1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The woman drinks water."

"The woman drinks water."

Translation:Kadın su içer.

March 23, 2015

72 Comments


waad494316

Why its içer not iç


lucaturilli

İçer is indicative(third singular person,present tense), while iç is imperative(second singualr person).


suvin_tharika

Because its drinks water and not drink. When it's drink they use iç and when it's drinks they use içer.


ALLintolearning3

Not always, in English we only have two forms "drink" and "drinks" for simple present tense, but there are more forms for "drink" in Turkish depending on which pronoun would be used. "Iç!" is the imperative form used when we are telling someone to "Drink!"

I drink = ben içerim

you drink (singular) = sen içersin

he or she or it drinks = o içer

we drink = biz içeriz

you drink (plural) = siz içersiniz

they drink = onlar icerler

https://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?&D1=31&T1=i%C3%A7mek


sara165983

Because it's in present simple and it takes "er" in his stat


ltunc19

Verb must be at the end of the sentence in Turkish


doJob1

New knowledge for me thanks


johnny370158

My Turkish friend from basic told me how sentience structure is different in Turkish. He did warn me it would be frustrating to learn because of that.


LAOChief

Why not 'Bir kadin su içer'?


Ahmad907729

Because

Bir Kadın = A woman Kadın = The woman

Bir literally means 'one' You can only use Bir if you mean a specific woman.


ALLintolearning3

You said your last sentence backwards : "the" is specific and so you cannot use "bir" if you mean a specific woman. You can only use "bir" if you mean any one woman and not a specific woman.


ariem01

Why is it necessary to write 'Kadın' and not 'kadin'? Is there a significant difference between i and ı? If yes, then what is the difference?


ibr813176

They are completely different letters and not used instead of each other. e.g. "kır" means "break" but "kir" means "dirt".


yummyloves

Hahhahaha its kadin bu kadin ya allahallah ben turkum jsbjsbdndbhdbs hahahhahahahahhah


Ayham594428

Bir= a, an

We don't use it when the sentence has "The"

A Woman = Bir Kadın

The Woman, Woman = Kadın


lucaturilli

Why would there be 'bir' here?


LAOChief

I think a better question would have been, why do you think 'bir' should be used here?

So that is the same question I asked, where is "bir"? Because the English sentence presented for translation has the article "a" and in the past lessons "bir" was used for the word "a", as in "a apple". Since I know that "bir" is "one", I am thinking in the previous lesson, "bir elma" was literally saying "one apple" versus "an apple" as in "a woman". So, a follow-up question is, when would one know if "a" is being used as an article vs identifying a singular instance?


ALLintolearning3

It would be a or an unless context made it important to say one. Everyone knows that a or an refers to no more than one any way.


[deactivated user]

    Why is ' Kadın içer su' wrong? Is this the typical construction in Turkish?


atakanksk

    verb should be at the end


xianyu118

    So it's a subject-object-verb form?


    [deactivated user]

lucaturilli

      usually word order can be changed and is often changed in Turkish.However this one would be odd a little bit.But if we get technical :subject-object-verb.


sara165983

      In Turkish sentence the verb com at last


That_Guy-69

      Is there no definite article in turkish ? Is there no translation to "the" in turkish ?


ALLintolearning3

      There are no articles in Turkish, however a direct object would have a suffix added only when definite. This Accusative case suffix is not used when the direct object is indefinite. On Duolingo, you will see "bir" added in front of the subject when it is indefinite, so you can safely use "the" when the subject is not preceded by "bir".


Gihana2

      Please why i in kadın without a dot, while in içer with a dot? ??


Yakuul

      The i with a dot the ı without a dot are two different letters in Turkish and thus are pronounced differently. Simply don't think of them as related - just like e and a are different letters. Kadın is not pronounced "ka-deen", which is how it would be pronounced if it were spelled with the dotted i.


RachaelVic5

      Slowly getting used to this haha. Not used to switching words around. :)


Thenazanin

      Why its not kadin içer su?


BahattinB

      Because it is out of order. The ordered sentence is "Kadın su içer." The inverted but acceptable sentence is "Su içer kadın." No more alternatives.


VOIF8

      פועל לפני שם עצם


ALLintolearning3

      What "runs before a noun" ? Forgive me, that is what google translate gave me... separately the words came out as " worker before there closed" which is why I cannot trust google translate at all.

      Verb is last in Turkish.


MustafaApa16

      Why is kadın su içiyor wrong?


ALLintolearning3

      That is "The woman is drinking water." which will be taught later.


EmilijaMar4

      Hey! What is the differencee between kadın, kadınımsın and kadınım? Thanks


BahattinB

      Kadın = Woman

      Kadınımsın = You are my woman

      Kadınım => My woman OR I am a woman (depending on what you want to mean)


Laiba47515

      Why is kadin icher su wrong??


BahattinB

      The sentence is out of order. Also, the correct spelling must be "içer". Besides that, pay attention to the use of "ı" and "i".


sahil498009

      Anyone translate this


M.Fth1

      Kadın su içer


Zinan99

      The woman drinks water.


Pallapatis

      The woman drinks water.. On translation it becomes kadin içer su.


ALLintolearning3

      No translation requires following the proper word order of each language. The verb must come last in Turkish: subject object verb. So it must be "kadın su içer." Also, note the undotted i in "kadın". ı ıs a separate letter from i with a different pronunciation.


ZainUlabid716765

      Difference between içer&içeriz


BahattinB

      "İçer" is for the subjects "he/she/it". "İçeriz" is for the subject "we".


Malsabqi

      The , what mean by turkish?


Zoha944333

      I really love this game


hibashafaa

      What word we use for the


ALLintolearning3

      There is no word for "the" in Turkish, especially for the noun as a subject, but there is a suffix that you can add to a direct object that makes it definite. No articles, so when the word by itself is translated to English then you add "the" for English and Duolingo adds " bir" when Duolingo wants you to use "a"' instead.


Farah224517

      Su is always before the verb?


aqueen56

      Why içer not içeriz


ALLintolearning3

      The form "içeriz" is the wrong conjugation of the verb for this sentence, like putting "are" for "is".


kim560450

      Icir is a general present sense...iciyor is an active present sense that happens right now. But in english there is no difference. So...when translating "the woman drinks water" icer and iciyor are both correct. Correct?


Yakuul

      Wellll içiyor is present progressive, which we often translate to 'is drinking' (and not 'drinks') but it can mean both, but I think the former more often than the latter.


lucaturilli

      Present one is 'içer'.


ALLintolearning3

      Some languages don't use their progressive tense much and then our continuous tense may be translated to such a language's simple present tense, but Turkish is not such a language. Turkish does use their progressive tense often. So "is drinkıng" = "içiyor" as we will learn later.


ihiEF5XP

      i was right again

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.