1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İyi şanslar."

"İyi şanslar."

Translation:Good luck.

March 23, 2015

49 Comments


Luke_5.1991

I see the word "chance" buried in there.


EmilyStremel

I'm guessing şanslar is a French loanword.


multilingt

Actually most words in Turkish(with the exception of some modern vocab like fast food etc) are not loan words. In fact to the contrary, many words are borrowed from turkish as it is an original language, whereas French, Spanish, etc originate in Latin.


EmilyStremel

Yeah, there are fewer loanwords in Turkish because of Atatürk's language reform in the mid-1920s. That's not to say there aren't loanwords at all though, bisiklet, for example is a French loanword, which as BettinaKa pointed out, is the 2nd largest source of loanwords after Arabic. Pretty sure şans is a French loanword too (this sentence looks like an adaptation to "bonne chance," which has the same meaning). I bet if I were to look up the word "luck" in Seljuk-era or early Ottoman Turkish, şans would not be there.


Hamyd.Dr41

Τurkish language is mixture of many languages such a Persian ,arabic ,english and.....


JonEnMiljon

The "original language" of Turkish is Oghuz from which the Turkish, Azerbaijani, Turkmen languages and some other small West Turkic languages come.
It's comparable with how Latin is the mother language of French, Spanish, Italian etc, although the Oghuz languages still have a larger amount of mutual intelligibility than the Romance languages.
The old Oghuz language is in turn a descendant of the Turkic language family which also contains East Turkic languages such as Kazakh, Uyghur, Uzbek, Yakut etc.


ataltane

Not sure what you mean here? What are the languages that Turkish has given words to?


multilingt

English, and many other languages, has taken some words from Turkish:

yogurt (yoğurt) kebab or shish kebab (kebap or şiş kebap) baklava (Baklava) bergamot (bey armudu) bulgur (bulgur) kefir (kefir) kielbasa (külbastı) kiosk (köşk) lackey (ulak) turquoise (turkuaz)

Also look here, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_English_words_of_Turkic_origin


johnsark

Kebap is actually from the Persian word "Kabab" which means "roast". But you are right, it entered English through Turkish. The word turquoise though is not Turkish at all. It is French! It means Turkish in French, often qualifying the gemstone or the blue color. If the Turks are indeed calling the gemstone turkuaz, then they must have borrowed the word from French.


johnsark

I am a native Persian speaker, and know enough about the Arabic language. I know that Persian has absorbed many Turkish words over the centuries. Even Persian grammar has discarded many of its original indo-european features under the influence of Turkish such as grammatical gender and now puts the verb at the end of the sentence. However, the Turkish language has borrowed a far greater number of Persian and Arabic words than the other way around. Most of the Arabic words entered Turkish through Persian. Even after Ataturk's linguistic reforms, Turkish is still full of Persian words. I can't give you an exact number but 40%-50% will not be an exaggeration.


ataltane

Oh sure, I agree with that (and I hadn't realized that Polish kiełbasa comes from Turkish). I was just surprised by your your claim that there are very few borrowings, as I've barely started this course, but already I've seen merhaba and vaya from Arabic and şans from French. I suppose that the number of borrowings in common use has been greatly reduced since Ottoman times, though. To put a number on it, Wikipedia [1] says that the official dictionary Güncel Türkçe Sözlük is about 14% borrowings.

One thing that does confuse me about your comments (and I've seen it a few times) is your statement that Turkish is an "original" language. What do you have in mind with this?

* [1] https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_language#Vocabulary


zirrex

To multilinkt: your claim that Turkish comes from Turkish and French comes from Latin really makes me laugh. Probably you should read something about your own hystory and try to find on the map where you were roaming when Latin was spoken in Rome. Probably you'll be surprised to hear that there are lots of other languages which have the same sourse as yours and some of them are much closer to the sourse both in vocabulary and grammar.


Hamyd.Dr41

Evev Greek has some turkish words ...


multilingt

ataltane, What I mean by an original language is that Turkish comes from Turkish (or at least 86% of it) whereas English, French, Spanish, Italian etc come from Latin.


Noname98321

Turkish don't so much loan words all the language only little bit .the most words from another languages and the most languages Turkish take from her words is arabic like this is from the five easiest languages for arab learners and others languages. I am arabi


BettinaKa

I once read that after arabic the most loanwords in turkish are from french.


lucaturilli

Şans means both chance and luck. Ex: Bana son bir şans ver.(Give me one last chance.) Dört yapraklı yonca şans getirir.(A clover with four leaves brings good luck.)


Jotez

So... How can I say "Good luck with Turkish"?


Pascowl

"Türkçe ile iyi şanslar." or "Türkçeyle iyi şanslar."


thoughtchaser

maybe try google translate , they would have an audio - i think . though it may not be very good İyi şanslar :)


NO_MISTAKES

Google Translate is generally very good in pronunciation, but I prefer to hear real voices, like the ones you find on Forvo. You probably know this already, but it's always worth repeating that GT is not to be trusted for translations!


Falatkhe

Google translate can have some translation problems.


shaydonsbear

A great website for text-to-speech is Acapela. I've used it for various languages and it's always been very reliable. http://www.acapela-group.com/


KaanArmaan

oh my God he says turkish is %50-60 persian words. ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ Retard.ıT İS ONLY %1. Make some research before you talk.


Olbapz

When scrolling over the word şanslar all I get is the whole phrase "good luck". Is there any way that the single-word translation for şanslar be added as well? Even if it just says luck or chance.


EmilyStremel

I just looked up şans (şanslar is plural) at sezlisozluk.net, and it says it means chance or luck. İyi means good.


springrose

Would it be acceptable to write "bol şanslar" as well?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep and it is already accepted! :)


Israrshagu

My mike is not starting


VestaMovah

What is iyi for?


Ceiah1

'sanslar' is pronounced in Turkish as saan-slash or shaan-slash?


Chris279882

Pronunciation appears somewhat variable in this course, for example, akşamlar [previously] is pronounced as it is spelled with the first 's' as 'sh' and the 'lar' as 'lar'; but in the case in question - şanslar the first 's' is said as 'sh', whereas the last 'ar' in 'lar' is pronounced as an 'arsh'. This latter pronunciation occurs throughout the course and confuses me. I understand that it is a Turkish 'accent' or 'dialect', but I do not know where it originates.


Dxb---Dxb

The literal translation for this would be "Good lucks." Right?


HiMeCriss

Șanslar reminds me of the Romanian "șansă" which got in Turkish from "chance" I believe. Interesting connection


Aya11622

bol şanslar and good luck(same)


Aya11622

Bol şanslar: very luck


volatalis1

I love this language


AndreaMteo

The wsred senslar we used in iraq


TechnicalW8

The software does not recognize the capital i, the İ ** but asserts that I have a typo.


lagata8484

Here is what I typed, using the special characters: "İyi şanslar." Here is the response I received: "You have a typo. İyi şanslar." The word "İyi" was underlined as the typo. Has anyone else encountered this? I have reported it every time it's happened! It's crazy...


TechnicalW8

Apparently, the Duolingo people expect us to have standard English QWERTY keyboards, and to use the little buttons for the Turkish characters not found thereon. It seems to me, though, that people who are serious about learning another language hit the [Alt][Shift] keys to call up the appropriate keyboard!


MurxalMirz

İyi şanslar ... these two words have the same meaning then why we have to say both of them?


Chris279882

iyi means "good", şanslar means "lucks" (literally) - şans - luck + lar - plural

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.