1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ekmek ye ve su iç!"

"Ekmek ye ve su iç!"

Translation:Eat bread and drink water!

March 23, 2015

19 Comments


MaxwellSchneider

'Bread eat and water drink' So in Turkish, the verb comes last?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes. Turkish is called an "SOV" language. (subject,object,verb)


Zaryabkhan864

But where we use ic and icer ...


Lydia691960

İç is when you command someone to drink. İçer is when you just say that someone drinks


YasmineDho

I think ye and ic are an order


EiricByrnes

Just like Latin! :)


uzaydabirgun

How can you use it when you have two verbs? (in English)


Danika_Dakika

If you have multiple verbs in the same sentence, you mean? The verb will come at the end of each clause in the sentence. Just like here --> [ Ekmek ye ] ve [ su ]!


neio75

"eat the bread and drink the water" is incorrect?


ArkanGaulson

Turkish has no articles. If you wanted to substantiate it you would have to say something like; "Eat the bread" - "Bu ekmeği ye"...Using the accusative ending for the noun "ekmek" which you'll learn in a lesson or so!


WildSage

When you say that Turkish has no articles, are you referring to this sentence in particular or to Turkish in general?


ArkanGaulson

In general. Turkish uses the accusative to substantiate. In the same way that you might find it in Swedish when you say "finger" for "finger", but "the finger" becomes "fingret". - There's a similar logic here.


Sylv42

Does iç mean to eat AND to drink or is the second verb missing?


F.Kargar2005

No. Iç means to drink and ye means to eat. In the sentence, the verb 'ye' which means 'eat' has come after the noun ' ekmek' ( bread).


Jana511016

Since we write eat breat=ekmek yiyin why do we write ekmek ye when it's in a phrase?


Danika_Dakika

The imperative actually has different forms, but it is based on who you are talking to, not whether it is in a sentence.

ekmek ye -> to one person, informal
ekmek yiyin -> more politely, and/or to multiple people
ekmek yiyiniz -> very formal


STEFFIFI0902

Maybe my question has been already asked. When using ve or veya??? Because both mean and...


Danika_Dakika

ve = and
veya = or


AhmadHamze15

Ive moved to Turkey and Turkish surely isnt an easy language to learn

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.