"güzel bir kadın ve genç bir adam"

Translation:a beautiful woman and a young man

March 23, 2015

29 Comments

Sorted by top thread

linguafiqari

So in Turkish, the adjective comes before the article too?

March 23, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes! if there is "bir" (indefinite article), it always comes right before the noun.


newera3s

A beautiful... correct. The beautiful... incorrect. "Definite article"???


AlexinNotTurkey

"bir" in included here, which means "one" or "a" :)


sara692366

I've got confused. What's the pronunciation of genç? Gench or ganch?


waref911

I said a nice woman and a young man Doulingo says wrong !


OlgaR1510

Are those birs absolutely necessary here? Does “güzel kadın ve genç adam” sound wrong? I’m kinda confused on when the article can be omitted...


sepsharaki

In this case is the woman young too ?


Noah110753

I'm confused about how güzel is pronounced-- it sounds like guzlay?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is pronounced exactly how it is written, namely "goo-zel" where the "oo" is pronounced in the front of your mouth :)


RaneemSalm1

Is it incorrect to say guzel kadin ve genc adam?


whwx5

Where is the wrong


inferior

Cesur ve güzel


London.CHANEL

In this sentence, there is BIR between the adjective and noun which means one, why? Does it come as an article (a)? Turkish is still less complicated than English.


Yves23A

Güzel doesn't mean nice for duo. A nice woman : wrong answer.


fineme

I am typing the correct answer but Duo marks it as wrong??? Software bug?


HeidiAlexa8

Yeah the same thing happened to me just put a flag on it :)


Jana429691

There is no voice , I can't listen anything .


JohnLongin

It would be nice if - when showing the correct answer - I could see what I wrote. From memory alone they are the same. Perhaps there was a typo or two.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.