1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "La femme de mon fils ne veut…

"La femme de mon fils ne veut pas de voiture, mais elle a un vélo."

Translation:My son's wife does not want a car, but she has a bicycle.

December 16, 2012

12 Comments


Randonneur3

'The wife of my son' is perfectly good english. Reported. One can always draw a diagram for family relationships. But note, not everyone is family oriented. It's from the village.


silencer47

Why not un/une voiture


TechnoBlack

There's a simpler way to express daughter in law in French I'd imagine?


n6zs

Certainly, it's "belle-fille".


RQZ.Sash

Why is plural not accepted? - la femme de mon fils ne veut pas de voitures, mais elle a un vélo

I think the pronunciation of voiture and voitures is same, and both use de since it is in a negative sentence.


Cycloraptor

je ne veux pas ceci/cela...de chocolat c est vrai qu on a tendance à le conjuguer au singulier le fait est ,si on remplace" pas de" par "aucune" le problême est résolu: pas de voiture du tout...aucune voiture! cqfd


FrankR95

How can you tell if its femme our faim? they sound almost the same


n6zs

And what would that mean "la faim de mon fils ...?" So you need to listen to understand and not just find a word that is a homophone.


Jason438600

The wife of my son, refused... but why ???!!!??? No explanation, never, just refusals... How to learn anything if you never know where is your mistake ! I am exasperated.


SMCG9

Bike as well as bicycle


n6zs

For "vélo", you may always say either "bicycle" or "bike" whenever you type in your own answer.


Mskb1

"The wife of my son" is technically correct English. Yes, "my son's wife" is more common and interchangeable.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.