Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Evet, ben makarnayı yerim."

Translation:Yes, I eat the pasta.

3 years ago

19 Comments


yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

I think "Yes, I eat the noodles" should be accepted

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is a technical difference between the two, but it is accepted now. I realize a lot of people use the two interchangeably. :)

3 years ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

Hmmm... Funny how I used to be one of those that you refer to, but after thinking about your comment I think I get it in English: Pasta is the dish, and noodles are the ingredient to the dish...? Unlike in German...

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I would say that noodles are different from pasta actually. It is important to note thought that there are many, many English in the world :)

http://www.diffen.com/difference/Noodles_vs_Pasta

3 years ago

JKNs0o

Yess

9 months ago

pennerpasta

Shouldn't "I eat pasta" be accepted as well?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that would be "Makarna yerim" :)

2 years ago

Salsmachev
Salsmachev

In this context, what exactly does that mean? Because if it isn't I generally am willing to eat pasta (which seems to be Makarna yerim) or I am currently eating this specific pasta (which is that ongoing present tense thing) then I'm not sure when/how you would use this sentence.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You explained the difference already. It is a question of specificity.

2 years ago

FirLa
FirLa

Should'nt it sound like "mah kar na yuh" ?

3 years ago

FirLa
FirLa

Like you pronounce, Portakalı? Por tu ka luh? It doesn't sound like that in the audio... Im confused

3 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

I think the present simple tense sounds really bad here. In English, it is used fir something I do regularly. However if I eat "the noodles", this is something I can only do once and need Present Continuous: I am eating the noodles. I will report this

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

We will not accept it. It is simple present. For example: A restaurant has 3 sides, noodles, salad and mashed potatoes. I go all of the time and I eat the noodles.

3 years ago

medon1964

Why we should mention THE. Yes I eat pasta shouldn't be enough

2 years ago

Eva539876
Eva539876

In thay case it would be 'Makarna yerim.' This lesson is focused on accusative and the accusative suffix is translated as 'the' in English. In general.

2 years ago

Gizzemo28

What would "i ate the pasta" be?

1 year ago

ChristianV892724

Why 'I am eating the pasta' is incorrect?

9 months ago

ghYgiYghhggi
ghYgiYghhggi

Shouldn't "macaroni" be accepted as a translation of "makarna" ?

8 months ago

body384994

What are accusatives in turkish

7 months ago