"Teşekkürler, görüşürüz!"

Translation:Thanks, see you!

3/23/2015, 7:53:50 PM

41 Comments


ImStarLord

Mother of Umlauts...

3/23/2015, 7:53:50 PM

aucunLien

brace yourself, you've seen nothing

3/23/2015, 8:07:09 PM

ImStarLord

God help us all...

3/23/2015, 8:14:53 PM

JohnWycliffe

It is the same with Finnish, only on ä and ö.

Apparently kääntäjä means "translator" in Finnish.

3/24/2015, 7:08:17 AM

Bob_smoker

The word is "kääntäjä" :) We have just two dotted letters: ä and ö (though in fact the letter y is pronounced as a ü would be, so indeed y is used as a substitute for u when vowel harmony so dictates). For example "yössä" (in the night) and "uskossa" (in belief/faith).

7/13/2015, 3:29:52 PM

JohnWycliffe

Corrected, thanks!

7/15/2015, 5:18:02 AM

ataltane

The meaning of "vowel harmony" strikes home about now.

3/26/2015, 11:29:01 PM

Ludwig719394

Hungarian has üdvözöljük

11/16/2017, 11:45:55 AM

MauriceDun

Is görüşürüz used for both single and multiple people?

3/23/2015, 8:32:36 PM

Selcen_Ozturk

yes

3/23/2015, 10:51:47 PM

loubna93988

yes

6/28/2018, 1:26:22 PM

gsazbon

Can anyone explain how these words are constructed?

3/24/2015, 3:18:22 AM

Ektoraskan

görüşürüz comes from gör (see) + iş (reciprocative) + ir (aorist/simple present tense) + iz (first person plural 'we' marker).

So literally it goes: "See-one another-do-we".

3/27/2015, 4:41:14 PM

ataoldotcom

someone said that Turkish was mostly prefixes and suffixes; and that if you can get root words than you will have a fair level of language comprehension.

but...at what cost.

4/3/2015, 11:15:19 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So, it's like "We'll be seeing each other." which is sometimes said, but you are right that "See you." is much more common.

12/18/2015, 2:04:34 PM

aucunLien

Edit: oh there you go, thanks Ektoraskan!


I tried to look into it as the question seems valid. But a native or more advanced student is needed. I think overall it is to be treated as something to remember 'as is' since the grammar involved is way ahead of us at this point.

I found that it meant literally "we will see each other", so an admixture of the 1st person plural (so the üz" ending), the verb "to see" (görmek, hence radical "gör-") and somehow future tense and reflexive, but for these last two parts i could find nothing resembling what you find in -üşür-. The search made me see that conjugation is not going to be a stroll in the park, with "past progressive, narrative" and other "future dubitative" treats. It also seems to be a great way to find new favorite words - i really like "görmüşmüş mü?", at the moment

3/27/2015, 4:56:58 PM

ag3n7_z3r0

I can't explain their construction, but having taken more than a few linguistics classes, I know that Turkish is characterized by vowel harmony, which means that a particular vowel will cause the following vowels in a given suffix to assimilate to front or back, and rounded or un-rounded. You can read more about it here.

3/24/2015, 4:26:00 AM

French_Bunny

"See you soon!"is not accepted for "görüşürüz"... What means just "See you" ?

3/24/2015, 5:29:31 PM

yalcintarkan

See you soon can be translated as "Yakında görüşürüz" where "yakında" means soon, similarly "see you later" can be translated as "Sonra görüşürüz" since "sonra" means "later". "Görüşürüz" is just "see you" no specific time declared

3/24/2015, 9:04:07 PM

AlsEenPoffertje

Awesome! Thanks for the confirmation! :D

3/24/2015, 9:05:15 PM

liv_waterfall

See you soon is gorusmek uzere

7/21/2016, 6:07:16 AM

Germanlehrerlsu

Can't görüşürüz be translated as "Bye". I thought it was earlier in the exercise. Here it was marked incorrect.

1/22/2016, 2:40:38 AM

yalcintarkan

"bye" and "see you" are quite similar in usage as you know. Similary görüşürüz, hoşçakal, bay bay are the alternatives that we use in exact same case

1/22/2016, 8:15:48 AM

Germanlehrerlsu

Thank you for confirming that. Çok sağol! :-)

1/22/2016, 9:36:10 AM

barbara805650

Do they mean "See you later?" Is this the same as that or does it actually mean "I see you!"

1/9/2017, 4:00:50 AM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"See you" is another way of saying "see you later."

3/23/2017, 7:49:26 PM

semih760414

Teşekkurler

2/26/2018, 12:55:08 PM

AriBerman1

I typed "see ya" for görüşürüz, and it was considered wrong. And it said see you, so I was wondering if there is an informal version of görüşürüz? Or is that just an error?

12/20/2015, 10:17:22 PM

yalcintarkan

There is no informal version of görüşürüz, it is because of type I think

1/22/2016, 8:14:42 AM

Mutakalimun

I found out that görüşürüz means 'see you' when everyone is leaving at the same time.

8/19/2016, 12:01:20 PM

ScottishScones

the problem is merely that "see ya" is a dialectal version of "see you". As an example, an American speaking quickly might say "see ya", but would still spell it "see you", as that would be the more correct or at least standard spelling of the word/phrase.

10/28/2017, 1:49:03 AM

GeorgeBurns0

I'm curious, are both k's in tesekkurler pronounced? I really cannot hear it. It also sounds like "teshel-kurler" to me (almost like an "l" sound).

8/24/2016, 9:11:22 PM

JohnWycliffe

I don't think they're both pronounced, but I suspect they once were, as it comes from an Arabic root with one k that the Turks chose to double. However, the descendants of the Arabic root are generally transliterated with two k's (despite having just 1) and I don't know enough about Arabic pronunciation to know if a single ك is ever pronounced as two k's.

I also don't hear the "l," but I can see where you're coming from. Maybe these native pronunciations will help. http://forvo.com/word/te%C5%9Fekk%C3%BCrler/#tr

8/25/2016, 5:46:23 AM

yalcintarkan

Both pronounced ! It is like "teshek-kurler"

8/25/2016, 8:20:12 AM

GeorgeBurns0

I can look at forvo at my leisure. I appreciate the pointer.

1/22/2018, 4:32:38 PM

brooks.ey

I am trying to learn Turkish to speak to my friends, but this really wants to make me stop.

1/28/2017, 3:06:41 AM

Germanlehrerlsu

Don't give up! It's tough, but anything worthwhile is! Look into Pimsleur Turkish. It won't help with grammar, reading, or writing only listening comprehension and speaking, but it works! Here's a link to their program: http://www.youtube.com/user/PimsleurApproach?v=8beh6KowA8A&feature=pyv&ad=10586952065&kw=language%20learning I've used it for Turkish as for several other languages and you can't beat it for developing a basic conversational fluency.

1/28/2017, 3:10:42 AM

Sabah164547

Correct

6/7/2017, 2:03:17 PM

Awesome74

Might as well take lots of notes to avoid any misspellings - Turkey got alot of diacritics to memorize

10/27/2017, 4:03:16 PM

nahuatl1939

we, the French and German native speakers have a big advantage as far as pronunciation is concerned because the Umlaut on U and O pronounces these two letters exactly like French U and French EU as well as German U and O with umlaut. . my Spanish -speaker friends have always big difficulties to pronounce them

11/18/2017, 4:00:50 PM

ines255543

I'm so confused. Please help me. I've heard the word teşekkurler like "teşekkurler", "teşekkurlar" or "teşekkurlaş". Which is correct?

2/7/2018, 3:10:09 PM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.