Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Teşekkürler Ayşe!"

Translation:Thanks Ayse!

3 years ago

77 Comments


olyglotED
olyglotED

I like the approach of using a Native name, instead of the incessant he/she/you etc... Well done! Teşekkürler!

3 years ago

LadyNurington

You're welcome, you'll see several more Turkish names mentioned later on. :)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

And, as Selcen said, one annoying American's name :D

3 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Great!

Unfortunately, Duo doesn't provide the virtual keyboard when we translate sentences into English: I don't like spelling badly someone's name! ;)

3 years ago

Olbapz
Olbapz

Yeah, I tried all the symbols on my keyboard, and just about switched to a turkish keyboard. But it's all good.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Do ıt! It's worth it!

Add an ınput language and you can use CTRL + number to switch to each language including English and Turkish. So easy and so worth it!

I installed the Microsoft Turkish keyboard layout to be able to type ş Ş whıch is the key to the rıght of the L on the QWERTY keyboard that many Amerıcans use.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Add-or-change-an-input-language

By the way, I found Ayşe to be a beautiful name also.

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

This is how it seems (Turkish Q keyboard) :

In fact it is my notebooks keyboard as of now :P

3 years ago

NamelessLearner

Or you can use Holdkey: http://www.holdkey.eu/ With that you can hold down the key for more characters. It's very useful.

3 years ago

Elenaverano
Elenaverano

YES! The "different layouts & ctrl+number" method is the best for Duolingo. It feels so natural after just a bit of training. Way more efficient than clicking characters beneath or replacing them with similar letters.

2 years ago

myahyamuhaimin

Here I use Linux.

Oh well, the on-screen keyboard is very helpful.

1 year ago

TysonCargi

I would like to suggest making names a different color. I find it kinda confusing as i dont really know if its a persons name or i am learning a new word.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

We unfortunately have no way of doing this. However, if you scroll over the word, it tells you that it is a name :)

2 years ago

cuttiepieXD16

I havenseen alot of turkish names Like: Ayse Selcen Nur

3 months ago

benulo
benulo

Please make sure that the names are translated too. For example, "Ayşe" in English is "Aisha". We have English equivalents for most of these names

3 years ago

LadyNurington

I do not think names have to be translated. You do not change the spelling of your name when you travel abroad, do you?

3 years ago

S0R0USH
S0R0USH

The other duo courses permit English versions of names. So although people may agree with you here, there is an incongruence with what I've seen in other duolingo courses.

Ayşe has an English exonym, which is called "Aisha".

To solve this situation: Both names should be acceptable.

3 years ago

LoesVanBos
LoesVanBos

If you want to be punctilious, why change it to "Ayse" (Ice-eh) then, with an S? If the answer is to approximate the letter "ş" to English alphabet, it would be correctly done by using "sh".

Names don't have to be translated, but they look better translated than misspelled.

3 years ago

LoesVanBos
LoesVanBos

Just to clarify: I am neither a native English speaker nor am I using an English keyboard, and I have no trouble with "sticking to the Turkish versions of names" if that is the course creators' choice, but Ayse with an "s" is neither the original Turkish nor English version.

Also, I'm aware the course contributors worked a lot on making the course happen, and are overloaded with questions right now, but that still doesn't make answering polite requests in a condescending tone cool.

3 years ago

czczczczcz
czczczczcz

Agreed on the 's' versus 'ş' part.

I typed 'Thanks, Ayşe' and it suggested 'Thanks, Ayse' as a better answer, when that isn't the Turkish name nor is it the Anglicised one.

Not trying to be nitpicky --the course is great so far-- but that was the only reason I came here to find a big debate where LadyNurington is defending using Turkish names without Anglicising them, when the question itself Anglicises the name in an arguably incorrect way.

This could, of course, be just saying that you don't actually need to use 'ş' if you're without a compose key/Turkish keyboard/what have you.

