1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Evet, ben makarnayı yerim."

"Evet, ben makarnayı yerim."

Translation:Yes, I eat the pasta.

March 23, 2015

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

yineanlamadim

I think "Yes, I eat the noodles" should be accepted

June 14, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

There is a technical difference between the two, but it is accepted now. I realize a lot of people use the two interchangeably. :)

August 31, 2015

yineanlamadim

Hmmm... Funny how I used to be one of those that you refer to, but after thinking about your comment I think I get it in English: Pasta is the dish, and noodles are the ingredient to the dish...? Unlike in German...

August 31, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

I would say that noodles are different from pasta actually. It is important to note thought that there are many, many English in the world :)

http://www.diffen.com/difference/Noodles_vs_Pasta

September 1, 2015

JKNs0o

Yess

December 6, 2017

natepenner

Shouldn't "I eat pasta" be accepted as well?

March 5, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would be "Makarna yerim" :)

March 6, 2016

Salsmachev

In this context, what exactly does that mean? Because if it isn't I generally am willing to eat pasta (which seems to be Makarna yerim) or I am currently eating this specific pasta (which is that ongoing present tense thing) then I'm not sure when/how you would use this sentence.

June 2, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

You explained the difference already. It is a question of specificity.

June 2, 2016

FirLa

Should'nt it sound like "mah kar na yuh" ?

August 30, 2015

FirLa

Like you pronounce, Portakalı? Por tu ka luh? It doesn't sound like that in the audio... Im confused

August 30, 2015

medon1964

Why we should mention THE. Yes I eat pasta shouldn't be enough

April 23, 2016

Eva539876

In thay case it would be 'Makarna yerim.' This lesson is focused on accusative and the accusative suffix is translated as 'the' in English. In general.

May 5, 2016

cosmopolita61

I think the present simple tense sounds really bad here. In English, it is used fir something I do regularly. However if I eat "the noodles", this is something I can only do once and need Present Continuous: I am eating the noodles. I will report this

August 31, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

We will not accept it. It is simple present. For example: A restaurant has 3 sides, noodles, salad and mashed potatoes. I go all of the time and I eat the noodles.

August 31, 2015

ChristianV892724

Why 'I am eating the pasta' is incorrect?

December 11, 2017

Gizzemo28

What would "i ate the pasta" be?

December 13, 2016

ghYgiYghhggi

Shouldn't "macaroni" be accepted as a translation of "makarna" ?

January 12, 2018

body384994

What are accusatives in turkish

January 24, 2018

Zainab524257

I hade evrything right

April 22, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.