"Eat bread and drink water!"

Translation:Ekmek ye ve su iç!

3 years ago

24 Comments


ArthurJ.Wa

What's the difference between "ekmek yer" and "ekmek ye" ?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

the first one is a sentence in present simple tense (He/she eats bread). The second one (which is the correct translation here) is a command (imperative)

3 years ago

yasminon

What about yersin? What's the difference between yer and yersin?

2 years ago

mickeyrourke

Yersin means ''you eat''

2 years ago

Shler9246

Ekmek yer means h/she eats bread But ekmek ye means you eat bread.

9 months ago

muhammed411708

Ye Eat Yer Eating

7 months ago

hasanelias

A question, what is the difference between "Ekmek ye ve su iç!" and "Ye ekmek ve iç su!" What is correct order in Turkish? Thanks

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The first one you said is the correct word order. Verbs are in the final position in Turkish.

3 years ago

Dave_Gatti

Thanks!

3 years ago

mayssa819119

You must reverse the whole sentence in turkish i think

8 months ago

FarizaRazik

A doubt.. What's the difference between "ekmek yersin ve su içersin" and "ekmek yiyin ve su için" in translating "eat bread and drink water"? Is my first translation wrong?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

the first one is a sentence in present simple tense (you eat bread and you drink water generally). The second one (which is the correct translation here) is a command (imperative)

3 years ago

FarizaRazik

Teşekkürler :)

3 years ago

yasminon

Yiyin and için?

2 years ago

AbdulazizK53087

What is yiyiniz

2 years ago

Jason354

Is "ye" short for eat?

2 years ago

Summers18

It's the command form; telling/instructing someone to do something.

2 years ago

imani108530

Does the verb go after every other word? And when there's more than one verb you put it after the word? Ex: ekmek yer ve su ic(?) Sorry im new to this

1 year ago

SanaRehan1

What is the difference between "ve" and "veya"

11 months ago

Shler9246

ve=and veya=or

9 months ago

Tralxus

When do I use "ile?"

8 months ago

Gatu77

She pronounces the word "iç" wrong, she pronounces "i" like ı in "kırmak".

7 months ago

ManabatL.K
6 months ago

Star880033

.

3 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.