"Kadın içer."

Translation:The woman drinks.

March 23, 2015

15 Comments


bojana726355

How am i supposed to know whether it goes with an article "the" or not?

August 22, 2018

tunahan773320

????

January 27, 2018

Mirjam60024

Why do I need to write "the" if it's not present in Turkish??

March 4, 2019

Jan-Vincent

"Kadın içiyor" is also correct.

March 23, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

No it is not. As also indicated in the tips&notes, Turkish differentiates between a present simple (geniş zaman) and a present continuous (şimdiki zaman) tense.

March 23, 2015

Jan-Vincent

Tamam, anladım. Teşekkür ederim!

March 23, 2015

jjd1123

Could this also mean that the woman drinks habitually, like an alcoholic?

March 23, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

not really

April 21, 2015

burak.duolingo

On its own, no. It could, within an established context.

April 30, 2015

NoNameNoFace

I cant understand how "içer" is pronounced. Im hearing it like "ichas"

April 21, 2015

stephanie.amanda

Sometimes when an "r" comes at the end of a word, it takes on a slight "sh" sound. I noticed it when I first went to Turkey and was very confused too. Some words have a more noticeable emphasis than others. It's very strong when some people say "hayır" (no).

April 28, 2015

burak.duolingo

i = as the "i" in "sit"

ç = as the "ch" in "church" (if you were writing the pronunciation of this using Turkish letters, it would be "çörç")

e = as the "e" in "get"

r = as the "r" in "car"

So, içer is pronounced i-çer, which in English would be ih-cherr. (perhaps not the easiest to transcribe. have a look at the google translate link below for an audio clip)

https://translate.google.com/?ie=UTF-8hl=enclient=tw-ob#auto/en/i%C3%A7er

April 30, 2015

psaras666

Why is it always the woman who is drinking? :D

October 1, 2018

omardood

This app is not accurate.

December 15, 2018

MlkHuseyin

The woman drinks

March 10, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.