1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bunlar çok güzel!"

"Bunlar çok güzel!"

Translation:These are very beautiful!

March 23, 2015

26 Comments


Dragoooon

How is "are" implied in this sentence? I'm pretty confused here.


Selcen_Ozturk

This is described in more detailed in the "to be" skill. We use suffixes for am/is/are in Turkish, and there is no suffix for the 3rd person :)


onurgur1

Bunlar - These are ; Bu - This is

Since we don't have a 'to be' word in Turkish, it is best to memorize some of the Turkish words with the appropriate to be form like the ones above. I hope this helps with the confusion :)


kwalijkje

The adjective always comes before the noun, unless you are implying the quality as a complement.

i.e. eski araba - old car / araba eski - the car is old

Bunlar is the noun. So even though is looks like a noun (phrase) it's a stative sentence.


ChiBegam

interesting! So if you want to tell that a car, which is in front of you, is old (in spoken) , then you would say "araba eski - the car is old"? right? is that complete?


Batomouch

It is the first language I find so difficult!! But I like it. I shall take time to be fluent :)


Molay55.22

Your right me too


Titrek_Kavak

Can anyone explain why 'bu' gets an n to become 'bunlar' instead of 'bular'? Is it just an irregular form that one has to memorise?


AlexinNotTurkey

Exactly...it is just irregular. :)


cvictoria42

Is it just coincidence that the same thing happens with "o" and "onlar", or is there some historical reason for that?


Titrek_Kavak

As someone who's studied French and Latin (admittedly different backgrounds to Turkish) in the past I would say it's unlikely that we'll get a historical reason for small details like that. However, the fact that there are patterns (bu - bunlar, su - sunlar, o - onlar; ben - beni - bana, sen - seni - sana; etc.) obviously makes it a lot easier to remember!


Elahe.h

In turkish azeri we say just bular , olar and in turkish istanbuli its bunlar onlar


KeystoneCurler

Since beautiful is single not plural I'm guessing that means the quantity of the subject doesn't need to agree with the form? (Like English as opposed to romance languages like french where a plural subject they/those would pluralize the descriptor to match?). Is this correct?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, this is also mentioned in the Tips and Notes. There is not adjective agreement in Turkish :)


MrHilmiNevzat

"Bunlar çok güzel!" Translation: These are very beautiful.

Bu - this.

The plural form of the demonstrative pronoun takes the plural suffix "-lar" & the letter "-n" is added before the suffix "-lar."

Bu(n) + "lar" (plural) suffix - Bunlar - these.


Aamuuninen

Why is 'They are very beautiful' not a correct translation? They are is even one of the Dictionary alternatives for bunlar


Parsis13

if "Bu" means "these" and we use "lar" to show it's more than one thing,what does the "N" do here? Is it just something you add between some specific words?


Imran122127

when "Bunlar" is spoken slowly there is "shh" sound at the end. but when it is spoken fast "shh" sound dissapears. why is that?


abdussamedgumus

these are very beautiful. yazdığım da bu


AliKhodaba1

There is no suffix for 3rd person


Alison320127

Can guzel not mean nice as well?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Alison

Can guzel not mean nice as well?

Yes it can.

Bu armutlar güzel --> These pears are nice.

Duo can be fickle. Sometimes it will accept, "beautiful" & "nice."

Sometimes it will not.

Thank you.


_Ina_Ra

I have written the same... Then y it's wrong?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello _Ina_Ra

Please can you write your given answer here? We can then determine why Duo declined it?

Please reply!

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.