1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Eat bread and drink water!"

"Eat bread and drink water!"

Translation:Ekmek ye ve su iç!

March 23, 2015

68 Comments


ArthurJ.Wa

What's the difference between "ekmek yer" and "ekmek ye" ?


Selcen_Ozturk

the first one is a sentence in present simple tense (He/she eats bread). The second one (which is the correct translation here) is a command (imperative)


yasminon

What about yersin? What's the difference between yer and yersin?


mickeyrourke

Yersin means ''you eat''


Sarah954652

Teşekkür ederim. Well explained


Shler9246

Ekmek yer means h/she eats bread But ekmek ye means you eat bread.


Dr.M.saeed

correction: Ekmek ye,...means...Eat bread (command)


Abdifataah11

Just contraction broh


KlausGrosc

i dont understand, EAT bread is you he she....?)


Zahra99489

Someone from the comments said yer is eathing while ye is just eat ... Tbh i have no clue ... I dont speak the language


hasanelias

A question, what is the difference between "Ekmek ye ve su iç!" and "Ye ekmek ve iç su!" What is correct order in Turkish? Thanks


AlexinNotTurkey

The first one you said is the correct word order. Verbs are in the final position in Turkish.


mayssa819119

You must reverse the whole sentence in turkish i think


Nora4535

I think so too


Nora4535

I think they backward the words..


Nora4535

I notice they backward the sentence


FarizaRazik

A doubt.. What's the difference between "ekmek yersin ve su içersin" and "ekmek yiyin ve su için" in translating "eat bread and drink water"? Is my first translation wrong?


Selcen_Ozturk

the first one is a sentence in present simple tense (you eat bread and you drink water generally). The second one (which is the correct translation here) is a command (imperative)


yasminon

Yiyin and için?


Tolga115569

I guess it means: do eat and drink


ibr813176

"Ekmek ye" means "eat bread" for singular "you" like a command but "ekmek yiyiniz" is for politely saying. There is also "ekmek yiyin" and that also means "eat bread" but for plural "you"


Jason354

Is "ye" short for eat?


Summers18

It's the command form; telling/instructing someone to do something.


Abdiladifs

What difference between ye ekmek and ekmek ye


Tolga115569

Second one is more normal to say. Ye ekmek is weirder than other i think. Maybe it gets the job done anyway.


ibr813176

"Ekmek ye" is the correct one although "ye ekmek" is also used in some poetic speech like an inverted sentence.


JamesShann17

It would be very helpful if they explained the verb subject and object order


imani108530

Does the verb go after every other word? And when there's more than one verb you put it after the word? Ex: ekmek yer ve su ic(?) Sorry im new to this


Gatu77

She pronounces the word "iç" wrong, she pronounces "i" like ı in "kırmak".


BellJonte

is hard in turkish


Hareem768666

It's getting tough ☹️


Farah961541

Whatl difference between "iç su or su iç"


Ahmed_Eren

Çok kolay bir dil lan bu


sincerelyzareen

Whats the difference between Adam and Erkek


Hermione88083

Wondering the same thing


SamiFardje

اللغة التركية


EliyanaLee

It said eat but when it trasltied it had no ye


mnzzu

what is the difference between "ve" and "veya"?


Cr7_haddad

ve _ AND / veya _ OR


kerim533532

And ı am a turkish guy if you want HELP you can ask me


bex257034

I love doing Turkish


JewelDas

Eat is first in the sentence , then how ekmek is pronounced first which ia bread in translation


weng134508

Yah ur right..


haDng910731

What's the difference between adam and erkek ???


mohammadgh316994

Ekmek or ekmek , common


samihanuzh

Who is speaking turkish


Ghasem754727

Im confused.. Why not saying ye ekmek veya ich su?!..


_Sema_Melisa_

Aslında böyle bir şey var: Bence "Eat this bread and drink this milk" olabilirdi... Burada verilmiş cümle telafuz açısından doğru değil. (Ee, ben dilimi bilmezmiyim;))


ismail492226

Merhaba ben türküm ve türk-çe biliyorum ama yinede ders alıyorum


BhavikaSav

It makes some things different at time of "the" has to be added


KlausGrosc

i dont understand, EAT bread is you he she....?)


muskanbajp2

How to form a sentence from english to turkish according to turkish phrase??


Amal492558

How do you know the order to write the words?


AdeebAnsari

Why 'Ye ekmek' ıs wrong and 'ekmek ye' ıs rıght


harruerro

biji yiyerik şalgam içerik


saleha242145

I want to learn english


EmanHamza19

why ekmer ye why not ye ekmek?


weng134508

Sometimes annoying

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.