1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "That apple is small."

"That apple is small."

Translation:Şu elma küçük.

March 23, 2015

47 Comments


spanishamina

so i wrote "Şu küçük elma" and got it wrong , but in the tip and notes it say that Adjectives and all modifiers in Turkish must always come before the nouns that they modify ; so i am kinda confused what did i do wrong


Selcen_Ozturk

"Şu küçük elma" is "that small apple".

I agree that we need to make tips&notes more clear.


j.cassandra981

I struggled with the order it should go in for a second and then got it right by remembering that the verb goes last and, in this case, small is connected with the verb (i don't know if there is a grammatical term for what I'm saying, sorry). Now I know there is no verb in the literal translation of this sentence, but if there was it would be "is" and small needed to come after that so kucuk had to go last. This makes a lot more sense in my head, so I hope you get what I'm saying and it helps you out.


MarcosAlex854260

Awesome, it made sense to me ❤️


ChloeElisabethC

There is no state of being verb explicitly present, but it is implied by the order of the words. When the adjective comes after the noun, it is implying that there is a state of being verb there. When it goes before the noun, there is no verb.


YUJWy

If kucuk is before the noun, it defines the noun and is an adjective, as in the small apple. If you mean to say the apple "is" small, then it comes after the noun and is used somehow as a verb to mean "is small".

Kucuktur means "is small". So you could also say "su elma kucuktur" to mean "the apple is small" but you can't say "su kucuktur elma".

Su also is used as "this", so "that" would normally be "o".

Duolingo just makes things complicated at early stages, and without some knowledge of the language, most early lessons do nothing but confuse people.


riki937217

İ have problems to put the letter ue=ú and the letter oe= ö, which is annoying for me.


Mel-Vanni

I did it like this: adective, object, verb. It's been working so far


Oggan

What's your social id?


Maram748380

What is the difference between şu and bu


Sikeryali

Bu = This

Bunlar = These

Șu = That

Șunlar = Those


AleksandrTrubin

thank you, why is it not in the tips section?


berolino

Bu elma küçük. it is wrong.


MrHilmiNevzat

"That apple is small." Translation: Şu elma küçük.

Şu - demonstrative pronoun.

Usage of the pronoun "Şu." The demonstrative pronoun "şu" (this or that) & its case forms are used to show the object which is a little further away.

Example:

Şuna bak! (Look at this!) ---> Dative case, singular.

Şunlara bak! (Look at these!) ---> Dative case, plural.


Shifaa07

shouldnt it be bu elma kucuk? because when i got it wrong, i went online to an english to turkish translator, and it said bu elma kucuk, not su elma kucuk?


mettalogic

bu = this, şu = that. The sentence asks about that apple.


skybluelover

I understand now .. There is difference between " That small girl - şu küçük kız " And " That girl is small - şu kız küçük " Please inform me if i didnt understand it right ..


Chris279882

Could it be O kucuk elma [sorry no Turkish keyboard]?


SaeedAhmad765672

Why not "o elma coçuk"?


Ekrem_B

Şu elma küçük(tür)=Şu elma ufak(tır)


Elif725245

i have a query , when to ue su and bu


WesamAloka

i think the answer must be ~ Șu Elma küçüktür ~ Right ??


faranjackson

Su elma var küçük is wrong?


PaxDeum

Yes, the verb always comes last ["Şu elma küçük var."], but in this case it's not necessary to use it.


faranjackson

We pronounce şu as "shoo" ? Or "soo"?


crankyzach

'Ş' creates the 'sh' sound. 'S' is just a regular 'ss' sound


Samira749835

So the secret is in "that" Thanks guys!


MansiBarik

But su means water..right! Or there is a difference between su and şu? And if there is a difference what does şu exactly means and what are it's other uses?


imran650834

Spanish a iam Turkish and you are wrong and Duolingo is wright


Arafat92816

Enough now! I am working so hard but now the sentence structure is troubling me, someone plz tell me where can I improve my grammar first, Duolingo is very weak in this case


Arafat92816

Someone plz explain me,why is adjective coming at last in this sentence, isn't that in Turkish that adjective comes first?


Ekrem_B

Adjective is also a kind of noun. It becomes an adjective only when it comes before a noun. In this sentence, the word "küçük" is a noun, not an adjective.


ynyn596044

I wrote Bu ..and told me it is right answer ..why!!


I.AM.THE.BEST.

In Turkish, does adjective come before a noun?


Nikobert

What does "küçüktür" mean? Is it a modified adjective...?


Kaan641170

"küçüktür" mean "small"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.