3 years ago

mooncats

The names are usually transliterated according to either Latin letters or the aphabet which is close to the language of the country you're going to. When there's no substitute for some letter, they will have to use the rules of transcription: imitate the sound of the name as close to the original as possible. I think it would be more correct to spell the name in English as 'Aisha' as it's clear for the speaker how it should sound. But if it's "Ayse', I doubt if the English pronounciation would sound similar to the Turkish one.

3 years ago

benulo
benulo

Yes, I do. For example, I say my name Benyamin in Persian, Binyamin in Arabic, and Veniamin in Russian because that's what my name is in that language. However, the question is not about whether people should or should not translate their names, but rather that it's an error for Duolingo to misunderstand that "Aisha" is an acceptable way to write "Ayşe" in English. We can of course let the user decide which to write, but if they write Aisha they certainly shouldn't be penalized for it. It also makes more sense because English doesn't even have "ş", so "Ayse" as it is makes no sense in an English translation.

3 years ago

LadyNurington

This is a Turkish course and you'll have to stick to Turkish versions of names. We are only having this conversation because Ayşe is an Arabic name that is present in English too. Not every name will have its equivalent in other languages nor do they have to. Names are names, you can't change them around.

3 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

I do agree with LadyNurington.

If someone is Jean then he is not John nor Juan, etc. The 'equivalent' names are those ones but the person keeps being Jean.

If someone is Waleed, you wouldn't call him (translating it) by Newborn, would you? ;)

3 years ago

PedrOgle
PedrOgle

Speaking as a person who travels and has the name Benjamin :P (referring to me ;) I will say that I never change my name when I travel because it is my* name. The only reason I would change it is if it was basically physically impossible for the person to pronounce Benjamin. Which for me I always shorten it to Ben anyway which contains very common sounds worldwide.

Also (unrelated) something I think is really awesome/funny is that since my name is Ben (Pedro is just a username ;) is that I am Ben in Turkish is; Ben Ben. XD

3 years ago

multilingt

I agree with LadyNurington, Burcu is a Turkish name and do not know what that translates into in english, also if my Turkish friend introduces herself as Burcu, I am going to call her Burcu in all languages.

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

The Dutch and Irish course do translate names (Willem to William, Roos to Rose, Pól to Paul).

3 years ago

Geocub
Geocub

I agree with LoesVanBoes and lahestani. However, I'd like to add that when the spelling doesn't correlate to the symbols we use in English, answers that most approximate the pronunciation should be accepted: Ayşe - Aisha, Aysha, or Ayse

That's not to say that we're disrespecting the native spelling; if anything, it's more polite, in my opinion, to closely represent the native orthography as much as possible. This appears to be a case where people using English keyboards are feeling discriminated against, therefore I feel that people shouldn't have to change their computer settings to accommodate every Duolingo course they take.

3 years ago

benulo
benulo

The problem is that you all are just giving your personal opinions about how people "should" behave, perhaps according to your own cultural bias. As it stands, "Aisha" is NOT INCORRECT and your system marking it wrong is unfair and frustrating to learner who is a native English speaker and doesn't even think to type "Ayse" in an otherwise legitimate answer.

You're enacting an unfair and biased policy that's bad for Duolingo users, that's all. I'm not here to say that people must use one particular spelling over the other, but that "Aisha" is a perfectly reasonable response. Do you really have such a big problem with allowing two possible variations on an answer where both can be right? Duolingo's system is specifically designed to work this way.

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

What's the big deal to add a keyboard layout then? With several clicks and it's done! Use their keyboards when learning their languages; show some respect.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

"Names are names, you can't just change then around!"

Hear that, Benjamin Lahestani? You're treating your own name wrong, Lady Nurington said so, and she should know!

Seriously, this used to be extremely common. Anybody who's heard of, for example, "Christopher Columbus" should know that he went by many names in different countries, but never quite went by that one. Into the 20th century, any number of refugees from Nazi-occupied Europe became "John" in America. If you're still doing this, it's nothing to be surprised about.

