"Kadın içer."

Translation:The woman drinks.

3 years ago

9 Comments


jjd1123
jjd1123

Could this also mean that the woman drinks habitually, like an alcoholic?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

not really

3 years ago

burak.duolingo

On its own, no. It could, within an established context.

3 years ago

tunahan773320

????

9 months ago

Jan-Vincent
Jan-Vincent

"Kadın içiyor" is also correct.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

No it is not. As also indicated in the tips&notes, Turkish differentiates between a present simple (geniş zaman) and a present continuous (şimdiki zaman) tense.

3 years ago

Jan-Vincent
Jan-Vincent

Tamam, anladım. Teşekkür ederim!

3 years ago

bojana726355

How am i supposed to know whether it goes with an article "the" or not?

2 months ago

psaras666

Why is it always the woman who is drinking? :D

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.