"Kadın ekmek yer."

Translation:The woman eats bread.

March 23, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


linkinparkSWE

so you just got to imply that it is going to be "a woman" or "the woman" there?


Selcen_Ozturk

That's just the rule in English, it has to be either "a woman" or "the woman" if you have a countable singular subject.


akhansson

So how would I say "A woman eats bread"? Do I have to put bir as the first word to clarify singularity?

"Bir kadın ekmek yer."?


Selcen_Ozturk

you can but you don't have to.


Amir_Khurshid

How do i know that when to use "The"?


Danika_Dakika

In English, "woman" is a countable noun, so you can only use it with an article, a plural, or both. Because the Turkish subject is (assumed to be) definite (and is singular), your best option is "the woman."


AdibaBaig1

Does this app teach alphabet


Danika_Dakika

The Turkish course does not have alphabet lessons, but there are only a few extra letters in Turkish that are not in English.


BinazirKam

Why use the woman not a woman?


Danika_Dakika

Subjects in Turkish are definite by default, so "the" is your best choice here, but both should be accepted.


Idraote

Why is ""the woman eats the bread"" considered wrong?


Danika_Dakika

To make the direct object of the verb specific ("the bread"), you would need to use the accusative case -- which will be taught in another skill.

The woman eats the bread. --> Kadın ekmeği yer.


ZahraAkhta4

I wrote it the exact same as the answer


Danika_Dakika

We cannot see your answer, so it is impossible to tell you why it was rejected. You need to copy your complete answer here with your question.


Ida190109

It was a little hard to understand...

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.