"The old and beautiful woman"

Translation:Yaşlı ve güzel kadın

3 years ago

17 Comments


johnk1296
johnk1296

What is the difference between "eski" and "yaşlı"? Is one masculine and the other feminine?

3 years ago

duedeluee

'yaşli' is for people (old man,old woman) and 'eski' is for things

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Would it be fair to say that "yaşlı" is the opposite of "young" while "eski" is the opposite of "new"?

3 years ago

duedeluee

Yes^^

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Thanks!

3 years ago

duedeluee

You're welcome (&thank you for the lingot) :)

3 years ago

Sepehr379213

Thanks bro

1 year ago

MainiAnggi

thank you for your explanation

2 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

Give the man a cookie!

3 years ago

zoe225456

Thank you Teşekkûr ederim

3 weeks ago

queenking4

yes eski is fem and yaşlı is mas

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, "eski" is the opposite of "new", "yaşlı" is the opposite of "young" :)

2 years ago

Jwild94
Jwild94

An easy way to remember güzel is to associate it with the English word "gazelle." Both words ultimately stem from the Arabic word غزل which can mean "courtship, flirtation, love."

This Arabic word in turn became popularized in the Arabic poetic tradition of "ghazal" which is nearly always about the beauty and pain of love (http://bit.ly/2ehNU46). The word spread throughout the Islamic world back in the day, including to Turkey, where it ultimately became the word you see now, meaning "beautiful."

2 years ago

alma984198

M9

4 months ago

bojana726355

Why isn't "yasli ve guzel bir kadin" correct? When do we put "bir" and vice versa?

2 months ago

taimfarouk

Why yasli ve guzel turkish is not like english we can say yasli guzel kadin

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "The old, beautiful woman." Turkish is more like English than what you think :)

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.