"Ekmek ye ve su iç!"

Translation:Eat bread and drink water!

March 23, 2015

21 Comments


MaxwellSchneider

'Bread eat and water drink' So in Turkish, the verb comes last?

March 23, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes. Turkish is called an "SOV" language. (subject,object,verb)

March 23, 2015

Zaryabkhan864

But where we use ic and icer ...

September 25, 2018

EiricByrnes

Just like Latin! :)

July 13, 2017

Ser229339

And Japanese or German...

April 15, 2018

callitmagic.

Not really true for German. It depends on what you say. German is a SVO language, only that the second conjugated verb comes in the end. The first one however is in the second position, same as in English, French, Italian etc. I eat bread. Ich esse Brot. Ekmek yerim. It's different.

September 2, 2018

SelinKapla2

How can you use it when you have two verbs? (in English)

August 7, 2017

BegykKUR

Peki

August 16, 2017

neio75

"eat the bread and drink the water" is incorrect?

March 23, 2015

ArkanGaulson

Turkish has no articles. If you wanted to substantiate it you would have to say something like; "Eat the bread" - "Bu ekmeği ye"...Using the accusative ending for the noun "ekmek" which you'll learn in a lesson or so!

March 23, 2015

WildSage

When you say that Turkish has no articles, are you referring to this sentence in particular or to Turkish in general?

July 16, 2016

ArkanGaulson

In general. Turkish uses the accusative to substantiate. In the same way that you might find it in Swedish when you say "finger" for "finger", but "the finger" becomes "fingret". - There's a similar logic here.

July 17, 2016

WildSage

Thanks. That makes it easier to understand.

July 17, 2016

PieterQ

There are no articles in the sentence, so I guess we have to take it very literally.

March 23, 2015

ayoo_lil.lexi13

yea because it would be Eat Bread And Drink Water

April 29, 2015

Wb4EKk

how do we say in Turkish bread to eat and water to drink

September 8, 2015

ArkanGaulson

Ekmek yemek için ve su içmek için!

July 17, 2016

BegykKUR

Herkese piki ve tamam

August 16, 2017

SheetalBal1

Wow

January 27, 2019

mhhraala

bread eat and water drink? then they say WRONGGGG

October 20, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That makes no sense in English. You have to use correct English in this couse! :)

October 20, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.