you use "i" instead of "ı" as an ending in the accusative?

3 weeks ago

mohammadzada

Domatesi = domatesı ?

1 year ago

Muhammet_Ali_

NO, In Turkish Latin Alphabet, i (upper case= İ ) and ı (upper case = I ) are different letters, so domatesi (the true one) and domatesı are different

7 months ago

HondaDriver1

Can this sentence also translate to "I eat the tomatoes," and be plural?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, that would be "domatesleri yerim"

3 years ago

HondaDriver1

Ahh that makes sense. I was getting ahead of myself. :D Teşekkürler.

3 years ago

SarahMount

As in specific tomatoes? Is "domatesler yerim" the general version?

1 year ago

Zoloft
Zoloft

can i say "domatesi ben yerim"? because i think i saw for another sentence that the word order was like that. i think the sentence was "eti ben yerim"

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Yes, you can. Putting the subject next to the verb emphasizes that I eat the tomato (or the meat).

3 years ago

cananalbay2

show tv yi aç

9 months ago

guupi
guupi

As far as I know +si is a possessive suffix meaning "his/her/its", but here you'd want to have domateyi to mark the accusative (=*the tomato). If you want to say "I eat his/her tomato." you would have to say *Ben domatesini yerim. Maybe I'm wrong, but I reported this sentence.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

here the word itself is domates, and the suffix is just -i :)

(oh the hint seems to be misleading - added both)

3 years ago

Zoloft
Zoloft

selcen you saved the day again - my hero

3 years ago

Ludwig719394
Ludwig719394

So does adding the suffix –i/–ı makes a noun accusative?

10 months ago

kissmyyarbles

I understood what the sentence said but left a subject out of my second clause in English so it was marked wrong. I would be great if you could set duolingo as to how strict the marking is: not all us want to be able to give perfect translations, we just want to understand what was said.

7 months ago

EngMayada

The vioce is not realy clear especially after domatesi

4 months ago

HilmiNevzat

I eat THE tomato, I drink THE tea. Ben çayı içerim -- I drink the tea (a specific tea) I wrote: "I eat the tomato, drink tea," was not accepted as a correct answer. Will pay more attention next time.

1 month ago

Taya_M

How come "drink THE tea" is grammatically correct?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I am not sure how it couldn't be grammatically correct. :) It just means that you are talking about specific tea.

An example for my life: My roommate gave me some tea yesterday and I am going to drink the tea today :)

2 years ago

Taya_M

I think the TURKISH -ENGLISH translation should be anyway "drink tea", which is grammatically correct, but to learn the structure in Turkish the ENGLISH - TURKISH translation should imply "çayı".

Thanks for attention anyway! :)

2 years ago

gelfo
gelfo

How is it different to any other noun?

I walk into a room... There is some meat and a cup of tea on a table. I eat the meat and I drink the tea.

If you want to say generally, I drink tea.. then you should also say, generally, I eat meat.

2 years ago

vil426822

I answered correctly..still it says it was mistake!! Hmm...wonder why!

1 year ago

cananalbay2

anlamıyorsunuz o kadar

9 months ago

a2tes
a2tes

There is no "drink" in the question options but there is "drink" in the answer. Incorrect question. I've a screenshot. Give me a support mail address for screenshot.

1 year ago