"That apple is small."

Translation:Şu elma küçük.

March 23, 2015

16 Comments


spanishamina

so i wrote "Şu küçük elma" and got it wrong , but in the tip and notes it say that Adjectives and all modifiers in Turkish must always come before the nouns that they modify ; so i am kinda confused what did i do wrong

March 23, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

"Şu küçük elma" is "that small apple".

I agree that we need to make tips&notes more clear.

March 23, 2015

j.cassandra981

I struggled with the order it should go in for a second and then got it right by remembering that the verb goes last and, in this case, small is connected with the verb (i don't know if there is a grammatical term for what I'm saying, sorry). Now I know there is no verb in the literal translation of this sentence, but if there was it would be "is" and small needed to come after that so kucuk had to go last. This makes a lot more sense in my head, so I hope you get what I'm saying and it helps you out.

March 30, 2015

ChloeElisabethC

There is no state of being verb explicitly present, but it is implied by the order of the words. When the adjective comes after the noun, it is implying that there is a state of being verb there. When it goes before the noun, there is no verb.

April 4, 2015

Maram748380

What is the difference between şu and bu

October 5, 2018

Sikeryali

Bu = This

Bunlar = These

Șu = That

Șunlar = Those

November 5, 2018

Shifaa07

shouldnt it be bu elma kucuk? because when i got it wrong, i went online to an english to turkish translator, and it said bu elma kucuk, not su elma kucuk?

January 23, 2018

mettalogic

bu = this, şu = that. The sentence asks about that apple.

October 6, 2018

gxiT10

ben de.

June 9, 2018

gxiT10

ben de.

June 9, 2018

WesamAloka

i think the answer must be ~ Șu Elma küçüktür ~ Right ??

October 3, 2018

Chris279882

Could it be O kucuk elma [sorry no Turkish keyboard]?

March 3, 2019

faranjackson

Su elma var küçük is wrong?

July 28, 2019

faranjackson

We pronounce şu as "shoo" ? Or "soo"?

July 28, 2019

Nikobert

What does "küçüktür" mean? Is it a modified adjective...?

March 31, 2015

Kaan641170

"küçüktür" mean "small"

October 7, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.