1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu çok kolay."

"Bu çok kolay."

Translation:This is very easy.

March 23, 2015

39 Comments


FKrasniqi

Interesting to see words here sometimes used in Albanian like kolay and zor (to name a few)!


Selcen_Ozturk

The Albanian language borrowed many Turkish words during the Ottoman period, so you'll see many more.


stelaki

I was thinking the same, about words used in Greek!!


ChiBegam

"Zor" in Persian have a meaning as "force, strength, power" & in Turkish "Zor" means "difficult, hard" :)


Akash_Polyglot

In hindi we use as a power but we say "Jor" not zor


Seemaahmad1

Our Urdu language has also alot of words from turkish and persian.thats y it is said to be the host language..we also use word 'zor' it means force, power.


Kirmanjiazad

in Kurdish language "Zor" means 'very' ..


ataoldotcom

i may be jumping the gun here, but how does one know if the statement is in reference to past or present without a be verb. are the adjectives conjugated differently for past tense?..as in adding/changing the suffix?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes adjectives are conjugated differently for past tense, in this case it would be "kolaydı" for past tense, we have a skill teaching this of course


Kafi90

I don't get it. Shouldn't it be "bu cok kolaydır"... I'm having troubles with the suffixes :(


KilicKoken

it's the same thing. the suffix is ignored generally for "o, bu, şu"


juliadocta

Is there a reason not to translate this as "This is really easy?" As a native English speaker, these two sentences mean the same thing to me.


Selcen_Ozturk

This can never be a question in Turkish


HanahS

I think she meant "this is really easy" as a statement, with the question mark belonging to the question "is it okay to translate it as...?" :) So it's a question regarding interchanging the words 'very' and 'really'.


AlexinNotTurkey

There are actually two separate words for "very" and "really :) çok and oldukça


petrenko

My comment here seems to have disappeared… strange

It said that although really is often used in the sense of 'actually', it can also sometimes also be used as a generic intensifier, its meaning can be exactly the same as 'very' or 'very much'. 'Really' can actually sometimes be translated as çok as well as 'oldukça' or 'gerçekten'

I wasn't really interested = actually

This is really easy = very, çok


BoraU1

Why not really easy?


AlexinNotTurkey

"really" is more like "gerçekten" :)


Choobakkah

Tell me, does 'it is very easy' suit the sentence translation? Tesekkurler!


Selcen_Ozturk

we accept only "o" as a translation of "it"


KilicKoken

This doesn't make sense. "it's very easy" should be translated as "bu çok kolay" as well. Don't mislead people. Don't create self defined boundaries. It will lower the quality.


Choobakkah

In this case how 'It is very easy' should be translated into Turkish?


KilicKoken

"bu çok kolay" is the best translation for it even though these people decided not to accept it for some reason.


AryaneMarques

isn't there "is" in turkish?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope...there are some suffixes that work similarly to the verb to be, but there is no verb "to be" itself.


ErumMalik2

So, I'm lost in Turkish


London.CHANEL

God, make it chok kolay.


AprilT.4

I win Turkish erummalik2


Inci919266

Wrong, this is definatly not easy. But its probably just me


Linda628355

The microphone does not appear to be working well for Turkish. Everything I say is marked incorrect when it is not. I am learning other languages e.g. French and it works fine for that. It is not my pronunciation.


Seemaahmad1

We should creat a whatsapp group.i think it will be more helpful for the learners.


Vahid.BaniRaouf

Its not diforent meaning


YaldaMilan

How can i find that we use very?


bloomdaflower

Damn right its easy, should have tried turkish before french


nour707545

this application is

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.