1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "He eats that salt."

"He eats that salt."

Translation:O, o tuzu yer.

March 23, 2015

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

bszalay26

Why is it "o tuzu" and not "şu tuzu"?

March 23, 2015

rkvance5

I can't say for certain, but I believe that bu is "this", "o" is "that" (something at some distance from the speaker) and "şu" is "that" (nearer to the speaker than "o", but further than "bu"). It's probably way more intricate than that, though.

March 24, 2015

bknckn

bu - near the speaker

şu - "between" speaker and listener (or just relatively nearby)

o - at a considerable distance

March 27, 2015

Tiaosegp

Interesting - it sounds like the same difference as Spanish's distinction between "esto" "eso" and "aquello".

April 21, 2015

bknckn

Yes, I think it is a very good analogy

April 22, 2015

acrognale

"orada" means there, so that would make sense in the context of "burada" meaning here, so "o" might mean that.

March 24, 2015

pete8727

I have the same question? Shouldn't it be "şu"? I'm not saying I'm right, I just don't know why I am wrong.

March 23, 2015

vfurmanov

You're not wrong, it's just that both o and şu mean "that" in Turkish. O is just used for something farther away. It's difficult to explain because the distinction doesn't exist in English.

As invisibleteacup explained above:

bu - near the speaker

şu - "between" speaker and listener (or just relatively nearby)

o - at a considerable distance

April 6, 2015

yalcintarkan

Both seems acceptable to me

March 27, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you had the multiple choice as I did, the version with "şu tuzu" used the wrong verb for the subject.

May 4, 2015

Marko195

In Turkish there are three demonstrative pronouns as well as in my native language Serbian:

bu - ovaj - this (very near);

şu - taj - that (little further);

o - onaj - that (very distant/far)

March 29, 2015

harryviersen

why does it say "o" twice?

March 26, 2015

ewen201

I'm guessing the first o is "he", and the second one is "that"? Not sure though...

March 27, 2015

AyseOlcay

It's true.

March 27, 2015

chou_wang

Do the the demonstrative pronouns also take the definite accusative, at least in sentences like the one we have to translate.

April 15, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes they do - of course it depends on the verb, sometimes they require dative ablative etc

April 21, 2015

JuliaLowe1

So "o" can mean, he, she, it, and that? That's just great....

May 1, 2015

yalcintarkan

Exactly,it is valid for all "o", "bu", "şu". All can be used for he/she/it no matter the gender of the subject/object is

May 1, 2015

matt_k_13

I understand thanks to the comments, but I did not learn the 'o' rule from the course. Please put in this lesson or adjust the lesson!

May 1, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.