1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ekmek ye ve su iç!"

"Ekmek ye ve su iç!"

Translation:Eat bread and drink water!

March 23, 2015

35 Comments


MaxwellSchneider

'Bread eat and water drink' So in Turkish, the verb comes last?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes. Turkish is called an "SOV" language. (subject,object,verb)


Zaryabkhan864

But where we use ic and icer ...


Lydia691960

İç is when you command someone to drink. İçer is when you just say that someone drinks


AxmedNuurC1

Iç is Use Drink Içer Is plural


EiricByrnes

Just like Latin! :)


uzaydabirgun

How can you use it when you have two verbs? (in English)


neio75

"eat the bread and drink the water" is incorrect?


ArkanGaulson

Turkish has no articles. If you wanted to substantiate it you would have to say something like; "Eat the bread" - "Bu ekmeği ye"...Using the accusative ending for the noun "ekmek" which you'll learn in a lesson or so!


WildSage

When you say that Turkish has no articles, are you referring to this sentence in particular or to Turkish in general?


ArkanGaulson

In general. Turkish uses the accusative to substantiate. In the same way that you might find it in Swedish when you say "finger" for "finger", but "the finger" becomes "fingret". - There's a similar logic here.


WildSage

Thanks. That makes it easier to understand.


PieterQ

There are no articles in the sentence, so I guess we have to take it very literally.


ayoo_lil.lexi13

yea because it would be Eat Bread And Drink Water


gullkhan2

I am a deaf person. I cannot hear.


BegykKUR

Herkese piki ve tamam


ArefOjnord

I write corat but this app said it is fals whyyyyyy?


Mariam.jalal

Join our group for Turkish and English spaeakers

https://chat.whatsapp.com/BdVP1bu3bJ3CPjqXp2vG54


Syl464255

Does iç mean to eat AND to drink or is the second verb missing?


GhaDeer_salam

الأسم قبل الفعل ..


azam.336

Why I cant hear any thing? Please help me. Thank you.


Spongebob755392

I want to set the turkish keyboard. How do i do it?


AamirSatti

Why microphone get off for an hour?


hania232101

Bread eat and water drink


Chris578389

your audio recognition is ❤❤❤❤, I pronounced it perfectly ( i have a native Turkish speaker with me) but it said i was wrong!!!!


Chris578389

i am still being marked as wrong for a sentence i pronounce perfectly!! wake up and do something about it

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.