"İyi şanslar."

Translation:Good luck.

March 23, 2015

35 Comments


Luke_5.1991

I see the word "chance" buried in there.

March 23, 2015

EmilyStremel

I'm guessing şanslar is a French loanword.

March 24, 2015

multilingt

Actually most words in Turkish(with the exception of some modern vocab like fast food etc) are not loan words. In fact to the contrary, many words are borrowed from turkish as it is an original language, whereas French, Spanish, etc originate in Latin.

March 24, 2015

EmilyStremel

Yeah, there are fewer loanwords in Turkish because of Atatürk's language reform in the mid-1920s. That's not to say there aren't loanwords at all though, bisiklet, for example is a French loanword, which as BettinaKa pointed out, is the 2nd largest source of loanwords after Arabic. Pretty sure şans is a French loanword too (this sentence looks like an adaptation to "bonne chance," which has the same meaning). I bet if I were to look up the word "luck" in Seljuk-era or early Ottoman Turkish, şans would not be there.

March 25, 2015

Hamid.Dr62

Τurkish language is mixture of many languages such a Persian ,arabic ,english and.....

August 5, 2019

JonEnMiljon

The "original language" of Turkish is Oghuz from which the Turkish, Azerbaijani, Turkmen languages and some other small West Turkic languages come.
It's comparable with how Latin is the mother language of French, Spanish, Italian etc, although the Oghuz languages still have a larger amount of mutual intelligibility than the Romance languages.
The old Oghuz language is in turn a descendant of the Turkic language family which also contains East Turkic languages such as Kazakh, Uyghur, Uzbek, Yakut etc.

May 29, 2018

ataltane

Not sure what you mean here? What are the languages that Turkish has given words to?

March 26, 2015

multilingt

English, and many other languages, has taken some words from Turkish:

yogurt (yoğurt) kebab or shish kebab (kebap or şiş kebap) baklava (Baklava) bergamot (bey armudu) bulgur (bulgur) kefir (kefir) kielbasa (külbastı) kiosk (köşk) lackey (ulak) turquoise (turkuaz)

Also look here, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_English_words_of_Turkic_origin

March 27, 2015

johnsark

Kebap is actually from the Persian word "Kabab" which means "roast". But you are right, it entered English through Turkish. The word turquoise though is not Turkish at all. It is French! It means Turkish in French, often qualifying the gemstone or the blue color. If the Turks are indeed calling the gemstone turkuaz, then they must have borrowed the word from French.

April 29, 2015

johnsark

I am a native Persian speaker, and know enough about the Arabic language. I know that Persian has absorbed many Turkish words over the centuries. Even Persian grammar has discarded many of its original indo-european features under the influence of Turkish such as grammatical gender and now puts the verb at the end of the sentence. However, the Turkish language has borrowed a far greater number of Persian and Arabic words than the other way around. Most of the Arabic words entered Turkish through Persian. Even after Ataturk's linguistic reforms, Turkish is still full of Persian words. I can't give you an exact number but 40%-50% will not be an exaggeration.

April 29, 2015

ataltane

Oh sure, I agree with that (and I hadn't realized that Polish kiełbasa comes from Turkish). I was just surprised by your your claim that there are very few borrowings, as I've barely started this course, but already I've seen merhaba and vaya from Arabic and şans from French. I suppose that the number of borrowings in common use has been greatly reduced since Ottoman times, though. To put a number on it, Wikipedia [1] says that the official dictionary Güncel Türkçe Sözlük is about 14% borrowings.

One thing that does confuse me about your comments (and I've seen it a few times) is your statement that Turkish is an "original" language. What do you have in mind with this?

* [1] https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_language#Vocabulary

March 27, 2015

zirrex

To multilinkt: your claim that Turkish comes from Turkish and French comes from Latin really makes me laugh. Probably you should read something about your own hystory and try to find on the map where you were roaming when Latin was spoken in Rome. Probably you'll be surprised to hear that there are lots of other languages which have the same sourse as yours and some of them are much closer to the sourse both in vocabulary and grammar.

August 8, 2015

Hamid.Dr62

Evev Greek has some turkish words ...

August 5, 2019

BettinaKa

I once read that after arabic the most loanwords in turkish are from french.

March 24, 2015

lucaturilli

Şans means both chance and luck. Ex: Bana son bir şans ver.(Give me one last chance.) Dört yapraklı yonca şans getirir.(A clover with four leaves brings good luck.)

May 28, 2015

Jotez

So... How can I say "Good luck with Turkish"?

March 23, 2015

Pascowl

"Türkçe ile iyi şanslar." or "Türkçeyle iyi şanslar."

March 23, 2015

thoughtchaser

maybe try google translate , they would have an audio - i think . though it may not be very good İyi şanslar :)

March 23, 2015

ag3n7_z3r0

Google Translate is generally very good in pronunciation, but I prefer to hear real voices, like the ones you find on Forvo. You probably know this already, but it's always worth repeating that GT is not to be trusted for translations!

March 24, 2015

Falatkhe

Google translate can have some translation problems.

April 10, 2015

shaydonsbear

A great website for text-to-speech is Acapela. I've used it for various languages and it's always been very reliable. http://www.acapela-group.com/

April 6, 2015

Olbapz

When scrolling over the word şanslar all I get is the whole phrase "good luck". Is there any way that the single-word translation for şanslar be added as well? Even if it just says luck or chance.

March 26, 2015

EmilyStremel

I just looked up şans (şanslar is plural) at sezlisozluk.net, and it says it means chance or luck. İyi means good.

March 26, 2015

springrose

Would it be acceptable to write "bol şanslar" as well?

October 16, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Yep and it is already accepted! :)

October 17, 2015

KaanArmaan

oh my God he says turkish is %50-60 persian words. ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ Retard.ıT İS ONLY %1. Make some research before you talk.

March 27, 2017

sam317785

Ben sam

July 31, 2017

Ceiah1

'sanslar' is pronounced in Turkish as saan-slash or shaan-slash?

December 7, 2017

Dxb---Dxb

The literal translation for this would be "Good lucks." Right?

January 25, 2018

lucaturilli

Yes

July 14, 2018

HiMeCriss

Șanslar reminds me of the Romanian "șansă" which got in Turkish from "chance" I believe. Interesting connection

September 25, 2018

Aya11622

bol şanslar and good luck(same)

June 18, 2019

Aya11622

Bol şanslar: very luck

June 18, 2019

volatalis1

I love this language

July 24, 2019

AndreaMteo

The wsred senslar we used in iraq

July 25, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.