1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Adam çok soğuk."

"Adam çok soğuk."

Translation:The man is very cold.

March 23, 2015

26 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is the "ğuk" part silent? All I hear is 'so'.


jjd1123

    According to this post it should be pronounced [so‿uk] or [soʲuk] (not sure which one would be correct, but I'd guess the first one). The "ǧ" is more or less silent, but I wonder why there isn't a "k" sound here. I do hear the "soǧu" part, though (at least I think that that is what I hear), which wouldn't be too different from the American pronunciation of English "so" ([soʊ]).


janey_p

    If this means the man has a cold personality, how would I say that he is cold as in "he needs a jacket" and/or "his lips are blue"? Or can this sentence be used for both the literal and the metaphorical sense?


Selcen_Ozturk

    if you just walk about temperature, as in "his lips are blue", then you can also use this. But not for "he needs a jacket". Then we say "Adam üşüyor" (üşümek: to feel cold)


janey_p

    So "soğuk" is only used for in a metaphorical way and to describe something's or someone's (body) temperature - a physical measure - while "üşümek" is about a persons perception.


ChristusM

    Interesting how the word for man is related to Adam, the first man in the Bible.


Gumiennik

    why doesn't it mean "a man" but only "the man"?


AlexinNotTurkey

    This has to do with context and what sounds ok in English. It takes a very specific context to say "a man is very cold." You have to have a group of context salient men, out of which only one of them is cold. It could be better to say "bir adam" in this case. :)


RyuYan

    I think it's ambiguous.


LeVinDuRosier

    How would you say “A very cold man”


AlexinNotTurkey

    Çok soğuk bir adam :)


AlsEenPoffertje

    Could this also mean 'cold' as in he has a cold personality?


Qzply76

    How would you say "Adam is very cold"?


Olekander

    amazing question ahaha


Danika_Dakika

    Adam çok soğuk. :)


LanguageLe587667

    Could this sentence also mean that he is dead?


Hasenwinkel50

    Belki o bir kardan adam.
    (Maybe he is a snowman.)


khaakenajaf

    What is the difference between these two sentences? 1) a very cold man. 2) the man is very cold.


RaisiaPond

    Well, the first one is not really a sentence as it has no verb - only an adjective (cold) describing a noun (man). The second one is a sentence that has "cold" as an action or, more like, a sense of being.


KomalAli7

    Why we use (cok)


Danika_Dakika

    It is used here for "very."


KubaDK

    Does the Tuerkish language provide articles like "the"? Or do you form without?


Danika_Dakika

    There is no "the" article in Turkish. For subjects, nothing is needed to mark them as definite. For objects, you use the accusative case to mark them as definite.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.