"Kadın içer."

Translation:The woman drinks.

March 23, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bojana726355

How am i supposed to know whether it goes with an article "the" or not?


Mirjam60024

Why do I need to write "the" if it's not present in Turkish??


NoNameNoFace

I cant understand how "içer" is pronounced. Im hearing it like "ichas"


stephanie.amanda

Sometimes when an "r" comes at the end of a word, it takes on a slight "sh" sound. I noticed it when I first went to Turkey and was very confused too. Some words have a more noticeable emphasis than others. It's very strong when some people say "hayır" (no).


burak.duolingo

i = as the "i" in "sit"

ç = as the "ch" in "church" (if you were writing the pronunciation of this using Turkish letters, it would be "çörç")

e = as the "e" in "get"

r = as the "r" in "car"

So, içer is pronounced i-çer, which in English would be ih-cherr. (perhaps not the easiest to transcribe. have a look at the google translate link below for an audio clip)

https://translate.google.com/?ie=UTF-8hl=enclient=tw-ob#auto/en/i%C3%A7er


ph.Mldsmf

can you provide a good article to learn things related to the alphabets, their style , their pronounciation?


musabustun

Ç is ch and you connect the er to the ç


psaras666

Why is it always the woman who is drinking? :D


dogbreath69

Cus the women is thirsty XD


Saba95723

Why should I use "The" ?


jjd1123

Could this also mean that the woman drinks habitually, like an alcoholic?


burak.duolingo

On its own, no. It could, within an established context.


AsmaMegtit1

Is it you the real burek ?


MlkHuseyin

The woman drinks


Abdullahah510990

i need alphabetical learning


AMAN701770

Advice me to learn turkish language ?


Abdullahah510990

how can i learn alphapetical


Innocentla3

How i know where used the


Inam.ansah

No this is not easy

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.