1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Adam çok soğuk."

"Adam çok soğuk."

Translation:The man is very cold.

March 23, 2015

21 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Could this also mean 'cold' as in he has a cold personality?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, and it does :)


AlsEenPoffertje

Awesome! Teşekkürler! :D


[deactivated user]

    Is the "ğuk" part silent? All I hear is 'so'.


jjd1123

    According to this post it should be pronounced [so‿uk] or [soʲuk] (not sure which one would be correct, but I'd guess the first one). The "ǧ" is more or less silent, but I wonder why there isn't a "k" sound here. I do hear the "soǧu" part, though (at least I think that that is what I hear), which wouldn't be too different from the American pronunciation of English "so" ([soʊ]).


janey_p

    If this means the man has a cold personality, how would I say that he is cold as in "he needs a jacket" and/or "his lips are blue"? Or can this sentence be used for both the literal and the metaphorical sense?


Selcen_Ozturk

    if you just walk about temperature, as in "his lips are blue", then you can also use this. But not for "he needs a jacket". Then we say "Adam üşüyor" (üşümek: to feel cold)


janey_p

    So "soğuk" is only used for in a metaphorical way and to describe something's or someone's (body) temperature - a physical measure - while "üşümek" is about a persons perception.


argin7

    r u native Turkish?


    [deactivated user]

      Sh, you'll scare them off. Without them, we're screwred


LeVinDuRosier

      How would you say “A very cold man”


AlexinNotTurkey

      Çok soğuk bir adam :)


Gumiennik

      why doesn't it mean "a man" but only "the man"?


AlexinNotTurkey

      This has to do with context and what sounds ok in English. It takes a very specific context to say "a man is very cold." You have to have a group of context salient men, out of which only one of them is cold. It could be better to say "bir adam" in this case. :)


Qzply76

      How would you say "Adam is very cold"?


Olekander

      amazing question ahaha


Hasenwinkel50

      Belki o bir kardan adam.
      (Maybe he is a snowman.)


bex257034

      I wanted to do that again


ChristusM

      Interesting how the word for man is related to Adam, the first man in the Bible.


LanguageLe587667

      Could this sentence also mean that he is dead?

      Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.