3 years ago

BampaOwl
BampaOwl

There is a difference, @jrikhal, between translation and transliteration. The name most Anglophone people know as Aisha is properly Arabic (a wife of the prophet pbuh). Aisha is our way of transliterating it - the Turks do it differently, as their alphabet is different (no sh for a start). They are all pronounced the same, which is what matters.

2 years ago

BampaOwl
BampaOwl

In France I am happy to be known as Alain, and in the Gulf I am - well, I was going to type my name in Arabic, but Windows 10 won't let me! I typed Aisha here (to show I recognised the name) and was dinged, on the basis that DL is trying to teach us Turkish names. Well then, give us more translation INTO Turkish! [Alan]

2 years ago

czczczczcz
czczczczcz

@AnCatDubh:

(Can't reply to it...)

The names are only translated in the Irish course because it's necessary for some declension stuff.

3 years ago

MuhammadNagi

A German football player of Turkish origin plays in England (Liverpool FC). His surname is Can, in English it is pronunciated (Jan). However, he still writes it as "Can" on his jersey.

1 year ago

abrx00
abrx00

William in portuguese is Guilherme, there's no sense

3 years ago

fadelm0
fadelm0

I think the issue here is that people should be able to write in the English version of the sentence the most accurate transliteration possible of the name. In this case "Ayşe" can be transliterated in several ways into English, including but not limited to "Ayshe, Aishe, Ayeshe, Aisha, A'isha..." without having to resort to pronunciation guides such as [a-ee-sheh] or [ɑjʃe]. I believe the examples I just listed are perfectly acceptable English transliterations of the name Ayşe.

The debate which arose because of this has more to do with personal and bureaucratic reasons. For example, girls named Sara or Maia can be annoyed when their names are spelled Sarah or Maya. This is both because they have gotten used to writing their names like that and like it, as well because they have to make sure their names are consistent on all their documents.

But let us not forget that the purpose here is to demonstrate our ability to hear and/or read in Turkish, and to understand it. So in this case, I think it should be acceptable to accurately transliterate the name using PURELY ENGLISH letters.

Note: Ayse is not the most accurate transliteration possible in English because the s sound is different. But it was a good decision to include it in the list of possible answers for people who want to write the original name, but for whom it's cumbersome to write the ş letter.

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

Then how would you propose to write my name "Yalçın" :)

3 years ago

ChiBegam

I think "Yalchen" is the best option for "Yalçın", in English-only alphabets, easy.

2 years ago

benulo
benulo

Yalchin would be reasonable, although in this case it's less clear because we don't have a strong precedent like with Aisha. I think we should take a user-oriented approach by adopting a policy that will frustrate users the least. Lots of people are going to have their answers marked wrong if they write "Aisha", even though they thoughtfully understood the sentence and offered what is essentially a correct translation. Users attempting to type Yalçın will likely guess things like "Yalcin" and "Yalchin". The question is, should we punish them for these guesses, or let it slide?

I think Aisha is a tough case because it's a name that's SO universal and common that one would be shocked that Duolingo's translation system can't handle it. With trickier names like Yalcin, the user would be less surprised to have gotten it wrong. :)

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

International banking system, internet domain name system and many more prefers to use most similar letter instead of trying to mimic the sound which makes understanding much more easier and keep letter count same. I think since it is written language "looking similar" is much more important then "trying to imitate the sound and come up with a -probably- non-existing word.

Either way I think the best method is to install the keyboard layout and use the original letters for better learning.

Moreover this special character phenomenon is not limited with the names they exists everywhere in Turkish words and replacing them with ch, sh, ia etc will create a strange set of words that is not exists in Turkish and locals never understand what you write (which is obviously an unwanted situation when learning a language)

3 years ago

benulo
benulo

The reason why banking systems and domain names are like this is because they are trying to keep the names/word in their original language simply for identification purposes and easy processing, not to help speakers of any other language learn or understand those names.

