"Pasta"

Translation:Cake

March 23, 2015

40 Comments


cathedra

This word is why I have trust issues


worstquestions

You think this is bad? At least you're still getting food.

The german word for poison is "gift."


keith.e.sanders

A friend and I were on a school trip in Pennsylvania one time and saw a German-styled gift shop called "Das Gifthaus". Even in 10th grade, we both knew enough German to find this hilariously misguided.


StylesEvermore

In Norwegian, "gift" means both "poison" and "married" :)


JonEnMiljon

The same in Swedish and Danish :)


dwlara

In Brazil it's a dirty cheap cigarette brand


flootzavut

wow, that is unfortunate!


Nour_Nasser

LOL .. same here


NedFlander1

Just a little sugestion:

I translated it as "makarna" because I thought I had to translate the english word "pasta". Apearantly I head to translate the turkish word "pasta".

So maybe it should be like "pasta (english)" and "pasta (türkçe)" so you know that you know from what language you are translating from without having to hover over the word.

Edit: Okay forget what I said. Apparently I can't read. Thank you language020


G0108

Before you write anything it says "Write in __"


NedFlander1

Haha, must have missed this. Sadly apparently all the time until now.


Zoloft

it doesn't say it right now to me. it just says "translate this text"


derekantrican

Like Zoloft said, for me it just says "Translate this text". The only indication that it is in Turkish is that there's a little speaker I can click on to hear the pronunciation (which isn't there for English phrases)


AnCatDubh

Also, the English text isn’t read out…


StylesEvermore

Nor is the Turkish unless you have speakers active. For many it's not convenient to always do it with the sound active. That said, it's not really a problem that it'd be sensible for DL to bother to implement some kind of fix for such a small number of incidences where it'll cause inconvenience.


anshika176718

How pasta is meaning as cake??


Sevda.Nr

English/Turkish Pasta=Makarna

Turkish/English Pasta=Cake


Aerologia

Just remember that makarna is very close to macaroni. Helps a lot.


Sevda.Nr

How do I distinguish?


Jessica4201

Most of the time İ instinctively just write out my answer in the language that the sentence is not in. Now İ have to double check what version of pasta İ am translating!


gethukTelo

It was a wrong answer when I typed pastry, any ideas? I'm just tryin


AlexinNotTurkey

"pastry" is more like "börek." I guess "pasta" is fine, but it really specifically refers to a cake (often with cream between the layers).


Army974aa

I was going to report that its PROBABLY A MISTAKE.. but when i saw the comments hehe it helped me ALOT.


mahankr

Let them eat pasta!


Bayana14

Pasta its makarna not cake


Thomas_Hubbard

That's not confusing at all.


maniawx_

Pasta =makarna Pasta\cake


shariff821456

I AM CLEARLY WRONG. PASTA IS MAKARANA


XehlYk

no option :-(


Waqas.Shah

I wrote cake but it said you used English word not Turkish.


nJ5EO

How do u pronounce the letter 't'? Is it soft like in 'th' or hard as in tub or somewhere in between?


sofyzain

You have no idea how Turkish is close to arabic and especially iraqi accent .. if you're iraqi then you can learn this language so easily

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.