1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu çok kolay."

"Bu çok kolay."

Translation:This is very easy.

March 23, 2015

38 Comments


FKrasniqi

Interesting to see words here sometimes used in Albanian like kolay and zor (to name a few)!

March 23, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

The Albanian language borrowed many Turkish words during the Ottoman period, so you'll see many more.

March 23, 2015

stelaki

I was thinking the same, about words used in Greek!!

May 15, 2015

ChiBegam

"Zor" in Persian have a meaning as "force, strength, power" & in Turkish "Zor" means "difficult, hard" :)

September 24, 2016

Akash_Polyglot

In hindi we use as a power but we say "Jor" not zor

December 23, 2018

Seemaahmad1

Our Urdu language has also alot of words from turkish and persian.thats y it is said to be the host language..we also use word 'zor' it means force, power.

August 27, 2019

Kirmanjiazad

in Kurdish language "Zor" means 'very' ..

December 3, 2019

ataoldotcom

i may be jumping the gun here, but how does one know if the statement is in reference to past or present without a be verb. are the adjectives conjugated differently for past tense?..as in adding/changing the suffix?

April 2, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes adjectives are conjugated differently for past tense, in this case it would be "kolaydı" for past tense, we have a skill teaching this of course

May 9, 2015

Kafi90

I don't get it. Shouldn't it be "bu cok kolaydır"... I'm having troubles with the suffixes :(

July 25, 2015

KilicKoken

it's the same thing. the suffix is ignored generally for "o, bu, şu"

July 27, 2015

juliadocta

Is there a reason not to translate this as "This is really easy?" As a native English speaker, these two sentences mean the same thing to me.

June 19, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

This can never be a question in Turkish

August 17, 2015

HanahS

I think she meant "this is really easy" as a statement, with the question mark belonging to the question "is it okay to translate it as...?" :) So it's a question regarding interchanging the words 'very' and 'really'.

October 27, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

There are actually two separate words for "very" and "really :) çok and oldukça

October 27, 2015

petrenko

My comment here seems to have disappeared… strange

It said that although really is often used in the sense of 'actually', it can also sometimes also be used as a generic intensifier, its meaning can be exactly the same as 'very' or 'very much'. 'Really' can actually sometimes be translated as çok as well as 'oldukça' or 'gerçekten'

I wasn't really interested = actually

This is really easy = very, çok

March 28, 2017

BoraU1

Why not really easy?

April 8, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"really" is more like "gerçekten" :)

April 11, 2016

Choobakkah

Tell me, does 'it is very easy' suit the sentence translation? Tesekkurler!

May 9, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

we accept only "o" as a translation of "it"

May 9, 2015

KilicKoken

This doesn't make sense. "it's very easy" should be translated as "bu çok kolay" as well. Don't mislead people. Don't create self defined boundaries. It will lower the quality.

July 24, 2015

Choobakkah

In this case how 'It is very easy' should be translated into Turkish?

August 17, 2015

KilicKoken

"bu çok kolay" is the best translation for it even though these people decided not to accept it for some reason.

August 17, 2015

AryaneMarques

isn't there "is" in turkish?

August 24, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope...there are some suffixes that work similarly to the verb to be, but there is no verb "to be" itself.

September 26, 2016

ErumMalik2

So, I'm lost in Turkish

December 4, 2018

London.CHANEL

God, make it chok kolay.

April 2, 2019

AprilT.4

I win Turkish erummalik2

May 11, 2019

Inci919266

Wrong, this is definatly not easy. But its probably just me

July 14, 2019

Linda628355

The microphone does not appear to be working well for Turkish. Everything I say is marked incorrect when it is not. I am learning other languages e.g. French and it works fine for that. It is not my pronunciation.

July 21, 2019

Seemaahmad1

We should creat a whatsapp group.i think it will be more helpful for the learners.

August 27, 2019

Vahid.BaniRaouf

Its not diforent meaning

September 13, 2019

YaldaMilan

How can i find that we use very?

November 29, 2019

bloomdaflower

Damn right its easy, should have tried turkish before french

December 7, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.