1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Balık yağ içer."

"Balık yağ içer."

Translation:The fish drinks oil.

March 23, 2015

64 Comments


Aukina00

How would you say "fish oil" in Turkish? That was the first place my mind went.


malcmcd

I agree. 'The fish drinks oil' doesn't make much sense. I 'heard' "Balık yağı içer" (He/she drinks fish oil) which makes more sense to me - assuming it's correct.


luisettajack

Is this sentence is electronically generated?


AlanMunton

I think everybody is being very polite about this ridiculous phrase. Under what circumstances is this likely to happen? And it doesn't help that the audio is so distorted.


malcmcd

I wrote above how I had tried to make sense of this sentence. Since then I have had ducks flying in a suitcase , not to mention Duo's involvement in several unlikely and unowlish activities. This has been a very useful course - 98% of the time - and it's free, so on those rare occasions when the examples are a bit zany or the audio rather mangled, I think we have to remind ourselves of its great virtues and remember that much of the material is computer-generated to ensure adequate repetition and reinforcement, and put up with the occasional bits of daftness that sometimes result.


AlanMunton

Yes, you're right about how generally valuable it is, and I agree with the 98% – let's say 95%! I sometimes suspect that the sentences were put together by someone with a sense of humour, trying to lighten the learning. But all the same. In this case, there could have been a more sensible sentence teaching the same grammatical point. The audio is uneven. The main bits are clear enough, but when you read the words "Type what you hear", and what you hear is distorted, that's not very easy. Oddly, the penultimate word is often less easy to hear than the others in a sentence. If you know all the words already, it's ok – but who does? And listening is the point. Other languages - I've tried the French and Spanish – don't seem to have this problem. So, Dear Duolingo, you are so good: but could you be better?


jimmit

I actually enjoy coming across 'zany' sentences in Duolingo. I didn't think this one was zany or realistic at first, but after thinking about it more I think you might see this sentence in regards to a spill from an ocean oil platform or oil tanker ship.


AlanMunton

I like that idea!


delioda79

Of A fish drinking oil? I don't like it much, only occasion when this can happen is in a polluted place where oil gets released into the sea :-)


tomhperez

Or from frying the fish


ErikRingma

I always thought Duo was a parrot.


HamzaDa

yabanci arkadaşlar.
biz Turkler "balik yağ içer " gibi anlamsiz bir cümle kurmayiz. tamamen diulingonun marifeti. hi we Turkish peoples not say "the fish drinks oil "


clal442188

Onların kediside bira içiyordu jfjdjdjkf


ZeroXDTadashi

Beyin beleş ama kullanana


Mira59909

Bulik su içer.... Balik yag içer hayir


Amoku

I don't mind the crazy sentences. I feel they actually help solidify retention of words rather than phrases. Not to mention they're more memorable and fun.

What I don't like is the terrible pronunciation. Was this a text-to-speech job? Also the slow and fast versions sound completely different. The fast one has a whole extra syllable


ChickenRunner02

How is ğ pronounced?


AlexinNotTurkey

It isn't. It just makes the proceeding vowel longer. :)


ChickenRunner02

I see thank you very much.


maryamfard1

It is not pronounced ..but somehow like "r" in french


appleberrie06

I heard balık ya içer


kanika.deniz

Can't it be drink fish oil??????


Thierry_A

Isn't the accusative of Balık "Baliyı"? Why are we not using the accusative form here?


cody.perk

Accusative case concerns definite direct objects ("The woman caught the fish"). "The fish" here is nominative (subject position) and so "definiteness" is not indicated.


SujalManda

İn my country we eat the fish with oil.. xD


maryamfard1

I can imagine a fish drinking beer ...but not oil !!!! It will die...


ClartzPatr

Which fish drinks oil? Honestely asking and pardon my ignorance.


JohnLongin

I don't understand the difference between yağ and yaği so I don't understand why "Balık yağ içerim" isn't "I drink fish oil"


esincelik

Yağ= oil Yağı = the oil,


ZeroXDTadashi

Düşünsenize... yabanci bir arkadaşiniz var denize gidiyorsunuz.. hayat çok güzel...ondan biraz da hoşlanıyorsunuz ve denizde bir balık görüyorsun ve o diyor ki BALIK YAĞ İÇER ondan soğuyup yavaş yavaş uzaklaşırdım ben birdaha da aşk maşk yoh sana sap geldik sap gidiyoz die şaka yaparsın anca TEŞEKKÜRLER DUO AŞK HAYATIM BAŞLAMADAN BİTTİ diye twit atarsın DUOLİNGO'YU ÖNERMEDEN ÖNCE 2 KERE DÜŞÜN


Kiyan63

How to know whether to use "the" or not?


BjBurns1

How can I know it's "the (particular) fish who drinks oil and not (plura?) fish in general who drink oil?


Lizmichel19

This makes no sense to me


rafoud

"We eat fish with oil" that make sense not the fish eats oil!!


sheereen19

My audio is good no problems just trying to fathom out it. i thought it was i eat fish oil.


hcm832

@ AlanMunton agree with you. Has anyone been able to find out what this means???


OmarAbuQ

It doesn't make sense


ZeroXDTadashi

Bir ara biz peynir ve balık yiyorduk/%100 zehirlendik/ kedi şarap içiyordu süs balığımız da yağ içiyor ben de benzini kapıp geliyorum


ZeroXDTadashi

İnanıyorum sana naci3000 -balığım- iç şu mk yağını <sub>~</sub> balığıma yağ içirmeye çalısıyorum ve bana balık gibi bakıyor onda işe yaramassa kuşum paşaya rakı vercem sonra ben de arabadan benzini alcam kafayı bulcaz duo usülü


karim887670

Mybe the sea produce oil instead of water


josa499469

Where did the the comes from ?


ValeriaAoi

The sentence makes no sense at all


emo501871

هلو هاي شني هاي tamam


YasharJavan

I'm starting to freak out...


fificuteee

What the heck of the fish drinks oil


meqdad522837

Wwwwwwttttttttfffffffffff


TPSRJ

Why was my answer, "the fish drinks the oil, " incorrect?


TPSRJ

Tja sentence should just be removed. It is too difficult to translate between the two languages out of context. In English, we can say the fish drink oil, the fish drink the oil, fish drink oil, fish drink the oil, the fish drinks the oil, OR the fish drinks oil. How do we know which of these the Turkish is asking for? Especially at lesson four, with no basic grammar or syntax understanding?


asma953420

does it even meaningful؟؟!!


MarinaPhil1

Why "The fish" ?? Fish drinks oil & The fish drinks oil = Balık yağ içer ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.