1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben domatesi yerim, çayı içe…

"Ben domatesi yerim, çayı içerim."

Translation:I eat the tomato, I drink the tea.

March 23, 2015

39 Comments


ivanplis

Is there an implied “and” between the two clauses of the sentence here — that is, is it a natural complete sentence in Turkish? Or would a fuller, more “correct” version be “Ben domatesi yerim ve çayı içerim”?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is more natural no to use "ve" in Turkish here


Muhammet_Ali_

you can use "ve", either. It doesn't make any difference


sdml1

But what is the difference between " ben çay içerim" and " ben çayı içerim" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Ben çay içerim -- I drink tea (tea in general)

Ben çayı içerim -- I drink the tea (a specific tea)


DavidBock9

Is their some rule for when you use "i" instead of "ı" as an ending in the accusative?


merlin682988

It depends on the last vowel of the word: (e, i → i);
(ö, ü → ü);
(a, ı → ı);
(o, u → u);


MomInMuNaw

thanks that helped me.


ChromateX

"Definite accusative" is the thing there. Apparently there is no indefinite accusative, because it'd be pretty redundant afaik.


mohammadzada

Domatesi = domatesı ?


Muhammet_Ali_

NO, In Turkish Latin Alphabet, i (upper case= İ ) and ı (upper case = I ) are different letters, so domatesi (the true one) and domatesı are different


HondaDriver1

Can this sentence also translate to "I eat the tomatoes," and be plural?


Selcen_Ozturk

no, that would be "domatesleri yerim"


SarahMount

As in specific tomatoes? Is "domatesler yerim" the general version?


HondaDriver1

Ahh that makes sense. I was getting ahead of myself. :D Teşekkürler.


EngMayada

The vioce is not realy clear especially after domatesi


NathalyGui14

is there a reason why we use an ''i'' to domates and a ''ı'' for çay? how do we know which one to use when? thank you :)


MrHilmiNevzat

NathalyGui14

Hello.

The subject definite article "the" The subject definite article "the" does not exist as a word in Turkish. Subjects are understood as being "specific". There is no Turkish word for the subject definite article, only the context tells us when to insert "the" in English:

Çay pahalı. - Tea is expensive.

Çay soğuk. - The tea is cold.

Araba caddede. - The car is in the road.

The object definite article is suffixed with i ı u ü "the" [accusative] Hilmi telsizi [telsiz-i] tamir etti. Hilmi mended "the" radio.

I hope you find this useful?

Thank you.


MrHilmiNevzat

NathalyGui14

Hello.

"Ben domate(s)i yerim, çayı içerim." Translation: I eat the tomato, I drink the tea.

is there a reason why we use an ''i'' to domates and a ''ı'' for çay? how do we know which one to use when? thank you :)

Front vowels: (e, i, ö & ü) a front vowel can only be followed by a front vowel. Back vowels: (a, ı, o & u) back vowels can only be followed by a back vowel.

Look for the last vowel in the root word - (nominative) & apply grammar rules shown. Suffixes added to words may not always follow this rule.

I did not answer your question properly. They are accusative case suffixes that are correct front or back vowels with an (s) or (y) buffer consonant.

Thank you.


Zoloft

can i say "domatesi ben yerim"? because i think i saw for another sentence that the word order was like that. i think the sentence was "eti ben yerim"


Hrafnunga

Yes, you can. Putting the subject next to the verb emphasizes that I eat the tomato (or the meat).


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ben domatesi yerim, çayı içerim." Translation: I eat the tomato, I drink the tea.

I eat THE tomato, I drink THE tea. Ben çayı içerim -- I drink the tea (a specific tea)

I wrote:

"I eat the tomato, drink tea." - Not accepted as a correct answer.

I will pay more attention next time to the (accusative) case suffix when the English question contains "the" article or the Turkish question contains the definite, direct object in the accusative case.


Nana166446

what is the (but) in turkish?


guupi

As far as I know +si is a possessive suffix meaning "his/her/its", but here you'd want to have domateyi to mark the accusative (=*the tomato). If you want to say "I eat his/her tomato." you would have to say *Ben domatesini yerim. Maybe I'm wrong, but I reported this sentence.


Selcen_Ozturk

here the word itself is domates, and the suffix is just -i :)

(oh the hint seems to be misleading - added both)


Zoloft

selcen you saved the day again - my hero


Ludwig719394

So does adding the suffix –i/–ı makes a noun accusative?


kissmyyarbles

I understood what the sentence said but left a subject out of my second clause in English so it was marked wrong. I would be great if you could set duolingo as to how strict the marking is: not all us want to be able to give perfect translations, we just want to understand what was said.


ImanOrtega1

I dont understand what the accusative is


Mary223896

Do we have to put "the" before tomato and tea???? :/


basteagow

Is there a rule as to which nouns use -ı vs. -i as the accusative suffix?


mostafabas871750

What's the problem why has repeted" I" twice


WissouM.

How you know the difference between saying "the thing" and " thing " in Turkish


KhanYasir

Ben domatesi yerim (Ben is mentioned). Cayi icerim (Ben is not mentioned). Is there any specific rule about when not to mention Ben?

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.