"Bu çok kolay."

Translation:This is very easy.

March 23, 2015

44 Comments


FKrasniqi

Interesting to see words here sometimes used in Albanian like kolay and zor (to name a few)!

March 23, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

The Albanian language borrowed many Turkish words during the Ottoman period, so you'll see many more.

March 23, 2015

stelaki

I was thinking the same, about words used in Greek!!

May 15, 2015

ChiBegam

"Zor" in Persian have a meaning as "force, strength, power" & in Turkish "Zor" means "difficult, hard" :)

September 24, 2016

Akash_Polyglot

In hindi we use as a power but we say "Jor" not zor

December 23, 2018

ataoldotcom

i may be jumping the gun here, but how does one know if the statement is in reference to past or present without a be verb. are the adjectives conjugated differently for past tense?..as in adding/changing the suffix?

April 2, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes adjectives are conjugated differently for past tense, in this case it would be "kolaydı" for past tense, we have a skill teaching this of course

May 9, 2015

Kafi90

I don't get it. Shouldn't it be "bu cok kolaydır"... I'm having troubles with the suffixes :(

July 25, 2015

KilicKoken

it's the same thing. the suffix is ignored generally for "o, bu, şu"

July 27, 2015

juliadocta

Is there a reason not to translate this as "This is really easy?" As a native English speaker, these two sentences mean the same thing to me.

June 19, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

This can never be a question in Turkish

August 17, 2015

HanahS

I think she meant "this is really easy" as a statement, with the question mark belonging to the question "is it okay to translate it as...?" :) So it's a question regarding interchanging the words 'very' and 'really'.

October 27, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There are actually two separate words for "very" and "really :) çok and oldukça

October 27, 2015

petrenko

My comment here seems to have disappeared… strange

It said that although really is often used in the sense of 'actually', it can also sometimes also be used as a generic intensifier, its meaning can be exactly the same as 'very' or 'very much'. 'Really' can actually sometimes be translated as çok as well as 'oldukça' or 'gerçekten'

I wasn't really interested = actually

This is really easy = very, çok

March 28, 2017

BoraU1

Why not really easy?

April 8, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"really" is more like "gerçekten" :)

April 11, 2016

AryaneMarques

isn't there "is" in turkish?

August 24, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope...there are some suffixes that work similarly to the verb to be, but there is no verb "to be" itself.

September 26, 2016

AryaneMarques

thanks a lot :)))

September 27, 2016

YOYOOPOT

where is the verb in this sentence?

April 13, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

there is no verb

May 9, 2015

_Help_Me

so turkish doesn't have linking or being verbs?

November 28, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is no verb "to be" or "to have" in Turkish :)

November 28, 2015

Mathso2

Does that mean "Ben ekmek" (I have bread) is the same as "Ben ekmek" (I am bread)? That misreading could lead to some interesting situations...

June 30, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Neither of those things are correct in English.

"I am bread"="Ben ekmeğim"

"I have bread"="Bende ekmek var"

July 1, 2016

Mathso2

Oh, OK. Teşekürler!

July 1, 2016

Choobakkah

Tell me, does 'it is very easy' suit the sentence translation? Tesekkurler!

May 9, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

we accept only "o" as a translation of "it"

May 9, 2015

KilicKoken

This doesn't make sense. "it's very easy" should be translated as "bu çok kolay" as well. Don't mislead people. Don't create self defined boundaries. It will lower the quality.

July 24, 2015

Choobakkah

In this case how 'It is very easy' should be translated into Turkish?

August 17, 2015

KilicKoken

"bu çok kolay" is the best translation for it even though these people decided not to accept it for some reason.

August 17, 2015

EngAmar

Really i love ,want to learn turkish but thats very hard ,so if anyone would like to be freinds and talk more by whatsapp acounnt i will be happy . .i will put my phone number here . 00967773868662 Just for learn turkish .nothing much . All the best for all.

July 10, 2017

HimaAli4

hi :D I am a beginner in Turkish but I don`t think it is hard it is so easy and related to both English & Arabic but if you wish we may practice together :)

August 29, 2017

ErumMalik2

So, I'm lost in Turkish

December 4, 2018

Thesoth

Why not "these are very easy"?

August 14, 2015

KilicKoken

this: bu, these: bunlar, that's why :), these are very easy: bunlar çok kolay

August 15, 2015

Christiana110364

I'm right here in translation, but always give mr a mistake

July 21, 2017

JoyLilee

I typed the correct translation and it marked me wrong...please fix this

July 23, 2017

HimaAli4

Why did they invent so many words for the same meaning :D I mean "basit" is already a word for an (easy) it is an easy word plus it is related to the arabic word that mean easy.

August 29, 2017

Peter352558

I wrote exactly that but after a long pause for grading my answer was marked wrong. Why?

March 12, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.