Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The umbrella is from the man."

Translation:El paraguas es del hombre.

5 years ago

45 Comments


ErikRed1
ErikRed1Plus

So, the umbrella is from the man? Does this imply that it was given to someone by the man? Or is this the same as "the umbrella belongs to the man"? Or both?

4 years ago

OtteKalon

nice point

3 years ago

cayarena
cayarena

Why isn't "El paraguas es desde el hombre" accepted?

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Does it mean it's a gift from the man?

4 years ago

ninijgm
ninijgm

No it refers that the man is the owner

4 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

In that case the English sentence should be changed, because that's not what it says currently.

2 years ago

PupherFish

Why would I use el here, instead of la?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because "paraguas" is masculine, and masculine nouns take "el".

4 years ago

Jakaranter

Why not "desde de hombre" instead of "del hombre:?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

You either use «de» or «desde», you can't use both at the same time, in any case, «desde» is wrong here.

4 years ago

itaysegal100

What is the plural of paraguas and if i want to say the umbrella belongs to the man, i'd write el paraguas es del hombre. Is it true?

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Paraguas is singular and plural. Your translation is good, you can also say «el paraguas le pertenece al hombre», this is more formal, but your translation is more common.

4 years ago

optimisticdigit

Why I cant write "de el" that is equal "del"?

4 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

Because they are contractions. They just can't be written like that.

3 years ago

MarcDAoust

What is the plural for "paraguas"? "paraguases"? I also selected "El paraguas son del hombre" which I got wrong...arggh!

4 years ago

mitaine56

no, invariable

4 years ago

munineye

Are there a lot of nouns like that in Spanish? I know we have a few in English (deer, sheep, etc.).

4 years ago

mitaine56

marcdaoust- with son, in your sentence, it would have been, los paraguas.

4 years ago

MarcDAoust

Oops! Of course (kicking myself)!

4 years ago

Tonimn1
Tonimn1

The plural is "los paraguas"

3 years ago

renamarie

interesting how this can be spelled 'paragüas' on the spanishdict site under a part of speech named 'sustantivo'... anyone know what 'sustantivo' means?

4 years ago

mitaine56

substantivos are nouns in grammar

4 years ago

renamarie

thanks for responding, the dictionary entry lists the definition for 'umbrella' as paragüas - substantivo and 'paraguas' as a noun..just wondering

4 years ago

sabocat
sabocat

is there any difference between paraguas and sombrilla?

4 years ago

mitaine56

sombrilla is for the sun

4 years ago

RockinAbs

I thought 'para' was 'for'?

4 years ago

gosutag
gosutag

It is. Notice how para = for and agua = water. Paraguas = for the water

4 years ago

louiseh1935-

Thanks, gosutag! I'll never forget what that means now.

4 years ago

NikRamakrishnan

Actually, parar meas 'to stop' and aguas is waters. So you have 'to stop waters'

4 years ago

christine.471

I used desde, why was it wrong?

4 years ago

ninijgm
ninijgm

Strictilly speaking I thing this sentence is wrong in English. It'd be better say "It's the man's umbrella" --> Es la sombrilla/el paraguas del hombre. In the tropic is the same because in the morning you cover from the sun (sombrilla) and later you cover from rain (paraguas) the same day with the same umbrella :)

4 years ago

christin.p1

Why paraguas not paragua? In English water is uncountable. How about in Spanish?

4 years ago

CornellAsh

Why isn't "desde el hombre" accepted?

4 years ago

GeorgeKing2

When do we use del? Thanks

4 years ago

Aditina
Aditina

'Del' de + el and 'al' a+el

3 years ago

CornellAsh

Why can't desde be used in this sentence?

4 years ago

eralperal

I'm confused because this program taught me paragua as umbrella not paraguas. Also stumped as to why it is masculine.

3 years ago

NataliaSuska

Why is it "paraguas" instead of "paragua"? Wouldn't that make it plural? Because saying "El paraguas" should mean 'The umbrellas', no? Someone explain it please!

3 years ago

SFJuan

paraguas is both the singular (el paraguas) and plural (los paraguas) for umbrella. This happens a lot in Spanish where the noun is made up of a verb combined with the plural of a noun. In this case, paraguas is para + aguas (stops + waters). These type of nouns are usually masculine and have the same singular and plural forms. Other examples:

el/los lavaplatos (washes + dishes) dishwasher(s)

el/los matamoscas (kills + flies) fly swatter(s)

el/los abrebotellas (opens + bottles) bottle opener(s)

el/los abrelatas (opens + cans) can opener(s)

el/los trabalenguas (jams/hinders + tongues) tongue-twister(s)

3 years ago

NataliaSuska

Thank you! This clears up a lot :)

3 years ago

axtell1989

Why not Las paraguas?

3 years ago

SFJuan

axtell1989, see my comment directly above.

3 years ago

axtell1989

Thumbs up

3 years ago

DajonOgles

El paraguas o la paraguas? Es feminino, verdad?

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

No, I think it's masculine, going by both Duolingo and Wiktionary.

2 years ago