"Ekmek ye ve su iç!"

Translation:Eat bread and drink water!

March 23, 2015

21 Comments


MaxwellSchneider

'Bread eat and water drink' So in Turkish, the verb comes last?

March 23, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes. Turkish is called an "SOV" language. (subject,object,verb)

March 23, 2015

Zaryabkhan864

But where we use ic and icer ...

September 25, 2018

Lydia691960

İç is when you command someone to drink. İçer is when you just say that someone drinks

August 5, 2019

EiricByrnes

Just like Latin! :)

July 13, 2017

SelinKapla2

How can you use it when you have two verbs? (in English)

August 7, 2017

BegykKUR

Peki

August 16, 2017

neio75

"eat the bread and drink the water" is incorrect?

March 23, 2015

ArkanGaulson

Turkish has no articles. If you wanted to substantiate it you would have to say something like; "Eat the bread" - "Bu ekmeği ye"...Using the accusative ending for the noun "ekmek" which you'll learn in a lesson or so!

March 23, 2015

WildSage

When you say that Turkish has no articles, are you referring to this sentence in particular or to Turkish in general?

July 16, 2016

ArkanGaulson

In general. Turkish uses the accusative to substantiate. In the same way that you might find it in Swedish when you say "finger" for "finger", but "the finger" becomes "fingret". - There's a similar logic here.

July 17, 2016

WildSage

Thanks. That makes it easier to understand.

July 17, 2016

PieterQ

There are no articles in the sentence, so I guess we have to take it very literally.

March 23, 2015

ayoo_lil.lexi13

yea because it would be Eat Bread And Drink Water

April 29, 2015

Wb4EKk

how do we say in Turkish bread to eat and water to drink

September 8, 2015

ArkanGaulson

Ekmek yemek için ve su içmek için!

July 17, 2016

BegykKUR

Herkese piki ve tamam

August 16, 2017

SheetalBal1

Wow

January 27, 2019

rayan159635

So helpfull

April 7, 2019

mona51910

Merhaba

April 9, 2019

ArefOjnord

I write corat but this app said it is fals whyyyyyy?

July 27, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.