1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu çok kolay."

"Bu çok kolay."

Translation:This is very easy.

March 23, 2015

57 Comments


FKrasniqi

Interesting to see words here sometimes used in Albanian like kolay and zor (to name a few)!


Selcen_Ozturk

The Albanian language borrowed many Turkish words during the Ottoman period, so you'll see many more.


ChiBegam

"Zor" in Persian have a meaning as "force, strength, power" & in Turkish "Zor" means "difficult, hard" :)


Seemaahmad1

Our Urdu language has also alot of words from turkish and persian.thats y it is said to be the host language..we also use word 'zor' it means force, power.


Feras..

In Syria and Lebanon dialect we say bl-Zor بزور (with Zor) to express something (hard to accomplish), I thought about the orgin of this word (Zor?) from long time ago because it's not an Arabic word at all, now I see that we loan it from Turkish. XD


Akash_Polyglot

In hindi we use as a power but we say "Jor" not zor


AliEbad1

In urdu we say zor for strength


AliEbad1

Hindi also say zor but it is pronounced jor to some


Far810609

In Farsi (Persian), we use it as "power" too. But we pronounce it like zu:r


[deactivated user]

    in Kurdish language "Zor" means 'very' ..


stelaki

    I was thinking the same, about words used in Greek!!


ataoldotcom

    i may be jumping the gun here, but how does one know if the statement is in reference to past or present without a be verb. are the adjectives conjugated differently for past tense?..as in adding/changing the suffix?


Selcen_Ozturk

    yes adjectives are conjugated differently for past tense, in this case it would be "kolaydı" for past tense, we have a skill teaching this of course


Kafi90

    I don't get it. Shouldn't it be "bu cok kolaydır"... I'm having troubles with the suffixes :(


KilicKoken

    it's the same thing. the suffix is ignored generally for "o, bu, şu"


London.CHANEL

    God, make it chok kolay.


Inci919266

    Wrong, this is definatly not easy. But its probably just me


juliadocta

    Is there a reason not to translate this as "This is really easy?" As a native English speaker, these two sentences mean the same thing to me.


Selcen_Ozturk

    This can never be a question in Turkish


HanahS

    I think she meant "this is really easy" as a statement, with the question mark belonging to the question "is it okay to translate it as...?" :) So it's a question regarding interchanging the words 'very' and 'really'.


AlexinNotTurkey

    There are actually two separate words for "very" and "really :) çok and oldukça


petrenko

    My comment here seems to have disappeared… strange

    It said that although really is often used in the sense of 'actually', it can also sometimes also be used as a generic intensifier, its meaning can be exactly the same as 'very' or 'very much'. 'Really' can actually sometimes be translated as çok as well as 'oldukça' or 'gerçekten'

    I wasn't really interested = actually

    This is really easy = very, çok


zahra326983

    What is the difference between kolay and basit?


Muhammadaliy

    In Uzbek zor means very good, great


Choobakkah

    Tell me, does 'it is very easy' suit the sentence translation? Tesekkurler!


Selcen_Ozturk

    we accept only "o" as a translation of "it"


KilicKoken

    This doesn't make sense. "it's very easy" should be translated as "bu çok kolay" as well. Don't mislead people. Don't create self defined boundaries. It will lower the quality.


Choobakkah

    In this case how 'It is very easy' should be translated into Turkish?


KilicKoken

    "bu çok kolay" is the best translation for it even though these people decided not to accept it for some reason.


BoraU1

    Why not really easy?


AlexinNotTurkey

    "really" is more like "gerçekten" :)


AryaneMarques

    isn't there "is" in turkish?


AlexinNotTurkey

    Nope...there are some suffixes that work similarly to the verb to be, but there is no verb "to be" itself.


ErumMalik2

    So, I'm lost in Turkish


Linda628355

    The microphone does not appear to be working well for Turkish. Everything I say is marked incorrect when it is not. I am learning other languages e.g. French and it works fine for that. It is not my pronunciation.


Seemaahmad1

    We should creat a whatsapp group.i think it will be more helpful for the learners.


YaldaMilan

    How can i find that we use very?


bloomdaflower

    Damn right its easy, should have tried turkish before french


SaraIlyas1

    isn't there any word in turkish we use for the word 'is' ?


SaraIlyas1

    how to say"is" in turkish?


Muhammadaliy

    dır-dir or only dir as I know


JASURBey

    Hello) What is the difference between şunlar and bunlar?


maya420538

    its so easy ha ha thats egsagtly what the sentenes says


I.AM.THE.BEST.

    When I was solving I was like.. Man, this is sooo hard! .....when I did it it shew, "This is very easy", I was just grinning XD


neev364876

    Diff bitween bu and su pls tell


OIWv18

    ليش ما في تعلم تركي من العربي


gustavoser644070

    Is there a "liaison" like in french when we pronounce "çokolay" instead Cok kolay?


AyeshaKhan388329

    Who is writing every turkish word menings in a notebook...


AyeshaKhan388329

    Who is writi all the turkish word meanings in a notebook...

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.