"Hoşça kal, iyi şanslar!"

Translation:Bye, good luck!

3 years ago

18 Comments


willdenman
willdenman

Just a little tip I thought of that might help you guys, "şanslar" sounds like "chance" said very musically, so it's AS IF you're literally saying "good chance" ;-)(Probably doesn't literally translate, but still something I noticed!)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

şans is chance (loaned from French), şanslar is chances

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

It translates literally into French as "bonne chance".

3 years ago

araruney
araruney

A vast number of languages actually borrows the word,most European languages certainly.Some languages use the ş sound while others use ç

3 years ago

HibaW.Jube

I love this app ... it is so useful

2 years ago

Truthxsaber

What's wrong with translating hosca kal literally as stay pleasantly?

3 years ago

keith.e.sanders

That would sound very strange if you said it in English (at least, any native dialect that I'm familiar with), and you certainly wouldn't guess that it meant the same thing in context as "Goodbye." So it's not really a correct English translation of what the Turkish phrase means as a whole.

3 years ago

VincentRam10

Actually "Hoşçakal" is a wish which means I wish you stay pleasently. Hoşça=pleasently and kal=stay if you translate them directly.

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Kolay gelsin means?

1 year ago

duaa290819

I am alittle confused about the meaning of (iyi)!!

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It means "good" :)

3 years ago

rehamayman

Why does şanslar translate into luck while şanslar actually means lucks?why isn't good luck -> iyi şans

2 years ago

asim390

what is the difference between hosca kalin and hosca kal? i thought both are same. aren't they?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The former is plural and/or formal. The latter is informal and singular.

2 years ago

asim390

@AlexinNotTurkey-Thanks for the help.

2 years ago

Kerem500768

Lucks:Şanslar Luck:Şans ?

1 year ago

RobinVanPe10

Goodnyok

2 months ago

Cristi_Here
Cristi_Here

I am pretty sure Şanslar means chance, because in Romanian we say şansă, which is chance :) I think Şanslar is plural, right?

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.