1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onlar çorbayı ve birayı içer…

"Onlar çorbayı ve birayı içer."

Translation:They drink the soup and the beer.

March 23, 2015

54 Comments


Alosteko

Would one always say that they drink soup rather than eat it in Turkish?


TobiasKliem

Yes - Turkish people always drink soup


Ji_ji_jisoo

Yes we always drink the soup


cazort

I find this fascinating. I wonder if this is one of the signs that Turkish originates from more Eastern languages. In Chinese, you "喝汤" or "drink soup" too.


Andrew-Lin

Being a Mandarin speaker, I guess that Chinese people "drink soup" because most traditional Chinese soups are watery, whereas Westerners "eat soup" because they have bisque or corn soup. So I wonder how Turkish soups look like.


BronwenJon6

Turkish soups are always liquid. If it is thick or has chunks it is not corba but yemek. I just saw a post from a friend on Facebook about this -- she is American married to a Turk and he objects that she calls thick soups "soup!" She tells him they are not corba, but they are soup!


IsabelleFrater

Interesting. In Hungary we're the same. We have thin soups. What sometimes Western people call soup we may call főzelék, which is like a thick liquid food. I wonder if Turkish have a word for that. I haven't seen such foods in Turkey though. However, we eat both.


A.Karagiorgis

Yes turkish originate from eastern languages becouse Turkish people come.in minon Asia and found Ottoman empire in 13th centure from an area near Mongolia .


JasminZor

I teach English online and saw that the Chinese ESL company wrote "drink the soup". I corrected them


grandtiger1

The Arabic people say the same. So they say ["اشرب الشربة" (Drink the soup)]


baccarilin

There is no 2 "the "


ToBePolyglott

It's a liquid, so it's not eaten.


RyuYan

So do we in Japan.


Amirhossei712476

In persian its much easier we just eat


FarzanaNaz8

Why this translation is incorrect? They drink the soup and the beer, for this sentence: Onlar çorbayi ve birayi içer


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello FarzanaNaz8

Did you get an, "accent" warning? You need to use a Turkish virtual keyboard.

Onlar çorbayi ve birayi içer.

"Onlar çorbayı ve birayı içer."

yi --> yı

Thank you.


Ehron1

Soup and beer. Never tried that before!


efisgprr

Gotta stay hydrated! :D


linguafiqari

Do collective groups in Turkish use the singular form?


Selcen_Ozturk

Yes. Basically you can use both, if you use "içerler" you can omit "onlar". It is "içer" when they do the action together, and "içerler" when everybody does it on their own - but that's just a grammar rule nobody thinks about when they speak.


efisgprr

Wow! Fascinating. So, is this right.....?

Onlar corbayi icer. = They drink the soup together.

Corbayi icer. {INCORRECT. singular}

Onlar corbayi icerler. = They drink the soup separately.

Corbayi icerler. = They drink the soup separately.


ZL321

I believe 'Corbayi icer' should mean 'He/She/It drinks the soup'.


efisgprr

Right, I meant incorrect for the plural. I've amended my post, adding a reason for which it was incorrect.


RoyDeSmet

About the together/on their own aspect: same applies to English with certain nouns. E.g. you can both say "The BBC has sacked Jeremy Clarkson" and "The BBC have sacked Jeremy Clarkson". The difference is that in the first example you talk about the BBC as a collective: the British Broadcasting Company, and in the second example as the 'board' of the BBC, consisting out of multiple people, who have all decided to not put up with Jeremy Clarkson anymore.


RahilaAtha

I am also worried about "içer" instead of "içerler "


efisgprr

The pronunciation of the last vowels seem to vary here. Selcen_Ozturk, could you let me know if I'm right or if it's just a quirk in the TTS? I hear "birayi" with pure "a" & "i" sounds for the last two vowels. However, at the end but corbayi, the a sounds like "uh" and the i sounds like "oo" (as in good/look/book/took).

Is this due to the difference in the beginning of the words (i.e. bir- vs corb-). If so, I'd love to nail it right from the beginning. :) Tessekurler!


AlexinNotTurkey

Location of letters in words has very little to do with pronunciation in Turkish. It really is almost always read how it is written. :)

That being said, our TTS is not the best at this sentence :)


Raianepaixao

Why icer and not içerler?


savacevrem

(ben) içerim /// (sen) içersin /// (o) içer /// (biz) içeriz /// (siz) içersiniz /// (onlar) içerler-içer


MaiElDefra

So the accusative is all about adding the? That's it?


AlexinNotTurkey

Well....not quite. It is for specific direct objects. Subjects will never been in the accusative case and there are some verbs in Turkish that require a specific object whereas English does not require it.


Kabelkind

Ich spreche Deutsch! ; )


Marc555350

Why is the app saying "they eat the soup and drink the beer" is a wrong translation? In English, "eat" is the normal verb that goes with soup.


bluelangua

ha ha ha ben türküm . ha ha ha


BronwenJon6

I wouldn't say "drink soup" in English and there have been previous exercises that have accepted "eat(s) soup" as a translation for "çorba içer-". I was surprised that this one didn't.


Erwin_Hesemann

I'm a bit confused abou the combination of onlar and içer....shouldn't it be içerler?


Goory90

With onlar, you can either use "ler" form or not use any suffix


0a2a_

Why didn't we say yerler? Even though onlar is written there.


Sofokles3

Isn't it "Onlar yerLER"?


AwkWard827889

Why "icer" sounds like "ichedge"?


AmnaKhurram

I wrote that " They drink soup and the beer" but it classified it as wrong but it gave the same answer in the box.


AnaCrisCasagrand

Lembrem-se que em português não se diz beber sopa, mas sim tomar sopa ;-)


EmanueleBon80

I don't understand the pronunciation of 'içer'.. it sounds like "each ersh"..


dreamer_me25

Why is it içer? And not içerler?


RyuYan

Because it's redundant and grammatically incorrect as well.


PembeliKedi

Hem çorba hemde bira mide bulandırmaz mı xd bu arada google asistan sesine gıcık oldum sadece naisl turkce ogrenipyrlar diye gelmisdim


abdulwahab501014

Why "onlar içer" and not "onlar içerler"?


mithra2121

In english it is said eat soup not drink


aj3714

Why i can't say (they are) why (are) is wrong?


RyuYan

Because "içer" is different from "içiyor", just like in English "to drink" is not same with "(to be) drinking" or "to eat" vs "(to be) eating".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.