"The woman drinks water."

Translation:Kadın su içer.

March 23, 2015

27 Comments


waad494316

Why its içer not iç

July 2, 2016

lucaturilli

İçer is indicative(third singular person,present tense), while iç is imperative(second singualr person).

August 4, 2016

sara165983

Because it's in present simple and it takes "er" in his stat

October 7, 2018

ltunc19

Verb must be at the end of the sentence in Turkish

January 17, 2018

ariem01

Why is it necessary to write 'Kadın' and not 'kadin'? Is there a significant difference between i and ı? If yes, then what is the difference?

March 18, 2019

vicwou

Why is ' Kadın içer su' wrong? Is this the typical construction in Turkish?

March 23, 2015

atakanksk

verb should be at the end

March 23, 2015

xianyu118

So it's a subject-object-verb form?

April 24, 2015

vicwou

Thanks!

March 23, 2015

lucaturilli

usually word order can be changed and is often changed in Turkish.However this one would be odd a little bit.But if we get technical :subject-object-verb.

May 27, 2015

sara165983

In Turkish sentence the verb com at last

October 7, 2018

Gihana2

Please why i in kadın without a dot, while in içer with a dot? ??

November 29, 2016

Yakuul

The i with a dot the ı without a dot are two different letters in Turkish and thus are pronounced differently. Simply don't think of them as related - just like e and a are different letters. Kadın is not pronounced "ka-deen", which is how it would be pronounced if it were spelled with the dotted i.

July 7, 2017

kim560450

Icir is a general present sense...iciyor is an active present sense that happens right now. But in english there is no difference. So...when translating "the woman drinks water" icer and iciyor are both correct. Correct?

November 15, 2017

Yakuul

Wellll içiyor is present progressive, which we often translate to 'is drinking' (and not 'drinks') but it can mean both, but I think the former more often than the latter.

November 15, 2017

lucaturilli

Present one is 'içer'.

November 16, 2017

thegr8estever

Where's "bir"

June 1, 2018

lucaturilli

Why would there be 'bir' here?

June 22, 2018

LAOChief

I think a better question would have been, why do you think 'bir' should be used here?

So that is the same question I asked, where is "bir"? Because the English sentence presented for translation has the article "a" and in the past lessons "bir" was used for the word "a", as in "a apple". Since I know that "bir" is "one", I am thinking in the previous lesson, "bir elma" was literally saying "one apple" versus "an apple" as in "a woman". So, a follow-up question is, when would one know if "a" is being used as an article vs identifying a singular instance?

August 24, 2018

LAOChief

Why not 'Bir kadin su içer'?

August 24, 2018

MustafaApa16

Why is kadın su içiyor wrong?

October 6, 2018

EmilijaMar4

Hey! What is the differencee between kadın, kadınımsın and kadınım? Thanks

July 18, 2019

Semihaahin6

Ekrem

January 2, 2019

RErS11

ترکیه

October 26, 2017

ihiEF5XP

i was right again

October 24, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.