1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu çok kolay."

"Bu çok kolay."

Translation:This is very easy.

March 23, 2015

28 Comments


FKrasniqi

Interesting to see words here sometimes used in Albanian like kolay and zor (to name a few)!


Selcen_Ozturk

The Albanian language borrowed many Turkish words during the Ottoman period, so you'll see many more.


stelaki

I was thinking the same, about words used in Greek!!


ChiBegam

"Zor" in Persian have a meaning as "force, strength, power" & in Turkish "Zor" means "difficult, hard" :)


Seemaahmad1

Our Urdu language has also alot of words from turkish and persian.thats y it is said to be the host language..we also use word 'zor' it means force, power.


Feras..

In Syria and Lebanon dialect we say bl-Zor بزور (with Zor) to express something (hard to accomplish), I thought about the orgin of this word (Zor?) from long time ago because it's not an Arabic word at all, now I see that we loan it from Turkish. XD


Akash_Polyglot

In hindi we use as a power but we say "Jor" not zor


AliEbad1

In urdu we say zor for strength


AliEbad1

Hindi also say zor but it is pronounced jor to some


Kirmanjiazad

in Kurdish language "Zor" means 'very' ..


ataoldotcom

i may be jumping the gun here, but how does one know if the statement is in reference to past or present without a be verb. are the adjectives conjugated differently for past tense?..as in adding/changing the suffix?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes adjectives are conjugated differently for past tense, in this case it would be "kolaydı" for past tense, we have a skill teaching this of course


juliadocta

Is there a reason not to translate this as "This is really easy?" As a native English speaker, these two sentences mean the same thing to me.


Selcen_Ozturk

This can never be a question in Turkish


London.CHANEL

God, make it chok kolay.


zahra326983

What is the difference between kolay and basit?


BoraU1

Why not really easy?


AlexinNotTurkey

"really" is more like "gerçekten" :)


AryaneMarques

isn't there "is" in turkish?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope...there are some suffixes that work similarly to the verb to be, but there is no verb "to be" itself.


Seemaahmad1

We should creat a whatsapp group.i think it will be more helpful for the learners.


Muhammadaliy

In Uzbek zor means very good, great


SaraIlyas1

isn't there any word in turkish we use for the word 'is' ?


SaraIlyas1

how to say"is" in turkish?


Muhammadaliy

dır-dir or only dir as I know


JASURBey

Hello) What is the difference between şunlar and bunlar?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.