Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi tía es una muy buena maestra."

Translation:My aunt is a very good teacher.

0
4 years ago

9 Comments


Foofoof

Would't it sound better to translate it as "Mi tia es una maestra muy buena"?

5
Reply4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Foofoof: Adjectives describing the quality of a person usually go before the noun. More info at: https://www.google.com/webhp?tab=Tw#q=spanish+adjectives+before+or+after&safe=active

0
Reply4 years ago

Savyna
Savyna

I had said "my aunt is a really good teacher" but it said this was wrong -.-

2
Reply4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"really " would be verdaderamente" or "en verdad" http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/really

0
Reply3 years ago

john828

I friggin thought it said dia. I hate this spanish lady. La mujer no es muy buena maestra

0
Reply4 years ago

dhufnagle

I did too, but in Spanish the t sound is a hard t similar to d

0
Reply4 years ago

uhanepono

You can slow the recording down. I do that to keep hearts.

0
Reply4 years ago

Foofoof

Si'; es una idea muy buena! Tambien, funciona bien asi'!

0
Reply4 years ago

swingophelia

I've reported "My aunt is a really great teacher." as also a valid translation.

0
Reply4 years ago