You're really confusing the fact of whether or not a text is in English or Turkish. Things like "just install the keyboard" and "spelling words with 'ch' and 'sh' makes them look weird to Turkish speakers" completely misses the point that we're not writing in Turkish anymore. I think very few people here understand that Turkish and English alphabets are different, because many language novices mistakenly believe all Latin-based alphabets are the same, even though in reality their orthographies are wildly different. If someone wanted to write a Chinese name in an English text, you wouldn't tell them "Just install the Chinese keyboard and type the characters in. You'll learn Chinese better that way." Imagine how ridiculous, Chinese characters in the middle of an English sentence, just like dropping Turkish words into English sentences using the original Turkish alphabet.

In the end, though, all the debate isn't really worth it. In a reasonable world if someone contacted Duolingo course developers and said, "Shouldn't be OK if I type 'Aisha' instead of 'Ayse' that my translation get accepted?" The dev would say, "Oh yeah, no problem" and add one simple correction to the system and everyone would be happy. Instead we get all this weird "omg you're defiling the Turkish language" nonsense and "my bank/dns provider disagrees" is ridiculous. We just wanted to make the course better. Keeping that in mind, we should all be thankful for the amazing work that the devs have put in to make this course, and it is a great effort even if sometimes there are disagreements.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Lahestani I want to say that I understand where you are coming from, however Pinyin for Chinese uses Latin letters but they do not represent the same sounds that we are used to - it is an entirely different language that helps Chinese to know which pronunciation is being used for a particular Chinese character as the pronunciation varies from dialect to dialect. It does not really help English people to pronounce Chinese words until they learn Chinese pronunciation for the Latin letters.

The only thing that you have not quite understood is that these were not just any names pulled out to teach us Turkish. They happened to be the very specific names of the course creators themselves who can of course choose to have us spell their names correctly if they so choose. I think you were thinking they were just random names in which case I would side with you that it wouldn't matter and variations should be acceptable. Since they are specific people's names, respect demands that we honor the way the owners of the names would like their names represented. So this is a case of identity and not just some names to become familiar with, but some actual people to learn about.

Accepting s for ş had nothing to do with English spelling and especially nothing to do with English pronunciation as it was simply an inaccurate representation of ş to help those beginners who had not installed the Turkish keyboard yet, which is so easy to do: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-8/add-language-keyboard

Also, check the Holdkey program above, it also sounds promising.

Translating people's names into English is something Americans and English people like to do, but I generally feel sad when I come across people who have completely changed to an American name rather than have people incorrectly use their actual name. Call me Tom, yes don't even try to pronounce my Chinese name and please don't try to spell it. It breaks my heart.

I for one will switch to the Turkish keyboard to type their names (You can assign CTRL + 2 or any number to Turkish and CTRL + 1 or any number to English.) and switch back to English as need be.

3 years ago

benulo
benulo

Chinese is no more different from English than Turkish is. The fact that their alphabets look similar belies the linguistic fact that Chinese, English, and Turkish all have their own unique grammar, phonology, and also orthography. Turkish and English are not even from the same language family, as English is Indo-European and Turkish is Altaic, making them, as you say, totally different, just as Chinese exists in its own family.

Words adopted into the Turkish language have no choice but to reflect Turkish phonology and then Turkish orthography when written. For example "Benjamin" cannot be so written in Turkish. If I wanted to maintain my name as it sounds, I'd have to write "Bencemın" or be forced to listen to my name be butchered as "Benzhawmeen", like how "Ayse" is butchered if written as such in English.

It's a bit hypocritical that the makers of this course accept on the one hand that borrowings -into- Turkish have all been adapted in various ways ("ingilizce" instead of "English"--a proper noun, or "name", as it were, or "Amerika" instead of "America", etc). They would no more like us telling them that they should be forced to retain the English spellings as we don't like them telling us that we must retain Turkish spellings when going the other way.

Also I know you're not an admin, but it's an interesting discussion none the less. :)

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

Why keep arguing? Calm down, please. But Chinese don't change their names into English. They just write them in Pinyin (which is still Chinese, by the way) so that English speakers can read them (though not correctly).

