"Pasta"

Translation:Cake

March 23, 2015

77 Comments


cathedra

This word is why I have trust issues


worstquestions

You think this is bad? At least you're still getting food.

The german word for poison is "gift."


keith.e.sanders

A friend and I were on a school trip in Pennsylvania one time and saw a German-styled gift shop called "Das Gifthaus". Even in 10th grade, we both knew enough German to find this hilariously misguided.


AnastasiaStyIes

In Norwegian, "gift" means both "poison" and "married" :)


JonEnMiljon

The same in Swedish and Danish :)


dwlara

In Brazil it's a dirty cheap cigarette brand


flootzavut

wow, that is unfortunate!


LoLy7pop

Do they really say "pasta" to cake ?


Lightrainn

yes we say pasta to cake in Turkey especially which has cream on it


MHC_1

Then what do you say for cake without cream


Lightrainn

We usually say "kek" for cake without cream and it pronounces like 'cake' word in English. But if you say 'kek' or 'pasta' in Turkey, people will understand you in both ways.


NedFlander1

Just a little sugestion:

I translated it as "makarna" because I thought I had to translate the english word "pasta". Apearantly I head to translate the turkish word "pasta".

So maybe it should be like "pasta (english)" and "pasta (türkçe)" so you know that you know from what language you are translating from without having to hover over the word.

Edit: Okay forget what I said. Apparently I can't read. Thank you language020


G0108

Before you write anything it says "Write in __"


NedFlander1

Haha, must have missed this. Sadly apparently all the time until now.


Zoloft

it doesn't say it right now to me. it just says "translate this text"


derekantrican

Like Zoloft said, for me it just says "Translate this text". The only indication that it is in Turkish is that there's a little speaker I can click on to hear the pronunciation (which isn't there for English phrases)


AnCatDubh

Also, the English text isn’t read out…


AnastasiaStyIes

Nor is the Turkish unless you have speakers active. For many it's not convenient to always do it with the sound active. That said, it's not really a problem that it'd be sensible for DL to bother to implement some kind of fix for such a small number of incidences where it'll cause inconvenience.


Sevda.Nr

English/Turkish Pasta=Makarna

Turkish/English Pasta=Cake


Aerologia

Just remember that makarna is very close to macaroni. Helps a lot.


Sevda.Nr

How do I distinguish?


Army974aa

I was going to report that its PROBABLY A MISTAKE.. but when i saw the comments hehe it helped me ALOT.


Yuush.z80

The problem is that i didn't know if the question was in Turkish or English. I thought it was English, so I translated it to "makarna". Whenever a word exists in both languages but with different meanings we NEED a context in order to know in which language it's been written. The Duolingo staff must be careful with this


mahankr

Let them eat pasta!


Bayana14

Pasta its makarna not cake


alizay909771

select missing word without a sentense.A TURMOIL.


FloJim

Same here (December 2020).


JocL0R

How can you possibly guess the missing word when a sentence without it is not given?????


Jessica4201

Most of the time İ instinctively just write out my answer in the language that the sentence is not in. Now İ have to double check what version of pasta İ am translating!


stephen316881

I understand that pasta is makarna in Turkçe, but i keep getting this random question fill in the missing word and the choice is either pasta or makarna but there is no other word for context... Hmmm so i just guess?


gethukTelo

It was a wrong answer when I typed pastry, any ideas? I'm just tryin


AlexinNotTurkey

"pastry" is more like "börek." I guess "pasta" is fine, but it really specifically refers to a cake (often with cream between the layers).


Daario1

I always grew up learning that 'pasta' meant pastries/cakes in general, as a broader term. I'll ask my uncle who owns a pastry shop :)


munmunah

Why do they sometimes say pasta and other times kek. Whats the difference they both mean cake don't they?


AlexinNotTurkey

"pasta" has cream in/on it. "kek" does not.


Derin275860

I said makarna why is that wrong?


derekantrican

The word presented to you was in Turkish, not English (DuoLingo doesn't make it obvious). "Pasta" in Turkish is the word for the English word "Cake". Yeah, it can be confusing


MohamaadSh1

Makarna =pasta >English Cake =pasta >Turkish


maniawx_

Pasta =makarna Pasta\cake


nJ5EO

How do u pronounce the letter 't'? Is it soft like in 'th' or hard as in tub or somewhere in between?


Abbas7570

This question is false


ph.RiZQqL

I didn't get the question


BTSandEXOstan

I'm not satisfied with new update in duolingo like I don't know what is missing there!!


_-Emiliya-_

There were nothing there when I answered the question. Must be a bug


Gzjrn5

Select the missing word. Then below these two words: pasta and makarna. Kindly could someone explain MISSING WORD in which sense? Missing from... ? Teşekürler


Moein679545

How can I know you are looking for a pasta word? I have a blank and two word All the words can sit in blank


Jilly76

There was nothing there to translate!


neev364876

I didn't understood the question


SHIVA94039

Pasta means makarna not cake


Jilly76

I think most of us who posted knew that... there was no question or one word to translate. We had to choose and they did not give us a choice.


insa265212

No correct option


[deactivated user]

    Seriously?? This is not cool. Rechecked it on Google Translate: It does mean Cake. But then . . . what does 'Kek' mean?


Foat5

    i did not know that


ChecheLlamas

    What the f hahahah i got confused for a bit


Nina176838

    I did not had right word to choose


Vida2746

    What's that?!!!


Szilard296032

    This tops it all: https://i.imgur.com/ezkEqkh.png Select the missing word, but there is only one word in the sentence, nothing to go on, and there Pasta and Makarna as possible answer choices, but how should I pick?


AlessiaIan1

    I literally wrote "cake" and they told me to write in Turkish. So I did and then they said it had to be "pasta" ?????????


padm915118

    Fil in tbe blank with a choice of pasta and makarna but no supporting statement to fill the blank. How to figure out what the sentence is about is beyond me. Took a chance and got it wrong.. no idea even if a turkish or english word is required.. Please fix it. I could help a bit if the mods are not imaginative enough Ben ,,,, seviyorum or I would like to ear some....


UnaizaAbbas

    How am i supposed to know it's turkish or english when its says "translate the sentence" I'm mad at it, I mean seriously....


Divv21

    I thought you were suppose to translate from English to turkish


Sami109387

    The answer is false check it


MDSARFARAZ007

    Bruh stop doing this....


far113739

    pasta is not cake

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.