Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sen o kahveyi içersin."

Translation:You drink that coffee.

3 years ago

20 Comments


AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

How does using o here differ from using bu or şu instead?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

that: o/şu

this: bu

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Thank you!

3 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

Are they equivalent? Or is o used only in the accusative case, perhaps?

To me this was one of these "where in the world did that come from" moments that exist in all trees, especially in the first few skills. It's actually pretty amazing that it's the first one i encounter, for such a fresh beta! But it might be worth more specific introduction or a line in one of the lesson's tips and notes (I actually got thrown of here by half remembering the tips and notes from "food", where 'o' is used but as he/she)

3 years ago

jmdruadh
jmdruadhPlus

My understanding is that "o" is for things that are farther away than "şu". Kind of like the difference between ese and aquel in Spanish.

(Somebody correct me if I'm wrong; I'm still pretty new at Turkish.)

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

In fact, difference between "bu" and "şu" & "o" is quite clear (Selcen stated at the very beginning) but we cannat say that one is closer and other is farther between "o" and "şu". Not a grammatical rule but as a feeling "şu" is usually somehow more negative than "o" and always far. We sometimes use "o" for objects (or persons) which is not far away for just pointing. For example when we are sitting next to each other and chatting you can say "O kahveyi içecek misin ?" = "Will you drink that coffee ?". On the other hand (it is not a rule as I said before) if I am angrya t you and want you to drink that coffe same sentence can be "Şu kahveyi içecek misin ?" It is some how like scolding. In same cases if the object (or person)that we are pointing out is not clear (when I am trying to tell you which one I am talking about) we use "şu" (frequently with a finger pointing toward :P) rather than "o"

3 years ago

SebastianZ214339

Sounds a bit like latin "iste" to me. Very interesting, thanks!

1 year ago

DevalDeep

Can't it be "sen o kahve içersin"

2 months ago

el_kousy

I asked the same question one month ago

I think not because o kahve is a specific coffee (that coffee) so should take the accusative suffix

I think we may omit ( o) to be sen kahve içersin meanıng you drink coffee

2 months ago

quesokaas
quesokaas

Is şu used for the subject and o for the direct object when it comes to saying "that?"

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

No, there is no such rule. Bu/Şu and O can all be used both with a subject and with an object. When speaking the use of "şu" is just a feeling. It can both mean "bu" and "o". It's not a very black and white thing. It depends on the vicinity of the object, the vicinity of another similar object with which you're actually making a contrast, the fact that the said object has already been mentioned so you're perhaps making a reference to that, position of the listener and so on. It's a bit vague. And you don't have to master it for intelligibility at this level. Give it some time. It'll come natural to you at one point. However, one solid rule when writing, is that "şu" is used when you're about to introduce a new thing, while "bu" is used when you're referring to something you've mentioned. For example: "Şu tablo…" means "the following table", I still haven't showed you the table, I'm doing it now. And when you say "bu tablo…", it's best translated as "The table above", because you're referring to a table that you've just showed us.

3 years ago

GokboruBlut

If would put: "Sen bu kahveyi içersin" Would it mean "You drink this coffee"?

2 years ago

el_kousy

What if we removed the accusative suffix? O kahve what will be the meaning.

3 months ago

Ishana92
Ishana92

the sentence would then be gramatically incorrect. Coffee (or that coffee or this coffee or any other coffee) is direct object of this sentence, so it has to have that suffix. O kahve just means "that coffee" (in nominative - subject case). O kahveyi means "that coffee" (acusative - object case).

1 day ago

kolivanders42

So, "sen o kahveyi içersin" = "I drink that coffee", while "sen kahveyi içersin" = "I drink the coffee?" Does "o" determine whether the sentence is this or the?

4 weeks ago

el_kousy

Firstly the meaning is you drink not i drink

O khave here means that coffee as if u are pointing to a specific cup of coffee, and because we are speaking a bout a specific coffee we have to use accusative which by its own reflects a specific objects. So even if u are omitting O and using accusative suffix this means a specific object as in ur second sentence

Hope this helps

4 weeks ago

kolivanders42

Whoops— meant to say 'you.' Thank you, though! That cleared it up a lot.

3 weeks ago

el_kousy

Happy to be clear and looking for more interaction

3 weeks ago

JIM518737

So the O doesn't have to be in the accusative to go with kahveyi? I mean does this make sense: sen onu kahveyi içersin

3 weeks ago

Ektoraskan

No. I see where you're coming from. Slavic languages, German and Greek, as well as Latin do that. But not Turkish. Adjectives are invariable.

3 weeks ago