Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"İyi şanslar."

Translation:Good luck.

3 years ago

29 Comments


Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991

I see the word "chance" buried in there.

3 years ago

EmilyStremel
EmilyStremel

I'm guessing şanslar is a French loanword.

3 years ago

multilingt

Actually most words in Turkish(with the exception of some modern vocab like fast food etc) are not loan words. In fact to the contrary, many words are borrowed from turkish as it is an original language, whereas French, Spanish, etc originate in Latin.

3 years ago

EmilyStremel
EmilyStremel

Yeah, there are fewer loanwords in Turkish because of Atatürk's language reform in the mid-1920s. That's not to say there aren't loanwords at all though, bisiklet, for example is a French loanword, which as BettinaKa pointed out, is the 2nd largest source of loanwords after Arabic. Pretty sure şans is a French loanword too (this sentence looks like an adaptation to "bonne chance," which has the same meaning). I bet if I were to look up the word "luck" in Seljuk-era or early Ottoman Turkish, şans would not be there.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Not sure what you mean here? What are the languages that Turkish has given words to?

3 years ago

multilingt

English, and many other languages, has taken some words from Turkish:

yogurt (yoğurt) kebab or shish kebab (kebap or şiş kebap) baklava (Baklava) bergamot (bey armudu) bulgur (bulgur) kefir (kefir) kielbasa (külbastı) kiosk (köşk) lackey (ulak) turquoise (turkuaz)

Also look here, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_English_words_of_Turkic_origin

3 years ago

johnsark
johnsark

Kebap is actually from the Persian word "Kabab" which means "roast". But you are right, it entered English through Turkish. The word turquoise though is not Turkish at all. It is French! It means Turkish in French, often qualifying the gemstone or the blue color. If the Turks are indeed calling the gemstone turkuaz, then they must have borrowed the word from French.

3 years ago

johnsark
johnsark

I am a native Persian speaker, and know enough about the Arabic language. I know that Persian has absorbed many Turkish words over the centuries. Even Persian grammar has discarded many of its original indo-european features under the influence of Turkish such as grammatical gender and now puts the verb at the end of the sentence. However, the Turkish language has borrowed a far greater number of Persian and Arabic words than the other way around. Most of the Arabic words entered Turkish through Persian. Even after Ataturk's linguistic reforms, Turkish is still full of Persian words. I can't give you an exact number but 40%-50% will not be an exaggeration.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Oh sure, I agree with that (and I hadn't realized that Polish kiełbasa comes from Turkish). I was just surprised by your your claim that there are very few borrowings, as I've barely started this course, but already I've seen merhaba and vaya from Arabic and şans from French. I suppose that the number of borrowings in common use has been greatly reduced since Ottoman times, though. To put a number on it, Wikipedia [1] says that the official dictionary Güncel Türkçe Sözlük is about 14% borrowings.

One thing that does confuse me about your comments (and I've seen it a few times) is your statement that Turkish is an "original" language. What do you have in mind with this?

* [1] https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_language#Vocabulary

3 years ago

zirrex
zirrex

To multilinkt: your claim that Turkish comes from Turkish and French comes from Latin really makes me laugh. Probably you should read something about your own hystory and try to find on the map where you were roaming when Latin was spoken in Rome. Probably you'll be surprised to hear that there are lots of other languages which have the same sourse as yours and some of them are much closer to the sourse both in vocabulary and grammar.

3 years ago

multilingt

ataltane, What I mean by an original language is that Turkish comes from Turkish (or at least 86% of it) whereas English, French, Spanish, Italian etc come from Latin.

3 years ago

Noname98321

Turkish don't so much loan words all the language only little bit .the most words from another languages and the most languages Turkish take from her words is arabic like this is from the five easiest languages for arab learners and others languages. I am arabi

1 year ago

JonEnMiljon
JonEnMiljon

The "original language" of Turkish is Oghuz from which the Turkish, Azerbaijani, Turkmen languages and some other small West Turkic languages come.
It's comparable with how Latin is the mother language of French, Spanish, Italian etc, although the Oghuz languages still have a larger amount of mutual intelligibility than the Romance languages.
The old Oghuz language is in turn a descendant of the Turkic language family which also contains East Turkic languages such as Kazakh, Uyghur, Uzbek, Yakut etc.

3 months ago

BettinaKa
BettinaKa

I once read that after arabic the most loanwords in turkish are from french.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

Şans means both chance and luck. Ex: Bana son bir şans ver.(Give me one last chance.) Dört yapraklı yonca şans getirir.(A clover with four leaves brings good luck.)

3 years ago

Jotez

So... How can I say "Good luck with Turkish"?

3 years ago

Pascowl
Pascowl

"Türkçe ile iyi şanslar." or "Türkçeyle iyi şanslar."

3 years ago

thoughtchaser

maybe try google translate , they would have an audio - i think . though it may not be very good İyi şanslar :)

3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Google Translate is generally very good in pronunciation, but I prefer to hear real voices, like the ones you find on Forvo. You probably know this already, but it's always worth repeating that GT is not to be trusted for translations!

3 years ago

Falatkhe
Falatkhe

Google translate can have some translation problems.

3 years ago

shaydonsbear
shaydonsbear

A great website for text-to-speech is Acapela. I've used it for various languages and it's always been very reliable. http://www.acapela-group.com/

3 years ago

Olbapz
Olbapz

When scrolling over the word şanslar all I get is the whole phrase "good luck". Is there any way that the single-word translation for şanslar be added as well? Even if it just says luck or chance.

3 years ago

EmilyStremel
EmilyStremel

I just looked up şans (şanslar is plural) at sezlisozluk.net, and it says it means chance or luck. İyi means good.

3 years ago

springrose

Would it be acceptable to write "bol şanslar" as well?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep and it is already accepted! :)

2 years ago

sam317785

Ben sam

1 year ago

Ceiah1

'sanslar' is pronounced in Turkish as saan-slash or shaan-slash?

9 months ago

Dxb---Dxb

The literal translation for this would be "Good lucks." Right?

7 months ago

lucaturilli

Yes

2 months ago