"That apple is small."

Translation:Şu elma küçük.

3 years ago

13 Comments


spanishamina

so i wrote "Şu küçük elma" and got it wrong , but in the tip and notes it say that Adjectives and all modifiers in Turkish must always come before the nouns that they modify ; so i am kinda confused what did i do wrong

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"Şu küçük elma" is "that small apple".

I agree that we need to make tips&notes more clear.

3 years ago

j.cassandra981

I struggled with the order it should go in for a second and then got it right by remembering that the verb goes last and, in this case, small is connected with the verb (i don't know if there is a grammatical term for what I'm saying, sorry). Now I know there is no verb in the literal translation of this sentence, but if there was it would be "is" and small needed to come after that so kucuk had to go last. This makes a lot more sense in my head, so I hope you get what I'm saying and it helps you out.

3 years ago

ChloeElisabethC
ChloeElisabethC

There is no state of being verb explicitly present, but it is implied by the order of the words. When the adjective comes after the noun, it is implying that there is a state of being verb there. When it goes before the noun, there is no verb.

3 years ago

Shifaa07

shouldnt it be bu elma kucuk? because when i got it wrong, i went online to an english to turkish translator, and it said bu elma kucuk, not su elma kucuk?

10 months ago

mettalogic

bu = this, şu = that. The sentence asks about that apple.

2 months ago

gxiT10

ben de.

6 months ago

gxiT10

ben de.

6 months ago

Maram748380

What is the difference between şu and bu

2 months ago

Sikeryali
Sikeryali

Bu = This

Bunlar = These

Șu = That

Șunlar = Those

1 month ago

WesamAloka

i think the answer must be ~ Șu Elma küçüktür ~ Right ??

2 months ago

Nikobert
Nikobert

What does "küçüktür" mean? Is it a modified adjective...?

3 years ago

Kaan641170

"küçüktür" mean "small"

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.