Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eski ve soğuk"

Translation:Old and cold

3 years ago

31 Comments


MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

I see you have met my ex.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You realize that "eski" cannot be used with people? So your ex would be "yaşlı ve soğuk".

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Well, you're implying that I think so highly of my ex that I'd want to use yaşlı...

But seriously, I know that now, but when I wrote that I did not.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

In another thread, someone said that "eski" can be used with people in the sense of "former", as " my old/former boss". Then an ex is automatically "eski" (but not "yaşlı", which is probably what the OP meant).

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Interesting, I hadn't heard that yet.

3 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

LOVE it!

3 years ago

no.name.42
no.name.42

Is it just me or does this only pronounce the first half of "soğuk"? It sounds like "eski ve so."

3 years ago

PieishmanP
PieishmanP

ğ is pretty much silent. It just lengthens the sound of the vowel preceding it.

3 years ago

ladymao
ladymao

It would be nice to have that in the notes.

3 years ago

dmfarley

See and Hear: Turkish president's name.

3 years ago

no.name.42
no.name.42

But, I still can't hear the "k" sound.

3 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

It's an error with the voice. It's there.

3 years ago

LadyNurington

It's not just you, the pronunciation is problematic at parts. Sorry about this, however this was the best option we had.

3 years ago

ladymao
ladymao

Would it be possible to have a pronunciation/reading guide for this course?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

There's a section on this.

comment/7702767

3 years ago

ladymao
ladymao

Thank you!

3 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

It does seem like the ğu are basically silent - http://forvo.com/word/so%C4%9Fuk/#tr

3 years ago

no.name.42
no.name.42

But, I still can't hear the "k" sound.

3 years ago

A1fie
A1fie

Yes it sounds like "soğu" instead of "soğuk" but that could be a recording mistake. The "k" at the end is never silent.

3 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

Alfie: Sounds a lot like MY ex, Kay, and I suspect Maurice's too - never silent.

3 years ago

heimaey
heimaey

You can hear a slight aspirated k at the end of it. It almost feels dropped

3 years ago

mathcore
mathcore

Is this one of those things people normally say in casual dialogue? Something like, "Hey, how are you?" "Old and cold. And you?"

3 years ago

LadyNurington

It's not, at least not one I've heard of in casual Turkish conversations. :)

Also the "eski-old" here is not used for humans, only for objects.

Old man-Yaşlı adam

Old car-Eski araba.

Just wanted to clarify.

3 years ago

dmfarley

So more like an answer to "How do you like your cheese?"

3 years ago

pyontek

Is this listed anywhere? Maybe I missed it in the lessons, but I didn't know until I read your comment.

3 years ago

A1fie
A1fie

For matured or aged food and drinks we normally use "yıllanmış" (aged) not eski.

However you can come across eski being used for food sometimes, especially for cheese.

3 years ago

ehmlange

I think it also could be"old and reserved"

3 years ago

ehmlange

Eski also translates as ancient

3 years ago

gijira

We have hit a milestone, boys.

The first Ğ!

3 years ago

SirWillietheWool
SirWillietheWool

It rhymes in English and in German (alt und kalt).

3 years ago

ehmlange

And in Dutch: Oud en Koud

3 years ago