"Sen o kahveyi içersin."

Translation:You drink that coffee.

March 23, 2015

26 Comments


AneurinEE

How does using o here differ from using bu or şu instead?

March 23, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

that: o/şu

this: bu

March 23, 2015

aucunLien

Are they equivalent? Or is o used only in the accusative case, perhaps?

To me this was one of these "where in the world did that come from" moments that exist in all trees, especially in the first few skills. It's actually pretty amazing that it's the first one i encounter, for such a fresh beta! But it might be worth more specific introduction or a line in one of the lesson's tips and notes (I actually got thrown of here by half remembering the tips and notes from "food", where 'o' is used but as he/she)

March 24, 2015

jmdruadh

My understanding is that "o" is for things that are farther away than "şu". Kind of like the difference between ese and aquel in Spanish.

(Somebody correct me if I'm wrong; I'm still pretty new at Turkish.)

March 25, 2015

yalcintarkan

In fact, difference between "bu" and "şu" & "o" is quite clear (Selcen stated at the very beginning) but we cannat say that one is closer and other is farther between "o" and "şu". Not a grammatical rule but as a feeling "şu" is usually somehow more negative than "o" and always far. We sometimes use "o" for objects (or persons) which is not far away for just pointing. For example when we are sitting next to each other and chatting you can say "O kahveyi içecek misin ?" = "Will you drink that coffee ?". On the other hand (it is not a rule as I said before) if I am angrya t you and want you to drink that coffe same sentence can be "Şu kahveyi içecek misin ?" It is some how like scolding. In same cases if the object (or person)that we are pointing out is not clear (when I am trying to tell you which one I am talking about) we use "şu" (frequently with a finger pointing toward :P) rather than "o"

March 25, 2015

SebastianZ214339

Sounds a bit like latin "iste" to me. Very interesting, thanks!

August 13, 2017

MahnoorNasir4

Teşekkürler

July 18, 2019

AneurinEE

Thank you!

March 23, 2015

GokboruBlut

If would put: "Sen bu kahveyi içersin" Would it mean "You drink this coffee"?

July 30, 2016

DevalDeep

Can't it be "sen o kahve içersin"

July 24, 2018

el_kousy

I asked the same question one month ago

I think not because o kahve is a specific coffee (that coffee) so should take the accusative suffix

I think we may omit ( o) to be sen kahve içersin meanıng you drink coffee

July 25, 2018

quesokaas

Is şu used for the subject and o for the direct object when it comes to saying "that?"

March 24, 2015

Ektoraskan

No, there is no such rule. Bu/Şu and O can all be used both with a subject and with an object. When speaking the use of "şu" is just a feeling. It can both mean "bu" and "o". It's not a very black and white thing. It depends on the vicinity of the object, the vicinity of another similar object with which you're actually making a contrast, the fact that the said object has already been mentioned so you're perhaps making a reference to that, position of the listener and so on. It's a bit vague. And you don't have to master it for intelligibility at this level. Give it some time. It'll come natural to you at one point. However, one solid rule when writing, is that "şu" is used when you're about to introduce a new thing, while "bu" is used when you're referring to something you've mentioned. For example: "Şu tablo…" means "the following table", I still haven't showed you the table, I'm doing it now. And when you say "bu tablo…", it's best translated as "The table above", because you're referring to a table that you've just showed us.

March 25, 2015

el_kousy

What if we removed the accusative suffix? O kahve what will be the meaning.

June 9, 2018

Ishana92

the sentence would then be gramatically incorrect. Coffee (or that coffee or this coffee or any other coffee) is direct object of this sentence, so it has to have that suffix. O kahve just means "that coffee" (in nominative - subject case). O kahveyi means "that coffee" (acusative - object case).

September 23, 2018

JIM518737

So the O doesn't have to be in the accusative to go with kahveyi? I mean does this make sense: sen onu kahveyi içersin

August 30, 2018

Ektoraskan

No. I see where you're coming from. Slavic languages, German and Greek, as well as Latin do that. But not Turkish. Adjectives are invariable.

August 30, 2018

JimmyVervo

isn't O he?

June 26, 2019

preeti71921

But they use the term 'o' for he/she than why is it used as "that" here.

July 15, 2019

beforethebones

So, "sen o kahveyi içersin" = "I drink that coffee", while "sen kahveyi içersin" = "I drink the coffee?" Does "o" determine whether the sentence is this or the?

August 26, 2018

el_kousy

Firstly the meaning is you drink not i drink

O khave here means that coffee as if u are pointing to a specific cup of coffee, and because we are speaking a bout a specific coffee we have to use accusative which by its own reflects a specific objects. So even if u are omitting O and using accusative suffix this means a specific object as in ur second sentence

Hope this helps

August 26, 2018

beforethebones

Whoops— meant to say 'you.' Thank you, though! That cleared it up a lot.

August 28, 2018

el_kousy

Happy to be clear and looking for more interaction

August 29, 2018

VahidN2

When to use O vs ONA vs ONU...? thx in advance

May 27, 2019

Ibraq

I solved it right but you consider it wrong why? I don't know

November 2, 2018

Sdutta6

I wrote the correct answer but unfortunately your software is showing wrong answer

January 7, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.