"Görüşürüz, rica ederim!"

Translation:See you, you are welcome!

March 23, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sebtred

Does it make sense to say these two things in this order in Turkish? Or are we just being tested on whether we understand the vocabulary?


Xyutsuoi

I think it's just a test


Iqra_Fatwa19

We're being tested. So, that's why I didn't write down this sentence and only memorized it by saying out loud couple times.


FaroukZeino

What does "ederim" mean or refer to ?


AlexinNotTurkey

it comes from the verb "etmek," meaning "to do, make."


FaroukZeino

Thanks a lot, but when do we use it ?


AlexinNotTurkey

All in due time ;) You have to get further down the tree. For now, just learn this phrase!


Sweet_Sondie

Excuse me, İ'm a spanish speaker so İ pretend to understand turkish from my mother lenguage... İf someone says to me "Thank you!" and my answer is "You're welcome", in turkish İ must to say "Rica ederim"? or exist another phrase that İ can use in a better context? Thank you, İ'm a little confused.


saomi18

Önemli değil.


Marigorri

So you could say either 'rica ederim' or 'bir şey değil' if you want to say 'you are welcome?


Todd940413

Sí / Evet. 'Bir şey değil' may be the less formal of the two. (Can someone confirm?)


EchtCoolerTyp

So, suddenly İ typed total crap instead of "you are welcome". Duo suggested İ should have said "See you, not at all" Can someone pleas explain this "rica ederim" to me?


AlexinNotTurkey

I actually just removed that translation (as it sounds really Turkish and not anything an English speaker would normally say in response to "Thank you"). "Rica ederim" means "you're welcome," but we accept some alternatives as there are multiple ways to say this in English :)


EchtCoolerTyp

Aah, so it seems to be a bit like the portuguese "de nada" or the french "de rien".. Thanks! Ah, teşekkürler^^


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope :) "Rica ederim" literally means "I request" :)


jordy

But yes, "not at all", "no problem", and "it was nothing" would all be similar to the Spanish "de nada".

It's just that "you're welcome" is a better translation for "rica ederim".


Taimaz18

Why it is slow in reading??


HmadaHefnawy

What is the difference between "Riga ederim" and "Hoş geldin"? is there any difference?


Todd940413

Yes, there is. The confusion comes from the fact that the English translations for both of these involve the word "welcome." But they mean quite different things.

"Rica ederim": Literally, "I make a request." Practically, "You're welcome."
Said as a response to "Teşekkürler," "Teşekkür ederim," "Sağol" ("Thank you").

"Hoş geldin," "Hoş geldiniz": Literally, "You came pleasantly." Practically, "Welcome" (meaning: "[I am / We are] happy that you have come [here].")
Said when someone has come to your home, country, city, etc.

further reading: https://elon.io/learn-turkish/lesson/common-phrases


Marvella62

Thank you for clarifying this!


hafiz872192

What is the root language of Turkish?


angel276537

Why should we say ,"" you are welcome insted of just welcom ,what is the difference


Danika_Dakika

You are welcome/You're welcome --> said in response to "Thank you."
Welcome --> said when someone comes to your house.


FarhatSult2

Can someone please explain what's different between 'tesekkur' and 'tesekkurler'? Are they used differently?


Danika_Dakika

Teşekkür ederim --> Thank you!
Teşekkürler --> Thanks!


Todd940413

anlam: meaning
anlamsız: meaningless
anlamsızlık: meaninglessness, absurdity


sohrab.m.s

What is the difference between önemli değil Bir şey değil. Rica ederim.


Danika_Dakika

Just different levels of formality.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.