"La femme de mon fils ne veut pas de voiture, mais elle a un vélo."

Translation:My son's wife does not want a car, but she has a bicycle.

December 16, 2012

16 Comments


Randonneur3
Plus

'The wife of my son' is perfectly good english. Reported. One can always draw a diagram for family relationships. But note, not everyone is family oriented. It's from the village.

June 27, 2018

GlenM

While it's true that 'wife of my son' is correct English, it wouldn't normally be used colloquially.

June 28, 2018

silencer47

Why not un/une voiture

July 16, 2014

GlenM

One of the peculiarities of French prepositions. I'm still struggling to learn when and how to use 'de.' We'll just have to take their word for it until Sitesurf surfs in to our rescue and explains it all.

July 17, 2014

TechnoBlack

There's a simpler way to express daughter in law in French I'd imagine?

December 11, 2017

n6zs
Mod

Certainly, it's "belle-fille".

August 27, 2018

Mega-Slowking

Why is plural not accepted? - la femme de mon fils ne veut pas de voitures, mais elle a un vélo

I think the pronunciation of voiture and voitures is same, and both use de since it is in a negative sentence.

February 20, 2019

GlenM

I would think that it's just because the singular would be a more usual form in this context. Still, I'm sure that you're technically correct. Good point.

February 20, 2019

Cycloraptor

je ne veux pas ceci/cela...de chocolat c est vrai qu on a tendance à le conjuguer au singulier le fait est ,si on remplace" pas de" par "aucune" le problême est résolu: pas de voiture du tout...aucune voiture! cqfd

March 7, 2019

FrankR95

How can you tell if its femme our faim? they sound almost the same

August 30, 2014

GlenM

'Femme' has a clear 'm' sound at the end, while 'faim' sounds something like 'fong'

August 30, 2014

n6zs
Mod

And what would that mean "la faim de mon fils ...?" So you need to listen to understand and not just find a word that is a homophone.

August 27, 2018

Jason438600

The wife of my son, refused... but why ???!!!??? No explanation, never, just refusals... How to learn anything if you never know where is your mistake ! I am exasperated.

April 8, 2018

SMCG9

Bike as well as bicycle

April 23, 2018

n6zs
Mod

For "vélo", you may always say either "bicycle" or "bike" whenever you type in your own answer.

August 27, 2018

Mskb1

"The wife of my son" is technically correct English. Yes, "my son's wife" is more common and interchangeable.

August 20, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.