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

May be I need to stress that I am neither an admin nor a moderator of the course. I just express "my own idea" Chineese it totally a different animal (just like arabic) In Turkish Latin alphabet is used with some nuances just like in Spanish, German any mnay others. I think that it is not a good idea trying to maki it easier with the method we argue here since some people (Truks trying to learn English) make the same thing in the reverse way to write English words which results in learning non-exist spelling and worse pronunciation. This is my point of view and my experience

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Chinese people change their names into English all the time. It's not even a translation; they just pick whatever English name they like with little or no regard to any resemblance to their original Chinese name. Of course, not everybody does this, but I know many Chinese people who have.

3 years ago

benulo
benulo

I am calm, just being logical. Pin-yin is re-writing Chinese names according to English orthography so that people can know how they're pronounced. It's the same thing as rewriting "Ayşe" as "Aisha". Your point that "it's the same name, just rewritten" applies here exactly.

3 years ago

benulo
benulo

Just try to understand, that Turkish and English have different alphabets and different orthographies. Writing Turkish names according to English orthography is not "changing" or "translating" the name, but representing the same name in our own alphabet.

I'm not interested in philosophy regarding whether or not names "should" be translated or written differently. This is merely a software issue. People shouldn't have points marked off on their lesson because they spelled "Ayşe" as "Aisha", when already the course creators agreed that it's the same name. Duolingo course-takers are being graded on their ability to understand the text, and so penalizing people for not spelling a name exactly as you personally prefer is not fair and actually demonstrates a lack of sensitivity on your part, not theirs. Some people will write "Ayse" in their translations (which is wrong, by the way), and some people will write "Aisha", and Duolingo can just accept both responses as correct because we understand that people's opinions differ and that opinions other than your own can be tolerated.

Also understand the hypocrisy of this argument when the course already translates all other proper nouns. "Türkiye" becomes "Turkey". "Yunan" becomes "Greece". "Sultan Ahmet Camii" becomes "Blue Mosque". Are these not names? Are you fake-offended yet because we allow English speakers to call "Türkiye" in their own language as "Turkey"? And yes, "English and American" people do tend to say things in English because they speak English.

Now go on and tell Turkish speakers to stop spelling "America" with a k because that's just wrong and you can't change names like that. Tell them "we have the same alphabet" so there is no excuse for them to be putting "k" in there when "c" will do. Otherwise they're offending us.

3 years ago

mooncats

I'd like to ask about punctuation in this sentence. In English the name of a person is separated by the comma. The same is in German, Russian,for example. Punctutation is different in different languages. It can be minor or very important. What's the general tendency with punctuation in the Turkish language?

3 years ago

Winter_Maiden

Aisha isn't a translation of Ayşe. It's a transliteration from the Turkish alphabet to the English alphabet that allows her name to be pronounced correctly even if the spelling is different. I would spell it Ayşe (and listen to English speakers routinely mispronounce it) or spell it Aisha in order to hear it pronounced more or less correctly, but never Ayse, which in English would end up being pronounced Eyes or Isa. In part it comes down to, what is the real version of your name, how it sounds or how it is spelled? This is why Greek Giorgios often transliterates into Yorgo, because it isn't pronounced George-ee-ohss.

3 years ago

Winter_Maiden

That said, different Ayşes will have different preferences, and there is no single right answer. But why are people so upset to get dinged wrong on this? Isn't the most important thing to learn the phrase?

3 years ago

Wolf3352

bro why does it have to be ayse

2 years ago

Dovyuruk
Dovyuruk

Can't her name be translated as: "Aisha?'

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Aisha and Ayşe are the same name however names do not need to be translated. A Benjamin does not become a Bünyamin when he comes to Turkey, even though those are the same name. :)

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

Hello, LadyNurington.

