1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Teşekkürler, görüşürüz!"

"Teşekkürler, görüşürüz!"

Translation:Thanks, see you!

March 23, 2015

41 Comments


ImStarLord

Mother of Umlauts...

March 23, 2015

aucunLien

brace yourself, you've seen nothing

March 23, 2015

ImStarLord

God help us all...

March 23, 2015

JohnWycliffe

It is the same with Finnish, only on ä and ö.

Apparently kääntäjä means "translator" in Finnish.

March 24, 2015

Bob_smoker

The word is "kääntäjä" :) We have just two dotted letters: ä and ö (though in fact the letter y is pronounced as a ü would be, so indeed y is used as a substitute for u when vowel harmony so dictates). For example "yössä" (in the night) and "uskossa" (in belief/faith).

July 13, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Corrected, thanks!

July 15, 2015

ataltane

The meaning of "vowel harmony" strikes home about now.

March 26, 2015

Ludwig719394

Hungarian has üdvözöljük

November 16, 2017

MauriceDun

Is görüşürüz used for both single and multiple people?

March 23, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes

March 23, 2015

loubna93988

yes

June 28, 2018

gsazbon

Can anyone explain how these words are constructed?

March 24, 2015

Ektoraskan

görüşürüz comes from gör (see) + iş (reciprocative) + ir (aorist/simple present tense) + iz (first person plural 'we' marker).

So literally it goes: "See-one another-do-we".

March 27, 2015

ataoldotcom

someone said that Turkish was mostly prefixes and suffixes; and that if you can get root words than you will have a fair level of language comprehension.

but...at what cost.

April 3, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So, it's like "We'll be seeing each other." which is sometimes said, but you are right that "See you." is much more common.

December 18, 2015

aucunLien

Edit: oh there you go, thanks Ektoraskan!


I tried to look into it as the question seems valid. But a native or more advanced student is needed. I think overall it is to be treated as something to remember 'as is' since the grammar involved is way ahead of us at this point.

I found that it meant literally "we will see each other", so an admixture of the 1st person plural (so the üz" ending), the verb "to see" (görmek, hence radical "gör-") and somehow future tense and reflexive, but for these last two parts i could find nothing resembling what you find in -üşür-. The search made me see that conjugation is not going to be a stroll in the park, with "past progressive, narrative" and other "future dubitative" treats. It also seems to be a great way to find new favorite words - i really like "görmüşmüş mü?", at the moment

March 27, 2015

ag3n7_z3r0

I can't explain their construction, but having taken more than a few linguistics classes, I know that Turkish is characterized by vowel harmony, which means that a particular vowel will cause the following vowels in a given suffix to assimilate to front or back, and rounded or un-rounded. You can read more about it here.

March 24, 2015

French_Bunny

"See you soon!"is not accepted for "görüşürüz"... What means just "See you" ?

March 24, 2015

yalcintarkan

See you soon can be translated as "Yakında görüşürüz" where "yakında" means soon, similarly "see you later" can be translated as "Sonra görüşürüz" since "sonra" means "later". "Görüşürüz" is just "see you" no specific time declared

March 24, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Awesome! Thanks for the confirmation! :D

March 24, 2015

liv_waterfall

See you soon is gorusmek uzere

July 21, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Can't görüşürüz be translated as "Bye". I thought it was earlier in the exercise. Here it was marked incorrect.

January 22, 2016

yalcintarkan

"bye" and "see you" are quite similar in usage as you know. Similary görüşürüz, hoşçakal, bay bay are the alternatives that we use in exact same case

January 22, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Thank you for confirming that. Çok sağol! :-)

January 22, 2016

barbara805650

Do they mean "See you later?" Is this the same as that or does it actually mean "I see you!"

January 9, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

"See you" is another way of saying "see you later."

March 23, 2017

semih760414

Teşekkurler

February 26, 2018

yeganeh42347

I answered right, but it told me that the answer is wrong

March 23, 2019

aysehesna

See you yerine bye farkı ne acaba?

July 26, 2019

AriBerman1

I typed "see ya" for görüşürüz, and it was considered wrong. And it said see you, so I was wondering if there is an informal version of görüşürüz? Or is that just an error?

December 20, 2015

yalcintarkan

There is no informal version of görüşürüz, it is because of type I think

January 22, 2016

Mutakalimun

I found out that görüşürüz means 'see you' when everyone is leaving at the same time.

August 19, 2016

ScottishScones

the problem is merely that "see ya" is a dialectal version of "see you". As an example, an American speaking quickly might say "see ya", but would still spell it "see you", as that would be the more correct or at least standard spelling of the word/phrase.

October 28, 2017

brooks.ey

I am trying to learn Turkish to speak to my friends, but this really wants to make me stop.

January 28, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Don't give up! It's tough, but anything worthwhile is! Look into Pimsleur Turkish. It won't help with grammar, reading, or writing only listening comprehension and speaking, but it works! Here's a link to their program: http://www.youtube.com/user/PimsleurApproach?v=8beh6KowA8A&feature=pyv&ad=10586952065&kw=language%20learning I've used it for Turkish as for several other languages and you can't beat it for developing a basic conversational fluency.

January 28, 2017

Sabah164547

Correct

June 7, 2017

Awesome74

Might as well take lots of notes to avoid any misspellings - Turkey got alot of diacritics to memorize

October 27, 2017

nahuatl1939

we, the French and German native speakers have a big advantage as far as pronunciation is concerned because the Umlaut on U and O pronounces these two letters exactly like French U and French EU as well as German U and O with umlaut. . my Spanish -speaker friends have always big difficulties to pronounce them

November 18, 2017

ines255543

I'm so confused. Please help me. I've heard the word teşekkurler like "teşekkurler", "teşekkurlar" or "teşekkurlaş". Which is correct?

February 7, 2018

ikhlas617769

Off

March 30, 2018

FoliotKevin

I wrote "thank you, goodbye" and I was wrong. Why?

November 19, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.