Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kadın içer."

Translation:The woman drinks.

3 years ago

11 Comments


tunahan773320

????

7 months ago

Jan-Vincent
Jan-Vincent

"Kadın içiyor" is also correct.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

No it is not. As also indicated in the tips&notes, Turkish differentiates between a present simple (geniş zaman) and a present continuous (şimdiki zaman) tense.

3 years ago

Jan-Vincent
Jan-Vincent

Tamam, anladım. Teşekkür ederim!

3 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

Could this also mean that the woman drinks habitually, like an alcoholic?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

not really

3 years ago

burak.duolingo

On its own, no. It could, within an established context.

3 years ago

bojana726355

How am i supposed to know whether it goes with an article "the" or not?

1 month ago

NoNameNoFace

I cant understand how "içer" is pronounced. Im hearing it like "ichas"

3 years ago

burak.duolingo

i = as the "i" in "sit"

ç = as the "ch" in "church" (if you were writing the pronunciation of this using Turkish letters, it would be "çörç")

e = as the "e" in "get"

r = as the "r" in "car"

So, içer is pronounced i-çer, which in English would be ih-cherr. (perhaps not the easiest to transcribe. have a look at the google translate link below for an audio clip)

https://translate.google.com/?ie=UTF-8hl=enclient=tw-ob#auto/en/i%C3%A7er

3 years ago

stephanie.amanda

Sometimes when an "r" comes at the end of a word, it takes on a slight "sh" sound. I noticed it when I first went to Turkey and was very confused too. Some words have a more noticeable emphasis than others. It's very strong when some people say "hayır" (no).

3 years ago