1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "He eats that salt."

"He eats that salt."

Translation:O, o tuzu yer.

March 23, 2015

19 Comments


bszalay26

Why is it "o tuzu" and not "şu tuzu"?


rkvance5

I can't say for certain, but I believe that bu is "this", "o" is "that" (something at some distance from the speaker) and "şu" is "that" (nearer to the speaker than "o", but further than "bu"). It's probably way more intricate than that, though.


bknckn

bu - near the speaker

şu - "between" speaker and listener (or just relatively nearby)

o - at a considerable distance


Tiaosegp

Interesting - it sounds like the same difference as Spanish's distinction between "esto" "eso" and "aquello".


bknckn

Yes, I think it is a very good analogy


acrognale

"orada" means there, so that would make sense in the context of "burada" meaning here, so "o" might mean that.


pete8727

I have the same question? Shouldn't it be "şu"? I'm not saying I'm right, I just don't know why I am wrong.


vfurmanov

You're not wrong, it's just that both o and şu mean "that" in Turkish. O is just used for something farther away. It's difficult to explain because the distinction doesn't exist in English.

As invisibleteacup explained above:

bu - near the speaker

şu - "between" speaker and listener (or just relatively nearby)

o - at a considerable distance


yalcintarkan

Both seems acceptable to me


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you had the multiple choice as I did, the version with "şu tuzu" used the wrong verb for the subject.


Marko195

In Turkish there are three demonstrative pronouns as well as in my native language Serbian:

bu - ovaj - this (very near);

şu - taj - that (little further);

o - onaj - that (very distant/far)


harryviersen

why does it say "o" twice?


ewen201

I'm guessing the first o is "he", and the second one is "that"? Not sure though...


chou_wang

Do the the demonstrative pronouns also take the definite accusative, at least in sentences like the one we have to translate.


Selcen_Ozturk

yes they do - of course it depends on the verb, sometimes they require dative ablative etc


JuliaLowe1

So "o" can mean, he, she, it, and that? That's just great....


yalcintarkan

Exactly,it is valid for all "o", "bu", "şu". All can be used for he/she/it no matter the gender of the subject/object is


matt_k_13

I understand thanks to the comments, but I did not learn the 'o' rule from the course. Please put in this lesson or adjust the lesson!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.