"I am walking home."

Translation:Eve yürüyorum.

3 years ago

3 Comments


andrewmang

Can't you say 'Eve yuruyerek gidiyorum' (with the appropriate non-English characters, kindly forgive me) as well? How is this functionally different from the accepted translation?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

"Eve yürüyerek gidiyorum" means "I am going home by walking". (Imagine you're saying you're going home by walking, not by biking.)

It is not necessarily a different meaning, but they are different translations. "Eve yürüyorum" should be translated as "I am walking home."

3 years ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"I am walking home." Translation: Eve yürüyorum.

"I am cycling home." - Eve bisikleterim. Bisikletini - Your bike.

Just had to complete "biking" as mentioned by that Lovely German MOD.

1 day ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.