"The old and beautiful woman"

Translation:Yaşlı ve güzel kadın

March 23, 2015

27 Comments

Sorted by top post

johnk1296

What is the difference between "eski" and "yaşlı"? Is one masculine and the other feminine?

March 23, 2015

duedeluee

'yaşli' is for people (old man,old woman) and 'eski' is for things

March 23, 2015

TobyBartels

Would it be fair to say that "yaşlı" is the opposite of "young" while "eski" is the opposite of "new"?

June 16, 2015

duedeluee

Yes^^

June 16, 2015

TobyBartels

Thanks!

June 16, 2015

duedeluee

You're welcome (&thank you for the lingot) :)

June 16, 2015

iscoscarv
August 9, 2019

Sepehr379213

Thanks bro

April 20, 2017

aucunLien

Give the man a cookie!

March 23, 2015

MainiAnggi

thank you for your explanation

February 9, 2016

zoe225456

Thank you Teşekkûr ederim

October 17, 2018

queenking4

yes eski is fem and yaşlı is mas

February 15, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, "eski" is the opposite of "new", "yaşlı" is the opposite of "young" :)

February 15, 2016

j.wilder

An easy way to remember güzel is to associate it with the English word "gazelle." Both words ultimately stem from the Arabic word غزل which can mean "courtship, flirtation, love."

This Arabic word in turn became popularized in the Arabic poetic tradition of "ghazal" which is nearly always about the beauty and pain of love (http://bit.ly/2ehNU46). The word spread throughout the Islamic world back in the day, including to Turkey, where it ultimately became the word you see now, meaning "beautiful."

October 22, 2016

SabriSamee

Turkish and Arabic are similar even there are some words in English from the arabic

February 8, 2019

bojana726355

Why isn't "yasli ve guzel bir kadin" correct? When do we put "bir" and vice versa?

August 24, 2018

Mella732636

That'd be "old and beautiful a woman" which doesn't make sense Bir means (a/an/one) Some examples, "an apple" = "bir elma" "Bir sandviç" = "a sandwich"

October 2, 2019

yaserkhalil496

How do I know wether a name is definite or indefinite... I know adding "bir kadın" makes " a woman" but is there a definite article in Turkish?

November 29, 2018

yaserkhalil496

What is it ? What is the definite article in Turkish?

November 29, 2018

CarolineDa134133

I don't think there is one - but I'm a rank beginner!

March 26, 2019

alma984198

M9

June 26, 2018

u9Hb9

Yes it 's correct

June 8, 2019

sawashian

We say 'eski' for things (inanimate beings and story and tale , we say 'yaşlı' for people and animals.

September 7, 2019

JohnLongin

I don't understand when to add "bir" and when not to. Is is "a" vs "the" where "the" gets "bir" and "a" does not? Both designate "one" in English.

September 25, 2019

CanSimit

Another sentence associating women with physical appearance.

September 27, 2019

taimfarouk

Why yasli ve guzel turkish is not like english we can say yasli guzel kadin

January 5, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "The old, beautiful woman." Turkish is more like English than what you think :)

January 5, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.