"Ekmek ye ve su iç!"

Translation:Eat bread and drink water!

3 years ago

20 Comments


MaxwellSchneider

'Bread eat and water drink' So in Turkish, the verb comes last?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes. Turkish is called an "SOV" language. (subject,object,verb)

3 years ago

Zaryabkhan864

But where we use ic and icer ...

1 month ago

EiricByrnes
EiricByrnes

Just like Latin! :)

1 year ago

Ser229339
Ser229339

And Japanese or German...

6 months ago

callitmagic.
callitmagic.

Not really true for German. It depends on what you say. German is a SVO language, only that the second conjugated verb comes in the end. The first one however is in the second position, same as in English, French, Italian etc. I eat bread. Ich esse Brot. Ekmek yerim. It's different.

2 months ago

SelinKapla2

How can you use it when you have two verbs? (in English)

1 year ago

BegykKUR

Peki

1 year ago

neio75
neio75

"eat the bread and drink the water" is incorrect?

3 years ago

ArkanGaulson
ArkanGaulson

Turkish has no articles. If you wanted to substantiate it you would have to say something like; "Eat the bread" - "Bu ekmeği ye"...Using the accusative ending for the noun "ekmek" which you'll learn in a lesson or so!

3 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

When you say that Turkish has no articles, are you referring to this sentence in particular or to Turkish in general?

2 years ago

ArkanGaulson
ArkanGaulson

In general. Turkish uses the accusative to substantiate. In the same way that you might find it in Swedish when you say "finger" for "finger", but "the finger" becomes "fingret". - There's a similar logic here.

2 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

Thanks. That makes it easier to understand.

2 years ago

PieterQ
PieterQ

There are no articles in the sentence, so I guess we have to take it very literally.

3 years ago

ayoo_lil.lexi13

yea because it would be Eat Bread And Drink Water

3 years ago

Wb4EKk

how do we say in Turkish bread to eat and water to drink

3 years ago

ArkanGaulson
ArkanGaulson

Ekmek yemek için ve su içmek için!

2 years ago

BegykKUR

Herkese piki ve tamam

1 year ago

mhhraala

bread eat and water drink? then they say WRONGGGG

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That makes no sense in English. You have to use correct English in this couse! :)

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.