1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "güzel bir kadın ve genç bir …

"güzel bir kadın ve genç bir adam"

Translation:a beautiful woman and a young man

March 23, 2015

34 Comments


linguafiqari

So in Turkish, the adjective comes before the article too?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes! if there is "bir" (indefinite article), it always comes right before the noun.


OlgaR1510

Are those birs absolutely necessary here? Does “güzel kadın ve genç adam” sound wrong? I’m kinda confused on when the article can be omitted...


suzwzaidel

That would probably means 'The beautiful woman and the young man' because when a noun without 'bir (one)' it will be automatically means 'the (noun)'. In Turkish, you must insert article before the noun not the adjective. For example, 'güzel BİR kadın' is correct and 'BİR güzel kadın' is incorrect.


sara692366

I've got confused. What's the pronunciation of genç? Gench or ganch?


RaneemSalm1

Is it incorrect to say guzel kadin ve genc adam?


newera3s

A beautiful... correct. The beautiful... incorrect. "Definite article"???


AlexinNotTurkey

"bir" in included here, which means "one" or "a" :)


JohnLongin

It would be nice if - when showing the correct answer - I could see what I wrote. From memory alone they are the same. Perhaps there was a typo or two.


Gehan887241

Why is it not "bir guzul kadin" with "bir" coming before "guzel" and "kadin" and not inbetween the two words.


sepsharaki

In this case is the woman young too ?


Noah110753

I'm confused about how güzel is pronounced-- it sounds like guzlay?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is pronounced exactly how it is written, namely "goo-zel" where the "oo" is pronounced in the front of your mouth :)


waref911

I said a nice woman and a young man Doulingo says wrong !


inferior

Cesur ve güzel


London.CHANEL

In this sentence, there is BIR between the adjective and noun which means one, why? Does it come as an article (a)? Turkish is still less complicated than English.


MrHilmiNevzat

London.CHANEL

Hello.

"Güzel bir kadın ve genç bir adam" Translation: A beautiful woman and a young man

In this sentence, there is BIR between the adjective and noun which means one, why? Does it come as an article (a)? Turkish is still less complicated than English.

The "bir" in this Turkish question equates to an "a" in English. You have answered your own question. The "bir" is inserted between the adjective & noun.

Adjectives - 1

Tips & notes

Adjectives & all modifiers in Turkish must always come before the nouns that they modify when they operate as modifiers. This does not stand true if it is used as a predicate adjective with the verb “to be” in English (The dog is happy). If you use the number bir as an article, this will come directly before the noun. For example:

Soğuk elma --The cold apple

Soğuk bir elma -- A cold apple

Elma soğuk -- The apple is cold.

Adjectives are also not declined according to gender & number, unlike in many European languages. This means that adjectives behave pretty closely to their English counterparts & shouldn’t pose too big of a challenge.

Thank you.


Nora4535

Thank you for your explanation. İt was useful


Yves23A

Güzel doesn't mean nice for duo. A nice woman : wrong answer.


fineme

I am typing the correct answer but Duo marks it as wrong??? Software bug?


Jana429691

There is no voice , I can't listen anything .


wrG33

Tk guzel may correspond with Old J kusi(beautiful)


a.sehrish

My answer is correct and still it is showing it wrong and the correct answer matches woth my answer exactly


elsever171961

Meraba ben elsever ben bu oyunda ücuncü leveldeyim


Annalise.8

Hi do you know were a guy named jjcb426 is


GershonTsa

How do you say "the beautiful one is a woman and the young one is a man"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.