"The woman drinks water."

Translation:Kadın su içer.

3 years ago

24 Comments


waad494316

Why its içer not iç

2 years ago

lucaturilli

İçer is indicative(third singular person,present tense), while iç is imperative(second singualr person).

2 years ago

sara165983

Because it's in present simple and it takes "er" in his stat

2 months ago

CD61pSjh

Verb must be at the end of the sentence in Turkish

10 months ago

vicwou
vicwou

Why is ' Kadın içer su' wrong? Is this the typical construction in Turkish?

3 years ago

atakanksk

verb should be at the end

3 years ago

xianyu118
xianyu118

So it's a subject-object-verb form?

3 years ago

vicwou
vicwou

Thanks!

3 years ago

lucaturilli

usually word order can be changed and is often changed in Turkish.However this one would be odd a little bit.But if we get technical :subject-object-verb.

3 years ago

sara165983

In Turkish sentence the verb com at last

2 months ago

Gihana2

Please why i in kadın without a dot, while in içer with a dot? ??

2 years ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

The i with a dot the ı without a dot are two different letters in Turkish and thus are pronounced differently. Simply don't think of them as related - just like e and a are different letters. Kadın is not pronounced "ka-deen", which is how it would be pronounced if it were spelled with the dotted i.

1 year ago

RErS11

ترکیه

1 year ago

kim560450

Icir is a general present sense...iciyor is an active present sense that happens right now. But in english there is no difference. So...when translating "the woman drinks water" icer and iciyor are both correct. Correct?

1 year ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

Wellll içiyor is present progressive, which we often translate to 'is drinking' (and not 'drinks') but it can mean both, but I think the former more often than the latter.

1 year ago

lucaturilli

Present one is 'içer'.

1 year ago

thegr8estever

Where's "bir"

6 months ago

lucaturilli

Why would there be 'bir' here?

5 months ago

LAOChief

I think a better question would have been, why do you think 'bir' should be used here?

So that is the same question I asked, where is "bir"? Because the English sentence presented for translation has the article "a" and in the past lessons "bir" was used for the word "a", as in "a apple". Since I know that "bir" is "one", I am thinking in the previous lesson, "bir elma" was literally saying "one apple" versus "an apple" as in "a woman". So, a follow-up question is, when would one know if "a" is being used as an article vs identifying a singular instance?

3 months ago

LAOChief

Why not 'Bir kadin su içer'?

3 months ago

MustafaApa16

Why is kadın su içiyor wrong?

2 months ago

ihiEF5XP

i was right again

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.