1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The old and beautiful woman"

"The old and beautiful woman"

Translation:Yaşlı ve güzel kadın

March 23, 2015

62 Comments


johnk1296

What is the difference between "eski" and "yaşlı"? Is one masculine and the other feminine?


duedeluee

'yaşli' is for people (old man,old woman) and 'eski' is for things


TobyBartels

Would it be fair to say that "yaşlı" is the opposite of "young" while "eski" is the opposite of "new"?


duedeluee

You're welcome (&thank you for the lingot) :)


aucunLien

Give the man a cookie!


MainiAnggi

thank you for your explanation


zoe225456

Thank you Teşekkûr ederim


TheHimanator

Really i never knew that


cookie._.queen

They meen the same but the meaning is still diffrent (eski) it meens that sᴏᴍᴇᴛʜɪɴɢ's old but yasli meens sᴏᴍᴇᴏɴᴇs old


Ronia244858

Yaşlı uses for person but for eski uses for instruments


Ronia244858

Did articles like the in English use as bir in Turkish ????


j.wilder

An easy way to remember güzel is to associate it with the English word "gazelle." Both words ultimately stem from the Arabic word غزل which can mean "courtship, flirtation, love."

This Arabic word in turn became popularized in the Arabic poetic tradition of "ghazal" which is nearly always about the beauty and pain of love (http://bit.ly/2ehNU46). The word spread throughout the Islamic world back in the day, including to Turkey, where it ultimately became the word you see now, meaning "beautiful."


SabriSamee

Turkish and Arabic are similar even there are some words in English from the arabic


Eyad133817

I will just remember that Gazelle in the movie zootropolis was described as beautiful so ya, guzel is beautiful.


Li0K1

It's from arabic غزال that means deer and gazelle


Kerridwen2

I love this sentence!! What a great way to teach "beautiful"!!!


bojana726355

Why isn't "yasli ve guzel bir kadin" correct? When do we put "bir" and vice versa?


dahliabatache1

Bir means "a" or "an" and not" "the In turkish there isn't any "the" so u just delete it Exemple: A woman : Bir kadın The woman : Kadın


Mella732636

That'd be "old and beautiful a woman" which doesn't make sense Bir means (a/an/one) Some examples, "an apple" = "bir elma" "Bir sandviç" = "a sandwich"


AkramNimer

Actually "yaslı ve güzel bir kadın" is gramatically sound but is used when talking about "a" woman, not "the" woman.


Eyad133817

Don't relate the grammatical laws of English with Turkish since both are different. in that case, it is correct


yaserkhalil496

How do I know wether a name is definite or indefinite... I know adding "bir kadın" makes " a woman" but is there a definite article in Turkish?


yaserkhalil496

What is it ? What is the definite article in Turkish?


CarolineDa134133

I don't think there is one - but I'm a rank beginner!


zoszu

No there isn't its written in the "tipps" to one of the first three lessons (i think even the first one)


sawashian

We say 'eski' for things (inanimate beings and story and tale , we say 'yaşlı' for people and animals.


Azade.

And plants...


Nuno658180

Is there a rule explaining when to use adjectives before or after the subject? For example here was used before the subject


Abbas618167

Why sometimes we used the adjective in the end of the sentence like "su çok güzel" and sometimes we used it in the begining of the sentence like "yaşlı ve güzel kadın"?


u9Hb9

Yes it 's correct


JohnLongin

I don't understand when to add "bir" and when not to. Is is "a" vs "the" where "the" gets "bir" and "a" does not? Both designate "one" in English.


Jean671827

I ask the same question, whats the difference between "eski" and "yaşlı" as sooner, there was the sentence "eski ve güzel kadın" so, i dont understand...


sarah609645

Why are there two words for old, yaşlı and eski


ScottMcAlba

Yaşlı is used for people and animals (yaşlı kadın = old woman), eski for objects (eski araba = old car).


nazz090106

Kim seslendiriyor bunlari ya


Sheenamacl2

On the 'hints' it says yaşlı and eski are accepted but it then said eski was incorrect, i did report it.


Ufukccelik

It is fair to say that "yaşlı" is the opposite of "young" while "eski" is the opposite of "new"

I am sorry to say that these translations are not interchangable.


Nadax335

Why can't I use (bu) for the word the


Kate790724

I haven't finished


Zoha173804

What is the difference between 'ı' and 'i'


I.AM.THE.BEST.

"Yaşli" and "eski" are the same huh?!


MickRedbur

They do mean the same thing, old, but they are used in different contexts. Yasli is for people, eski for things.


nab617616

You are wrong... The old and beautiful woman means . Yaşlı ve güzel kadın.. Not yaşlı adam ve güzel kadın as you corrected me wrongly.pl check it..


xcM79

"Eski" too fits


ZiaDurrani

What is the difference between eski and yasli


Amir962646

Why not " güzel ve yaşli kadin"


gustavoser644070

Very poor the tips on turkish language. In many other courses Duo offers a list of vocabulary.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.