"Hoşça kal, iyi şanslar!"

Translation:Bye, good luck!

March 23, 2015

21 Comments


willdenman

Just a little tip I thought of that might help you guys, "şanslar" sounds like "chance" said very musically, so it's AS IF you're literally saying "good chance" ;-)(Probably doesn't literally translate, but still something I noticed!)

March 29, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

şans is chance (loaned from French), şanslar is chances

March 29, 2015

TobyBartels

It translates literally into French as "bonne chance".

June 16, 2015

araruney

A vast number of languages actually borrows the word,most European languages certainly.Some languages use the ş sound while others use ç

November 29, 2015

HibaW.Jube

I love this app ... it is so useful

January 27, 2016

Truthxsaber

What's wrong with translating hosca kal literally as stay pleasantly?

March 24, 2015

keith.e.sanders

That would sound very strange if you said it in English (at least, any native dialect that I'm familiar with), and you certainly wouldn't guess that it meant the same thing in context as "Goodbye." So it's not really a correct English translation of what the Turkish phrase means as a whole.

March 26, 2015

VincentRam10

Actually "Hoşçakal" is a wish which means I wish you stay pleasently. Hoşça=pleasently and kal=stay if you translate them directly.

January 18, 2016

Akash_Polyglot

Kolay gelsin means?

October 22, 2017

duaa290819

I am alittle confused about the meaning of (iyi)!!

September 10, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It means "good" :)

September 10, 2015

rehamayman

Why does şanslar translate into luck while şanslar actually means lucks?why isn't good luck -> iyi şans

January 27, 2016

asim390

what is the difference between hosca kalin and hosca kal? i thought both are same. aren't they?

May 18, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

The former is plural and/or formal. The latter is informal and singular.

May 19, 2016

asim390

@AlexinNotTurkey-Thanks for the help.

May 19, 2016

Kerem500768

Lucks:Şanslar Luck:Şans ?

June 3, 2017

iros46888

What you

November 24, 2017

RobinVanPe10

Goodnyok

September 15, 2018

HiMeCriss

I am pretty sure Şanslar means chance, because in Romanian we say şansă, which is chance :) I think Şanslar is plural, right?

November 19, 2018

soroor669498

Good luck

May 3, 2019

GroseNight

i feel like you should change the word bye or goodbye and explain the usage. for example you should use "Gule Gule" when you are (staying at a place) and Hoscakal when you are (leaving a place) (and connect the words Hosca and kal together). Oh and don't forget the plural version and when you leave use "Hoscakalin".

August 3, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.