1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Eski ve soğuk"

"Eski ve soğuk"

Translation:Old and cold

March 23, 2015

31 Comments


MauriceReeves

I see you have met my ex.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You realize that "eski" cannot be used with people? So your ex would be "yaşlı ve soğuk".


MauriceReeves

Well, you're implying that I think so highly of my ex that I'd want to use yaşlı...

But seriously, I know that now, but when I wrote that I did not.


TobyBartels

In another thread, someone said that "eski" can be used with people in the sense of "former", as " my old/former boss". Then an ex is automatically "eski" (but not "yaşlı", which is probably what the OP meant).


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Interesting, I hadn't heard that yet.


no.name.42

Is it just me or does this only pronounce the first half of "soğuk"? It sounds like "eski ve so."


PieishmanP

ğ is pretty much silent. It just lengthens the sound of the vowel preceding it.


ladymao

It would be nice to have that in the notes.


dmfarley

See and Hear: Turkish president's name.


no.name.42

But, I still can't hear the "k" sound.


Windrammer

It's an error with the voice. It's there.


LadyNurington

It's not just you, the pronunciation is problematic at parts. Sorry about this, however this was the best option we had.


ladymao

Would it be possible to have a pronunciation/reading guide for this course?


MauriceReeves

It does seem like the ğu are basically silent - http://forvo.com/word/so%C4%9Fuk/#tr


no.name.42

But, I still can't hear the "k" sound.


A1fie

Yes it sounds like "soğu" instead of "soğuk" but that could be a recording mistake. The "k" at the end is never silent.


Germanlehrerlsu

Alfie: Sounds a lot like MY ex, Kay, and I suspect Maurice's too - never silent.


heimaey

You can hear a slight aspirated k at the end of it. It almost feels dropped


mathcore

Is this one of those things people normally say in casual dialogue? Something like, "Hey, how are you?" "Old and cold. And you?"


LadyNurington

It's not, at least not one I've heard of in casual Turkish conversations. :)

Also the "eski-old" here is not used for humans, only for objects.

Old man-Yaşlı adam

Old car-Eski araba.

Just wanted to clarify.


dmfarley

So more like an answer to "How do you like your cheese?"


pyontek

Is this listed anywhere? Maybe I missed it in the lessons, but I didn't know until I read your comment.


A1fie

For matured or aged food and drinks we normally use "yıllanmış" (aged) not eski.

However you can come across eski being used for food sometimes, especially for cheese.


ehmlange

I think it also could be"old and reserved"


ehmlange

Eski also translates as ancient


uq.

We have hit a milestone, boys.

The first Ğ!


SirWillietheWool

It rhymes in English and in German (alt und kalt).


ehmlange

And in Dutch: Oud en Koud

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.