"Pasta"

Translation:Cake

3 years ago

36 Comments


cathedra

This word is why I have trust issues

3 years ago

worstquestions

You think this is bad? At least you're still getting food.

The german word for poison is "gift."

3 years ago

keith.e.sanders

A friend and I were on a school trip in Pennsylvania one time and saw a German-styled gift shop called "Das Gifthaus". Even in 10th grade, we both knew enough German to find this hilariously misguided.

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
Plus

In Norwegian, "gift" means both "poison" and "married" :)

3 years ago

MuhammadNagi

Wow

2 years ago

IdanZakin

Its the same

1 year ago

JonEnMiljon

The same in Swedish and Danish :)

8 months ago

flootzavut
Plus

wow, that is unfortunate!

3 years ago

Nour_Nasser

LOL .. same here

3 years ago

GKBERK878207

9 wodocovjd8xkd8ckd9cofockfkcjdıxjdıd

1 week ago

NedFlander1

Just a little sugestion:

I translated it as "makarna" because I thought I had to translate the english word "pasta". Apearantly I head to translate the turkish word "pasta".

So maybe it should be like "pasta (english)" and "pasta (türkçe)" so you know that you know from what language you are translating from without having to hover over the word.

Edit: Okay forget what I said. Apparently I can't read. Thank you language020

3 years ago

G0108

Before you write anything it says "Write in __"

3 years ago

NedFlander1

Haha, must have missed this. Sadly apparently all the time until now.

3 years ago

Zoloft

it doesn't say it right now to me. it just says "translate this text"

3 years ago

DerekAntri

Like Zoloft said, for me it just says "Translate this text". The only indication that it is in Turkish is that there's a little speaker I can click on to hear the pronunciation (which isn't there for English phrases)

1 year ago

AnCatDubh

Also, the English text isn’t read out...

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
Plus

Nor is the Turkish unless you have speakers active. For many it's not convenient to always do it with the sound active. That said, it's not really a problem that it'd be sensible for DL to bother to implement some kind of fix for such a small number of incidences where it'll cause inconvenience.

3 years ago

Sevda.Nr

English/Turkish Pasta=Makarna

Turkish/English Pasta=Cake

3 years ago

Aerologia

Just remember that makarna is very close to macaroni. Helps a lot.

1 year ago

Sevda.Nr

How do I distinguish?

3 years ago

Unschooling

Inside the box that you type text into it says "Write in" and then the language that you're meant to type in.

3 years ago

gethukTelo

It was a wrong answer when I typed pastry, any ideas? I'm just tryin

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"pastry" is more like "börek." I guess "pasta" is fine, but it really specifically refers to a cake (often with cream between the layers).

3 years ago

Daario1

I always grew up learning that 'pasta' meant pastries/cakes in general, as a broader term. I'll ask my uncle who owns a pastry shop :)

3 years ago

Jessica4201

Most of the time İ instinctively just write out my answer in the language that the sentence is not in. Now İ have to double check what version of pasta İ am translating!

3 years ago

Derin275860

I said makarna why is that wrong?

1 year ago

DerekAntri

The word presented to you was in Turkish, not English (DuoLingo doesn't make it obvious). "Pasta" in Turkish is the word for the English word "Cake". Yeah, it can be confusing

1 year ago

Army974aa

I was going to report that its PROBABLY A MISTAKE.. but when i saw the comments hehe it helped me ALOT.

1 year ago

mahankr

Let them eat pasta!

11 months ago

ZumralOtu

Türkler?

8 months ago

munmunah

Why do they sometimes say pasta and other times kek. Whats the difference they both mean cake don't they?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"pasta" has cream in/on it. "kek" does not.

2 years ago

MohamaadSh1

Makarna =pasta >English Cake =pasta >Turkish

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.