1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Köpekler gazeteleri okur."

"Köpekler gazeteleri okur."

Translation:The dogs read the newspapers.

March 23, 2015

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

Bluthund

So I guess gazeteleri is a combination of gazete + plural suffix + accusative suffix?

March 24, 2015

LadyNurington

Yes, you got it! :)

March 24, 2015

kwalijkje

Maybe an obvious question, but do the suffixes always come in the same order? So as in this case it will always be +plural+acc? It makes sense so, like in English if we're creating a word (waste-less-ness?) the suffixes always come in the same order. Just curious.

April 9, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes

August 20, 2015

tnel1

Can it just be "The dogs read newspapers"? Do you have to have the second "the"?

March 25, 2015

LadyNurington

Yes, you do as the second "the" makes the word "newspapers" into accusative case. The Turkish sentence is "köpekler gazeteleri okur". The -i at the end of "gazeteler" indicates accusative case.

March 25, 2015

tnel1

Okay, thanks! I just went along with it as the exercises moved along, but I appreciate the confirmation. After working on it a bit I think I get it better now!

March 25, 2015

LadyNurington

I'm glad to hear you understand it better. It takes a little while, doesn't it? :)

March 25, 2015

Ahnaqsh

I think "the dogs read newspapers" would be "kopekler gazete okur". Right?

April 6, 2015

Marko195

Yes.

April 6, 2015

stephgrich

Can someone give more details about when to use plural and when not to? I also thought that this should be "kopekler gazete okur."

February 5, 2016

Ahnaqsh

I think that "kopekler gazete okur" refers to reading newspapers in general (class, non-specific), whereas "kopekler gazeteleri okur" refers to readings a particular set of newspapers (a definite set).

February 7, 2016

stephgrich

Oh goodness. I'm not great with languages, but I'm going to keep working on this! Thanks.

February 7, 2016

Ahnaqsh

Keep up the good work. :) It just takes work and time to become proficient with any language.

February 9, 2016

MissusCoco

Köpekler gazeteler okur. Gazeteler is the plural.

May 6, 2019

luisetxe

Question about the agreement between subject and verb. If the subject is plural (like in this case 'kopekler', doesn't have the verb have to be conjugated as plural ('okunLAR'or something in those lines) ? In previous exercises I had done that with "Onlar gazete okunlar", for instance

March 26, 2015

LadyNurington

Adding 3rd person plural to verbs is usually done to actions taken by humans, it's optional and doesn't change the meaning. That's why you wouldn't do it on this sentence. However I don't think most people know or follow this rule. (Even I learnt it from another mod here!) So you could do it in this sentence and it wouldn't be a big glaring error.

March 26, 2015

Jelena_07

I have a question.. When we form accusative at the end of the word, if the rule is to look at the last vowel in the word, do we look at the last vowel in the singular form of the word or in the plural? For example, gazeteleri, is this i on the end because of e in the last vowel of gazete or of the suffix ler? It maybe would not have sence, because it would then be only two suffixes for accusative if the word is plural, but I just want to clear that.. :)

October 30, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

You look at the final vowel in the word regardless of the root. Basically, it is -i because of -ler :)

October 30, 2015

Asanet8

Such a smart dogs

May 6, 2018

ShawnSnow16

Dogs doesn't read newspapers.

December 7, 2016

myahyamuhaimin

They have been trained to read. We don't have to believe it, just be used to it. Wohohooo!

May 13, 2017

me1718

haha sweet dogs

April 20, 2018

Liezle9

How do I know when and when not to put the 'The' in the beginning of the sentence?

September 9, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.