Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bu çok kolay."

Translation:This is very easy.

3 years ago

36 Comments


FKrasniqi
FKrasniqi

Interesting to see words here sometimes used in Albanian like kolay and zor (to name a few)!

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

The Albanian language borrowed many Turkish words during the Ottoman period, so you'll see many more.

3 years ago

stelaki

I was thinking the same, about words used in Greek!!

3 years ago

ChiBegam

"Zor" in Persian have a meaning as "force, strength, power" & in Turkish "Zor" means "difficult, hard" :)

1 year ago

ataoldotcom

i may be jumping the gun here, but how does one know if the statement is in reference to past or present without a be verb. are the adjectives conjugated differently for past tense?..as in adding/changing the suffix?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes adjectives are conjugated differently for past tense, in this case it would be "kolaydı" for past tense, we have a skill teaching this of course

3 years ago

Kafi90

I don't get it. Shouldn't it be "bu cok kolaydır"... I'm having troubles with the suffixes :(

3 years ago

KilicKoken

it's the same thing. the suffix is ignored generally for "o, bu, şu"

3 years ago

juliadocta

Is there a reason not to translate this as "This is really easy?" As a native English speaker, these two sentences mean the same thing to me.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

This can never be a question in Turkish

3 years ago

HanahS
HanahS

I think she meant "this is really easy" as a statement, with the question mark belonging to the question "is it okay to translate it as...?" :) So it's a question regarding interchanging the words 'very' and 'really'.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There are actually two separate words for "very" and "really :) çok and oldukça

2 years ago

petrenko
petrenko

My comment here seems to have disappeared… strange

It said that although really is often used in the sense of 'actually', it can also sometimes also be used as a generic intensifier, its meaning can be exactly the same as 'very' or 'very much'. 'Really' can actually sometimes be translated as çok as well as 'oldukça' or 'gerçekten'

I wasn't really interested = actually

This is really easy = very, çok

1 year ago

BoraU1
BoraU1

Why not really easy?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"really" is more like "gerçekten" :)

2 years ago

AryaneMarques

isn't there "is" in turkish?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope...there are some suffixes that work similarly to the verb to be, but there is no verb "to be" itself.

1 year ago

AryaneMarques

thanks a lot :)))

1 year ago

YOYOOPOT
YOYOOPOT

where is the verb in this sentence?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

there is no verb

3 years ago

_Help_Me
_Help_Me

so turkish doesn't have linking or being verbs?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is no verb "to be" or "to have" in Turkish :)

2 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

Does that mean "Ben ekmek" (I have bread) is the same as "Ben ekmek" (I am bread)? That misreading could lead to some interesting situations...

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Neither of those things are correct in English.

"I am bread"="Ben ekmeğim"

"I have bread"="Bende ekmek var"

2 years ago

Mathso2
Mathso2

Oh, OK. Teşekürler!

2 years ago

Choobakkah

Tell me, does 'it is very easy' suit the sentence translation? Tesekkurler!

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

we accept only "o" as a translation of "it"

3 years ago

KilicKoken

This doesn't make sense. "it's very easy" should be translated as "bu çok kolay" as well. Don't mislead people. Don't create self defined boundaries. It will lower the quality.

3 years ago

Choobakkah

In this case how 'It is very easy' should be translated into Turkish?

3 years ago

KilicKoken

"bu çok kolay" is the best translation for it even though these people decided not to accept it for some reason.

3 years ago

EngAmar

Really i love ,want to learn turkish but thats very hard ,so if anyone would like to be freinds and talk more by whatsapp acounnt i will be happy . .i will put my phone number here . 00967773868662 Just for learn turkish .nothing much . All the best for all.

1 year ago

HimaAli4

hi :D I am a beginner in Turkish but I don`t think it is hard it is so easy and related to both English & Arabic but if you wish we may practice together :)

1 year ago