1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hoşça kal, iyi şanslar!"

"Hoşça kal, iyi şanslar!"

Translation:Bye, good luck!

March 23, 2015

42 Comments


multi.multi

Just a little tip I thought of that might help you guys, "şanslar" sounds like "chance" said very musically, so it's AS IF you're literally saying "good chance" ;-)(Probably doesn't literally translate, but still something I noticed!)


Selcen_Ozturk

şans is chance (loaned from French), şanslar is chances


TobyBartels

It translates literally into French as "bonne chance".


araruney

A vast number of languages actually borrows the word,most European languages certainly.Some languages use the ş sound while others use ç


Sam2007-2021

May he interesting: "Şans" is gotten from the Persian (Farsi) word "شانس (shaans)" which means luck.


asim390

what is the difference between hosca kalin and hosca kal? i thought both are same. aren't they?


AlexinNotTurkey

The former is plural and/or formal. The latter is informal and singular.


asim390

@AlexinNotTurkey-Thanks for the help.


FrancoCart6

Why "iyi geceler" is wrong?


Mahmoud20670

This question is very useful


hirukaruCM

That is a good question. It is not wrong duo lingo is wrong like normal


HibaW.Jube

I love this app ... it is so useful


Truthxsaber

What's wrong with translating hosca kal literally as stay pleasantly?


keith.e.sanders

That would sound very strange if you said it in English (at least, any native dialect that I'm familiar with), and you certainly wouldn't guess that it meant the same thing in context as "Goodbye." So it's not really a correct English translation of what the Turkish phrase means as a whole.


VincentRam10

Actually "Hoşçakal" is a wish which means I wish you stay pleasently. Hoşça=pleasently and kal=stay if you translate them directly.


TimBim26

It is also used for example a student going to class or a man to work as "may it come easy" and is implied as "i hope today is smooth" as an indirect translation.


utseb1

Why is geceler wrong in this sentence?


rehamayman

Why does şanslar translate into luck while şanslar actually means lucks?why isn't good luck -> iyi şans


iBrow.

That's just how you say it in Turkish.


duaa290819

I am alittle confused about the meaning of (iyi)!!


iBrow.

Got this as ANOTHER multiple choice question where both answers are technically correct. (iyi şanslar/geceler)


GroseNight

i feel like you should change the word bye or goodbye and explain the usage. for example you should use "Gule Gule" when you are (staying at a place) and Hoscakal when you are (leaving a place) (and connect the words Hosca and kal together). Oh and don't forget the plural version and when you leave use "Hoscakalin".


Leman600102

Şanslar nasıl söylenir inglizce


TawessSouf

انا اقوم بكتابة الكلمات صحيحة وهي تقول بانها خاطئة


Kerem500768

Lucks:Şanslar Luck:Şans ?


HiMeCriss

I am pretty sure Şanslar means chance, because in Romanian we say şansă, which is chance :) I think Şanslar is plural, right?


Mahla748308

for (İyi şans) : (Bol şans) use more than İyi şans


ProPingPong

I will say that(I am Turkish)the voice(pronancaution how ı can write this ı don't know) is very bad.In Turkey we do not speaking like that


SharifAhme277335

geceler is also a correct answer isnt it


Anaam744249

What is difference between hoşça kal and hoşça kalin??


gustavoser644070

Şanslar is a tasteful word


faeze210591

Why this application does not have Persian language?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.