Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bunlar çok güzel!"

Translation:These are very beautiful.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Dragoooon
Dragoooon

How is "are" implied in this sentence? I'm pretty confused here.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

This is described in more detailed in the "to be" skill. We use suffixes for am/is/are in Turkish, and there is no suffix for the 3rd person :)

3 years ago

onurgur1

Bunlar - These are ; Bu - This is

Since we don't have a 'to be' word in Turkish, it is best to memorize some of the Turkish words with the appropriate to be form like the ones above. I hope this helps with the confusion :)

3 years ago

kwalijkje
kwalijkje

The adjective always comes before the noun, unless you are implying the quality as a complement.

i.e. eski araba - old car / araba eski - the car is old

Bunlar is the noun. So even though is looks like a noun (phrase) it's a stative sentence.

3 years ago

ChiBegam

interesting! So if you want to tell that a car, which is in front of you, is old (in spoken) , then you would say "araba eski - the car is old"? right? is that complete?

1 year ago

Batomouch
Batomouch

It is the first language I find so difficult!! But I like it. I shall take time to be fluent :)

3 years ago

Molay55.22

Your right me too

1 year ago

Johnci.

Can anyone explain why 'bu' gets an n to become 'bunlar' instead of 'bular'? Is it just an irregular form that one has to memorise?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Exactly...it is just irregular. :)

2 years ago

cvictoria42

Is it just coincidence that the same thing happens with "o" and "onlar", or is there some historical reason for that?

2 years ago

Johnci.

As someone who's studied French and Latin (admittedly different backgrounds to Turkish) in the past I would say it's unlikely that we'll get a historical reason for small details like that. However, the fact that there are patterns (bu - bunlar, su - sunlar, o - onlar; ben - beni - bana, sen - seni - sana; etc.) obviously makes it a lot easier to remember!

2 years ago

KeystoneCurler

Since beautiful is single not plural I'm guessing that means the quantity of the subject doesn't need to agree with the form? (Like English as opposed to romance languages like french where a plural subject they/those would pluralize the descriptor to match?). Is this correct?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, this is also mentioned in the Tips and Notes. There is not adjective agreement in Turkish :)

2 years ago

Parsis13

if "Bu" means "these" and we use "lar" to show it's more than one thing,what does the "N" do here? Is it just something you add between some specific words?

2 months ago

Imran122127

when "Bunlar" is spoken slowly there is "shh" sound at the end. but when it is spoken fast "shh" sound dissapears. why is that?

1 month ago