The problem isn't to translate or not the names (I don't like to translate them), the problem is with the keyboard. I use an Spanish keyboard. There are no Turkish keys. Then, when I answer questions that must be answered in English, for example, the name of a woman, wthat is the best, to type 'Aysa' or to type 'Aisha'. Just a question ;-)

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

I think when you need to write "Ayşe" then you should be writing "Ayse" and corresponding letter (the one without accent) in English for others "çıöğü". For example I am using Turkish keyboard and study Spanish I write "n" istead of "ñ" (I copied and pasted). This problem is not specific to names

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

sağol! (copied and pasted too)

3 years ago

LadyNurington

The people above suggested that we translate names as well, that is the reason why I used the word "translate" in that sentence. They didn't suggest that we add Ayse as an alternative spelling for those who can't type the "ş", they suggested a whole bunch of different spellings based on Arabic and English versions of this name. This is where the disagreement came from. Given names are given names, you can't shift them around as you wish, you have to accept them as they are.

I understand that you are inconvenienced by the keyboard issue and I'm sorry to hear that. Can I suggest that you have http://turkish.typeit.org/ on the side while you're going through the Turkish course? One of my laptops doesn't have a Turkish keyboard and I find that website very handy when I need to type in Turkish.

Finally to answer your question;

>wthat is the best, to type 'Aysa' or to type 'Aisha'. Just a question ;-)

I would say the best option is to type Ayse. Aysa and Aisha are further away to the original spelling of Ayşe.

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

Teşekkürler! I'll try that site. Thank you for your quick answer :-)

Edit: The site is very very useful. Thanks. ;-)

3 years ago

Fionnchu
Fionnchu

Lady N and developers, is there any way to fix this so a keyboard drops down with proper accents above and below the letters-- as it does in Duolingo French? I want to get the hang of typing and reading the right accents, from this site, as other D courses offer. I cannot understand why they can incorporate layouts + accents while Turkish cannot.

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

But we quickly changed the English version from Ayşe to Ayse, so we accept "s" in the English version too :)

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

Teşekkürler, Selcen! I'm getting the practice to copy and paste, so I use the right characters.

3 years ago

Dovyuruk
Dovyuruk

Yeah. that makes sense. Thanks xD

3 years ago

LadyNurington

You're welcome. :)

3 years ago

AakashBasn

Is 'r' silent here? and how u with two point on its top pronounced? and also 's' with a coma under it pronounced? Can somebody give me some expample with reference to English words?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Does the audio not work for you? You should be able to hear the pronunciation through that.

The "R" isn't silent. "Ü" is pronounced as the "E" in new. "Ş" is pronounced as "SH" in share.

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

You have to see this: Turkish Alphabet It helped me. ^^

3 years ago

Aarij360

is the first r pronounced?

1 year ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

Ayşe, Ayşe, êcoute moi...

6 months ago

baris632142
baris632142

Teşekkür is singular Teşekkürler is plural an stronger expression of gratitude Teşekkür ederim is 'I thank you'. Last one is is the most formal form

3 months ago

pysio1906
pysio1906

Thanks :)

3 months ago

zainalmust5
zainalmust5

Hello Ayse

2 months ago

arcelio12345678
arcelio12345678

I love Duolingo but I aks why not adamo and Sofía only like a x y ?? Weell some body knows? Please

1 month ago

rkvance5
rkvance5

The first of many tongue-twisters, I imagine!

3 years ago

Jynxette

I remember when I was in my second year of learning Turkish, my öğretmen taught us the "bir, bi beber, bi beber, bir bebek" (something along those lines, lol). Can't wait for names like Fatma to show up or Selçuk, as they always showed up in the Turkish learning books.

3 years ago

GiangJ1

I'm so surprised that my Turkish name( my bf name after for me) is also Ayşe. Haha :)))

1 year ago

MuhammadNagi

So, Ayşe, is simply the Arab name A'eshah عائشة. So, do the Turks pronounce the first letter like the arab ع ? Because last year I've been to Istanbul, and I thought Turks pronounced my son's name "Ammar" as we pronounce it in Arabic.

1 year ago