1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kadın içer."

"Kadın içer."

Translation:The woman drinks.

March 23, 2015

17 Comments


bojana726355

How am i supposed to know whether it goes with an article "the" or not?


Mirjam60024

Why do I need to write "the" if it's not present in Turkish??


psaras666

Why is it always the woman who is drinking? :D


dogbreath69

Cus the women is thirsty XD


NoNameNoFace

I cant understand how "içer" is pronounced. Im hearing it like "ichas"


stephanie.amanda

Sometimes when an "r" comes at the end of a word, it takes on a slight "sh" sound. I noticed it when I first went to Turkey and was very confused too. Some words have a more noticeable emphasis than others. It's very strong when some people say "hayır" (no).


burak.duolingo

i = as the "i" in "sit"

ç = as the "ch" in "church" (if you were writing the pronunciation of this using Turkish letters, it would be "çörç")

e = as the "e" in "get"

r = as the "r" in "car"

So, içer is pronounced i-çer, which in English would be ih-cherr. (perhaps not the easiest to transcribe. have a look at the google translate link below for an audio clip)

https://translate.google.com/?ie=UTF-8hl=enclient=tw-ob#auto/en/i%C3%A7er


jjd1123

Could this also mean that the woman drinks habitually, like an alcoholic?


burak.duolingo

On its own, no. It could, within an established context.


AsmaMegtit1

Is it you the real burek ?


MlkHuseyin

The woman drinks


Jan-Vincent

"Kadın içiyor" is also correct.


Selcen_Ozturk

No it is not. As also indicated in the tips&notes, Turkish differentiates between a present simple (geniş zaman) and a present continuous (şimdiki zaman) tense.


Jan-Vincent

Tamam, anladım. Teşekkür ederim!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.