"He eats that salt."

Translation:O, o tuzu yer.

3 years ago

19 Comments


bszalay26
bszalay26

Why is it "o tuzu" and not "şu tuzu"?

3 years ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

I can't say for certain, but I believe that bu is "this", "o" is "that" (something at some distance from the speaker) and "şu" is "that" (nearer to the speaker than "o", but further than "bu"). It's probably way more intricate than that, though.

3 years ago

bknckn
bknckn

bu - near the speaker

şu - "between" speaker and listener (or just relatively nearby)

o - at a considerable distance

3 years ago

Tiaosegp
Tiaosegp

Interesting - it sounds like the same difference as Spanish's distinction between "esto" "eso" and "aquello".

3 years ago

bknckn
bknckn

Yes, I think it is a very good analogy

3 years ago

acrognale

"orada" means there, so that would make sense in the context of "burada" meaning here, so "o" might mean that.

3 years ago

pete8727

I have the same question? Shouldn't it be "şu"? I'm not saying I'm right, I just don't know why I am wrong.

3 years ago

vfurmanov
vfurmanov

You're not wrong, it's just that both o and şu mean "that" in Turkish. O is just used for something farther away. It's difficult to explain because the distinction doesn't exist in English.

As invisibleteacup explained above:

bu - near the speaker

şu - "between" speaker and listener (or just relatively nearby)

o - at a considerable distance

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

Both seems acceptable to me

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you had the multiple choice as I did, the version with "şu tuzu" used the wrong verb for the subject.

3 years ago

Marko195
Marko195

In Turkish there are three demonstrative pronouns as well as in my native language Serbian:

bu - ovaj - this (very near);

şu - taj - that (little further);

o - onaj - that (very distant/far)

3 years ago

harryviersen

why does it say "o" twice?

3 years ago

ewen201
ewen201

I'm guessing the first o is "he", and the second one is "that"? Not sure though...

3 years ago

AyseOlcay
AyseOlcay

It's true.

3 years ago

chou_wang
chou_wang

Do the the demonstrative pronouns also take the definite accusative, at least in sentences like the one we have to translate.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes they do - of course it depends on the verb, sometimes they require dative ablative etc

3 years ago

JuliaLowe1

So "o" can mean, he, she, it, and that? That's just great....

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

Exactly,it is valid for all "o", "bu", "şu". All can be used for he/she/it no matter the gender of the subject/object is

3 years ago

matt_k_13

I understand thanks to the comments, but I did not learn the 'o' rule from the course. Please put in this lesson or adjust the lesson!

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.