1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Şu elma çok büyük."

"Şu elma çok büyük."

Translation:That apple is very big.

March 23, 2015

12 Comments


prunc

can this be translated to "that is a very big apple" ?


Selcen_Ozturk

no, those are similar but different sentences. The translation would be "Şu çok büyük bir elma"


prunc

Got it! Thanks!


CowboyKelly

Büyük can mean big, not just huge. So "This apple is big" should also work.


Valestellarium

Why is it wrong "that apple is so big"?


Abdurrazaq11

İ think very is more formal


Petunie21

What about "That very big apple"? Would that be translated differently?


Selcen_Ozturk

Şu çok büyük elma


MadihaMK

I didn't learn any words other than şu and bu in lesson 2. Please fix


coder9415

Su mean water and su this, so what's the difference?


A.Mahir

su is water, but şu is this. Leter "ş" is pronounced like "sh" in English. Maybe you should install Turkish keyboard if you already haven't.


Zulkhumar

Why is it wrong? I also type Şu çok büyük elma,

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.