1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Eat bread and drink water!"

"Eat bread and drink water!"

Translation:Ekmek ye ve su iç!

March 23, 2015

53 Comments


ArthurJ.Wa

What's the difference between "ekmek yer" and "ekmek ye" ?


Selcen_Ozturk

the first one is a sentence in present simple tense (He/she eats bread). The second one (which is the correct translation here) is a command (imperative)


yasminon

What about yersin? What's the difference between yer and yersin?


mickeyrourke

Yersin means ''you eat''


YakineZidi1

Ekmek yer: he eats bread Ekmek ye: eat bread


Ampus_Questor

You can tell that 'ye' is imperative because it is contained in the old English expression, 'oyez', as in 'oyez, oyez, oyez' = 'hear, hear, hear'. No, I just made that up: it's sheer coincidence; however, it might conceivably help in remembering that 'ye' is a verb in the imperative mood.


KlausGrosc

i dont understand, EAT bread is you he she....?)


Ceren_S

Turkish is a gender neutral language. One can't differentiate the gender of the subject's gender. He/she/it = O


HughVreeland

Ekmek, what is beaing acted jon, comes befor Ye, dthe werb telling about the acrion. Turkish oes subhect, objet veerb in each phradsee so Ekmek ue is correct. As ye is a command, the subject is automaticall you so the sdubjj

ect need not be expressed. plrsdr rcvuddr htr typos and any erors, I am almost ninety and mhy froagment of Turiis is sevcenty seven yesrs old.


hasanelias

A question, what is the difference between "Ekmek ye ve su iç!" and "Ye ekmek ve iç su!" What is correct order in Turkish? Thanks


AlexinNotTurkey

The first one you said is the correct word order. Verbs are in the final position in Turkish.


FarizaRazik

A doubt.. What's the difference between "ekmek yersin ve su içersin" and "ekmek yiyin ve su için" in translating "eat bread and drink water"? Is my first translation wrong?


Selcen_Ozturk

the first one is a sentence in present simple tense (you eat bread and you drink water generally). The second one (which is the correct translation here) is a command (imperative)


yasminon

Yiyin and için?


ibr813176

"Ekmek ye" means "eat bread" for singular "you" like a command but "ekmek yiyiniz" is for politely saying. There is also "ekmek yiyin" and that also means "eat bread" but for plural "you"


Jason354

Is "ye" short for eat?


Summers18

It's the command form; telling/instructing someone to do something.


islam187910

Why is not the translation " ekmek yersin ve su içersin"


Hermione88083

Because, ‘yersin’ means you eat and "içersin" means "you drink" which does not relate to the sentence, I think


Abdiladifs

What difference between ye ekmek and ekmek ye


ibr813176

"Ekmek ye" is the correct one although "ye ekmek" is also used in some poetic speech like an inverted sentence.


Tolga115569

Second one is more normal to say. Ye ekmek is weirder than other i think. Maybe it gets the job done anyway.


Rana690839

Le verbe en türkçe vient toujours en dernier lieu , donc la phrase n'est pas la même dans d'autres langue "Sujet+ verbe + c "


DaizyRahma

Ekmek yeriz means?


CayAr

We eat bread


JewelDas

Eat is first in the sentence , then how ekmek is pronounced first which ia bread in translation


sincerelyzareen

Whats the difference between Adam and Erkek


Hermione88083

Wondering the same thing


Yougui5

I think adam can be used only for humans as in a man Erkek is translated roughly as male and used for humans and animals alike


muskanbajp2

How to form a sentence from english to turkish according to turkish phrase??


kyaniteblu

I do a word to word translation and it ends up saying I'm wrong because of the different placements. Come on dude, how am i supposed to know that. I keep losing a heart only because of that


ph.CpMgu3

I am confused in words please help me


Asl479230

ekmek - bread, ye - eat, ve - and, su - water, iç - drink

The English word order is: Subject + Verb + Object;
The Turkish word order is: Subject + Object + Verb

The example here is an imperative sentence. We use imperatives when we give a command or order. The word order is similar.

English: Verb + Object; Turkish: Object + Verb

Eat bread and drink water. / Ekmek ye ve su iç.


Mouna4618157

What is the structure of the phrase in Turkish I'm really struggling


AIDIN999

I can't write the turkey

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.