1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Evet, ben makarnayı yerim."

"Evet, ben makarnayı yerim."

Translation:Yes, I eat the pasta.

March 23, 2015

30 Comments


yineanlamadim

I think "Yes, I eat the noodles" should be accepted


AlexinNotTurkey

There is a technical difference between the two, but it is accepted now. I realize a lot of people use the two interchangeably. :)


yineanlamadim

Hmmm... Funny how I used to be one of those that you refer to, but after thinking about your comment I think I get it in English: Pasta is the dish, and noodles are the ingredient to the dish...? Unlike in German...


AlexinNotTurkey

I would say that noodles are different from pasta actually. It is important to note thought that there are many, many English in the world :)

http://www.diffen.com/difference/Noodles_vs_Pasta


natepenner

Shouldn't "I eat pasta" be accepted as well?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would be "Makarna yerim" :)


Salsmachev

In this context, what exactly does that mean? Because if it isn't I generally am willing to eat pasta (which seems to be Makarna yerim) or I am currently eating this specific pasta (which is that ongoing present tense thing) then I'm not sure when/how you would use this sentence.


AlexinNotTurkey

You explained the difference already. It is a question of specificity.


CarolineDa134133

And if it is that specific pasta then the only way it makes sense in English is to use the present continuous... "I eat the pasta" makes no sense to me.


ChristianV892724

Why 'I am eating the pasta' is incorrect?


FirLa

Should'nt it sound like "mah kar na yuh" ?


FirLa

Like you pronounce, Portakalı? Por tu ka luh? It doesn't sound like that in the audio... Im confused


medon1964

Why we should mention THE. Yes I eat pasta shouldn't be enough


EvaSip

In thay case it would be 'Makarna yerim.' This lesson is focused on accusative and the accusative suffix is translated as 'the' in English. In general.


cosmopolita61

I think the present simple tense sounds really bad here. In English, it is used fir something I do regularly. However if I eat "the noodles", this is something I can only do once and need Present Continuous: I am eating the noodles. I will report this


AlexinNotTurkey

We will not accept it. It is simple present. For example: A restaurant has 3 sides, noodles, salad and mashed potatoes. I go all of the time and I eat the noodles.


Gizzemo28

What would "i ate the pasta" be?


outdoors_day

There are a few ways I have heard.

"Ben makarnayı yedim" is the most literal translation (still correct though). "Makarnayı yedim" is, I think, the more informal version, or like saying you have done it, like "I have eaten it" (like someone might have asked you to and you're telling them you did it). And "Makarnayı ben yedim" sounds like you're owning up to having eaten it when you weren't supposed to.

I hope this is accurate and clear but if anyone has extra information or thinks I have made a mistake, you're welcome to add to my explanation :)


body384994

What are accusatives in turkish


Zainab524257

I hade evrything right


Rirri854125

I just typed yen instead of yes and it put it wrong


Sahel572039

I really can't understand accustive in Turkish.please help me


amsalaakra

It was a typing mistake


FatimaQure533936

I think something is wrong.. Because my answer is correct


mich858400

Is the accusative ending yi or yı ?


yineanlamadim

Neither or both: It follows a vowel harmony

The accusative case is actually formed by just adding a single vowel, according to the last vowel in the word that is turned into accusative:

a,ı -> ı (markana-yı - the pasta)

e,i -> i (defter-i - the notebook)

o,u -> u (doktor-u - the doctor)

ö,ü -> ü (kuaför-ü - the hairdresser)

In addition, the following rules apply:

  • if the word already ends in a vowel, a "y" is inserted before the accusative vowel

  • if the word ends in a "hard" consonant (ç,k,p,t), the hard consonant gets softened to (c,ğ,b,d). Example: kaşık -> kaşı-ğ-ı - the spoon


Husnora19

"Evet,ben makarnayi yerim" I think this sentence is correct but why are they putting an error mark?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.