Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Onlar çorbayı ve birayı içer."

Translation:They drink the soup and the beer.

3 years ago

27 Comments


Alosteko
Alosteko

Would one always say that they drink soup rather than eat it in Turkish?

3 years ago

TobiasKliem

Yes - Turkish people always drink soup

3 years ago

cazort
cazort

I find this fascinating. I wonder if this is one of the signs that Turkish originates from more Eastern languages. In Chinese, you "喝汤" or "drink soup" too.

1 year ago

Andrew-Lin
Andrew-Lin

Being a Mandarin speaker, I guess that Chinese people "drink soup" because most traditional Chinese soups are watery, whereas Westerners "eat soup" because they have bisque or corn soup. So I wonder how Turkish soups look like.

1 year ago

Amkfl2004

Yes turkish originate from eastern languages becouse Turkish people come.in minon Asia and found Ottoman empire in 13th centure from an area near Mongolia .

6 months ago

dmfarley

Was wondering this myself!

3 years ago

ToBePolyglott

It's a liquid, so it's not eaten.

1 year ago

Ehron1
Ehron1

Soup and beer. Never tried that before!

3 years ago

efisgpr
efisgpr

Gotta stay hydrated! :D

3 years ago

adamyoung97
adamyoung97

Do collective groups in Turkish use the singular form?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

Yes. Basically you can use both, if you use "içerler" you can omit "onlar". It is "içer" when they do the action together, and "içerler" when everybody does it on their own - but that's just a grammar rule nobody thinks about when they speak.

3 years ago

efisgpr
efisgpr

Wow! Fascinating. So, is this right.....?

Onlar corbayi icer. = They drink the soup together.

Corbayi icer. {INCORRECT. singular}

Onlar corbayi icerler. = They drink the soup separately.

Corbayi icerler. = They drink the soup separately.

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

I believe 'Corbayi icer' should mean 'He/She/It drinks the soup'.

3 years ago

efisgpr
efisgpr

Right, I meant incorrect for the plural. I've amended my post, adding a reason for which it was incorrect.

3 years ago

RoyDeSmet
RoyDeSmet

About the together/on their own aspect: same applies to English with certain nouns. E.g. you can both say "The BBC has sacked Jeremy Clarkson" and "The BBC have sacked Jeremy Clarkson". The difference is that in the first example you talk about the BBC as a collective: the British Broadcasting Company, and in the second example as the 'board' of the BBC, consisting out of multiple people, who have all decided to not put up with Jeremy Clarkson anymore.

3 years ago

efisgpr
efisgpr

The pronunciation of the last vowels seem to vary here. Selcen_Ozturk, could you let me know if I'm right or if it's just a quirk in the TTS? I hear "birayi" with pure "a" & "i" sounds for the last two vowels. However, at the end but corbayi, the a sounds like "uh" and the i sounds like "oo" (as in good/look/book/took).

Is this due to the difference in the beginning of the words (i.e. bir- vs corb-). If so, I'd love to nail it right from the beginning. :) Tessekurler!

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Location of letters in words has very little to do with pronunciation in Turkish. It really is almost always read how it is written. :)

That being said, our TTS is not the best at this sentence :)

2 years ago

efisgpr
efisgpr

THANKS! :D

2 years ago

schyrsivochter

The dotless i <ı> is [ɯ], an unrounded [u] – in some English dialects, /u/ is realised as [ɯ] or [ɨ] (the sound halfway between [i] and [ɯ]), so it may sound like English oo. Phonemically, and phonetically, there should be no difference between birayı and çorbayı. It’s probably only the TTS.

2 years ago

efisgpr
efisgpr

Hi, that's why I allowed for that in my question to Selcen. Love to hear from a native speaker and course contributor on this.

2 years ago

schyrsivochter

… I can’t make sense of your answer. Could you explain?

2 years ago

efisgpr
efisgpr

That (what you said)/(the point(s) you made) is why (is the reason) {that} i allowed for that (the possibility of it being the TTS) in my question to Selcen. So, what you said is the same reason that i allowed for (mentioned) the possibility of it being simply the TTS's fault (in my original question to Selcen).

Do you see what I meant now?

2 years ago

MaiElDefra

So the accusative is all about adding the? That's it?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Well....not quite. It is for specific direct objects. Subjects will never been in the accusative case and there are some verbs in Turkish that require a specific object whereas English does not require it.

2 years ago

Emirhanrim

başlarım oğlum sizin çarkınıza doğru yazdım yanlış diyor

8 months ago

Kabelkind
Kabelkind

Ich spreche Deutsch! ; )

1 month ago

HilmiNevzat

"Onlar sigara içer. They smoke the cigarette. Yes, "içer" which means drink is used to say smoking a cigarette. "Ben sigara içerim." I smoke the cigarette. I've heard it so many times in spoken Turkish. Please can a contributor confirm this.

1 month ago