Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"genç bir kadın ve bir çocuk"

Translation:a young woman and a child

3 years ago

19 Comments


thoughtchaser

The Audio of the last word on this sentence sound off , is it suppose to be like this ?

3 years ago

navixer
navixer

No, TTS is wrong. The sound shouldn't be cut like that. http://www.forvo.com/search/%C3%A7ocuk/ Here you can hear the correct pronunciations of the word "çocuk"

3 years ago

oppikoppi
oppikoppi

Would 'bir' always be used with adjectives to explicitly state 'a'?

3 years ago

onurgur1

Yes, it literally means 'one' so it is used in place of 'a' or 'an' in Turkish.

3 years ago

Gaul76

not exactly, it means "a" when placed between the adj and the noun, it means "one" when precedes the adj preceding the related noun. It can mean a/an/one when precedes a noun with no adj depending on the context.

2 years ago

TimotheusV
TimotheusVPlus

I wrote "One young lady and one kid" and it told me I was wrong... I guess my answer was okay though, wasn't it?

1 year ago

hozdil

Could it be translated by "A young woman and one kid" ?

3 years ago

onurgur1

Yes it could also be translated as 'one young woman and one kid' however at that case you would be talking about a specific woman and a specific kid. When you want to talk about a woman or a kid in general, use 'a' 'an' instead of 'one'.

3 years ago

Basharan

so why is it not accepted?

3 years ago

KumpelAnjo
KumpelAnjo

It didn't accept "one young woman and one child" for me. Instead it suggested "a young woman and one child" as the correct solution. Any idea why it is wrong to use 'one' twice?

2 years ago

bethbookworm

Being as I can't reply to the last part of the comment discussion from yesterday I'll continue here (and assume it's a bug not a deliberate silencing of dissent)

If you are going to say that you treat the article like the English one where it is optional it seems illogical to then say it is compulsory. You know as well as I that the article carries in English which is what makes it optional. If we were teaching English from Turkish it would be acceptable to omit the second article as part of natural speech so why when translating from TR to ENG to you expect users not to remain natural in their own language.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is because we chose to include the article in the Turkish. We specifically included it before child. When going from TR-->EN and you see the word bir, it is no longer optional to leave out the article in English.

In a sentence like "bir kadın ve çocuk" we are about as flexible as it comes (accepting everything from "a woman and child" to "one woman and the child). Since we explicitly included the word "bir", you have to translate it.

3 years ago

u.g0t.th1s
u.g0t.th1s

How would you say that both the woman and the child are young?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Hem kadın hem de çocuk genç.

1 year ago

u.g0t.th1s
u.g0t.th1s

Could you please explain the parts of this sentence? Thanks!

1 year ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

No capitalisation to give us a clue! A smart and much needed move.

1 year ago

Ali404010

I speak Azari Turkish. The above sentence seems a bit odd to me. Shouldn't it be "bir genc kadin ve bir cocuk?" Thank you for your input.

1 year ago

AdrianaRui307539

I said the correct answer and it marked it wrong!!!!

8 months ago

Imran122127

i have written the correct translation even than the app says its wrong. why is that?

3 weeks ago