"güzel bir kadın ve genç bir adam"

Translation:a beautiful woman and a young man

3 years ago

15 Comments


adamyoung97
adamyoung97

So in Turkish, the adjective comes before the article too?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes! if there is "bir" (indefinite article), it always comes right before the noun.

3 years ago

adamyoung97
adamyoung97

Teşekkürler!

3 years ago

TheLegit

you got beaned

1 year ago

sepsharaki

In this case is the woman young too ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Not necessarily

2 years ago

Noah110753
Noah110753

I'm confused about how güzel is pronounced-- it sounds like guzlay?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is pronounced exactly how it is written, namely "goo-zel" where the "oo" is pronounced in the front of your mouth :)

2 years ago

Noah110753
Noah110753

Teşekkürler!

2 years ago

newera3s
newera3s

A beautiful... correct. The beautiful... incorrect. "Definite article"???

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"bir" in included here, which means "one" or "a" :)

2 years ago

reyhantarrah

I cant distinguish to

4 months ago

uzair853921

bgb

2 months ago

sara692366

I've got confused. What's the pronunciation of genç? Gench or ganch?

3 months ago

waref911

I said a nice woman and a young man Doulingo says wrong !

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.