"Kadın ekmek yer."

Translation:The woman eats bread.

March 23, 2015

14 Comments


linkinparkSWE

so you just got to imply that it is going to be "a woman" or "the woman" there?

March 23, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

That's just the rule in English, it has to be either "a woman" or "the woman" if you have a countable singular subject.

March 23, 2015

akhansson

So how would I say "A woman eats bread"? Do I have to put bir as the first word to clarify singularity?

"Bir kadın ekmek yer."?

April 7, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

you can but you don't have to.

April 7, 2015

kim5767829294ii4

Me too

April 1, 2019

kim5767829294ii4

Wow

April 1, 2019

payam213790

The woman eats ... or A woman eats ... Farsi : گویا یکی از دو پاسخ بالا قابل استفاده است.

June 17, 2018

ugaasmusca1

I write the correct answer like this a women eats bread you write kadin ekmek yer

April 25, 2017

ankitaroy14

What is the difference between eat and eats

March 13, 2018

Elena909466

He/she/it eats. You/we/they/I eat

April 18, 2018

Akash_Polyglot

How we understand that it is present indefinite tense or any genral sentence like one man saying to another the women eats bread

May 23, 2018

Lamees515634

نات

August 29, 2018

Lamees515634

وات

August 29, 2018

shero620437

عم يصير اخطاء بالنتيجه ..هلئ ترجمة الجملة بشكل صحيح عطاني خطا .والمضحك تصحيح الخطاء نفس الترجمة يلي كتبتها .

September 25, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.