"Teşekkürler Ayşe!"

Translation:Thanks Ayse!

3 years ago

37 Comments


olyglotED
olyglotED

I like the approach of using a Native name, instead of the incessant he/she/you etc... Well done! Teşekkürler!

3 years ago

LadyNurington

You're welcome, you'll see several more Turkish names mentioned later on. :)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

And, as Selcen said, one annoying American's name :D

3 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Great!

Unfortunately, Duo doesn't provide the virtual keyboard when we translate sentences into English: I don't like spelling badly someone's name! ;)

3 years ago

Olbapz
Olbapz

Yeah, I tried all the symbols on my keyboard, and just about switched to a turkish keyboard. But it's all good.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Do ıt! It's worth it!

Add an ınput language and you can use CTRL + number to switch to each language including English and Turkish. So easy and so worth it!

I installed the Microsoft Turkish keyboard layout to be able to type ş Ş whıch is the key to the rıght of the L on the QWERTY keyboard that many Amerıcans use.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Add-or-change-an-input-language

By the way, I found Ayşe to be a beautiful name also.

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

This is how it seems (Turkish Q keyboard) :

In fact it is my notebooks keyboard as of now :P

3 years ago

NamelessLearner

Or you can use Holdkey: http://www.holdkey.eu/ With that you can hold down the key for more characters. It's very useful.

3 years ago

Elenaverano
Elenaverano

YES! The "different layouts & ctrl+number" method is the best for Duolingo. It feels so natural after just a bit of training. Way more efficient than clicking characters beneath or replacing them with similar letters.

2 years ago

myahyamuhaimin

Here I use Linux.

Oh well, the on-screen keyboard is very helpful.

1 year ago

TysonCargi

I would like to suggest making names a different color. I find it kinda confusing as i dont really know if its a persons name or i am learning a new word.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

We unfortunately have no way of doing this. However, if you scroll over the word, it tells you that it is a name :)

3 years ago

fadelm0
fadelm0

I think the issue here is that people should be able to write in the English version of the sentence the most accurate transliteration possible of the name. In this case "Ayşe" can be transliterated in several ways into English, including but not limited to "Ayshe, Aishe, Ayeshe, Aisha, A'isha..." without having to resort to pronunciation guides such as [a-ee-sheh] or [ɑjʃe]. I believe the examples I just listed are perfectly acceptable English transliterations of the name Ayşe.

The debate which arose because of this has more to do with personal and bureaucratic reasons. For example, girls named Sara or Maia can be annoyed when their names are spelled Sarah or Maya. This is both because they have gotten used to writing their names like that and like it, as well because they have to make sure their names are consistent on all their documents.

But let us not forget that the purpose here is to demonstrate our ability to hear and/or read in Turkish, and to understand it. So in this case, I think it should be acceptable to accurately transliterate the name using PURELY ENGLISH letters.

Note: Ayse is not the most accurate transliteration possible in English because the s sound is different. But it was a good decision to include it in the list of possible answers for people who want to write the original name, but for whom it's cumbersome to write the ş letter.

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

Then how would you propose to write my name "Yalçın" :)

3 years ago

ChiBegam

I think "Yalchen" is the best option for "Yalçın", in English-only alphabets, easy.

2 years ago

mooncats

I'd like to ask about punctuation in this sentence. In English the name of a person is separated by the comma. The same is in German, Russian,for example. Punctutation is different in different languages. It can be minor or very important. What's the general tendency with punctuation in the Turkish language?

3 years ago

Winter_Maiden

Aisha isn't a translation of Ayşe. It's a transliteration from the Turkish alphabet to the English alphabet that allows her name to be pronounced correctly even if the spelling is different. I would spell it Ayşe (and listen to English speakers routinely mispronounce it) or spell it Aisha in order to hear it pronounced more or less correctly, but never Ayse, which in English would end up being pronounced Eyes or Isa. In part it comes down to, what is the real version of your name, how it sounds or how it is spelled? This is why Greek Giorgios often transliterates into Yorgo, because it isn't pronounced George-ee-ohss.

3 years ago

Winter_Maiden

That said, different Ayşes will have different preferences, and there is no single right answer. But why are people so upset to get dinged wrong on this? Isn't the most important thing to learn the phrase?

3 years ago

Wolf3352

bro why does it have to be ayse

2 years ago

Dovyuruk
Dovyuruk

Can't her name be translated as: "Aisha?'

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Aisha and Ayşe are the same name however names do not need to be translated. A Benjamin does not become a Bünyamin when he comes to Turkey, even though those are the same name. :)

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

Hello, LadyNurington.

The problem isn't to translate or not the names (I don't like to translate them), the problem is with the keyboard. I use an Spanish keyboard. There are no Turkish keys. Then, when I answer questions that must be answered in English, for example, the name of a woman, wthat is the best, to type 'Aysa' or to type 'Aisha'. Just a question ;-)

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

I think when you need to write "Ayşe" then you should be writing "Ayse" and corresponding letter (the one without accent) in English for others "çıöğü". For example I am using Turkish keyboard and study Spanish I write "n" istead of "ñ" (I copied and pasted). This problem is not specific to names

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

sağol! (copied and pasted too)

3 years ago

LadyNurington

The people above suggested that we translate names as well, that is the reason why I used the word "translate" in that sentence. They didn't suggest that we add Ayse as an alternative spelling for those who can't type the "ş", they suggested a whole bunch of different spellings based on Arabic and English versions of this name. This is where the disagreement came from. Given names are given names, you can't shift them around as you wish, you have to accept them as they are.

I understand that you are inconvenienced by the keyboard issue and I'm sorry to hear that. Can I suggest that you have http://turkish.typeit.org/ on the side while you're going through the Turkish course? One of my laptops doesn't have a Turkish keyboard and I find that website very handy when I need to type in Turkish.

Finally to answer your question;

>wthat is the best, to type 'Aysa' or to type 'Aisha'. Just a question ;-)

I would say the best option is to type Ayse. Aysa and Aisha are further away to the original spelling of Ayşe.

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

Teşekkürler! I'll try that site. Thank you for your quick answer :-)

Edit: The site is very very useful. Thanks. ;-)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

But we quickly changed the English version from Ayşe to Ayse, so we accept "s" in the English version too :)

3 years ago

AakashBasn

Is 'r' silent here? and how u with two point on its top pronounced? and also 's' with a coma under it pronounced? Can somebody give me some expample with reference to English words?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Does the audio not work for you? You should be able to hear the pronunciation through that.

The "R" isn't silent. "Ü" is pronounced as the "E" in new. "Ş" is pronounced as "SH" in share.

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

You have to see this: Turkish Alphabet It helped me. ^^

3 years ago

Aarij360

is the first r pronounced?

1 year ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

Ayşe, Ayşe, êcoute moi...

7 months ago

baris632142
baris632142

Teşekkür is singular Teşekkürler is plural an stronger expression of gratitude Teşekkür ederim is 'I thank you'. Last one is is the most formal form

4 months ago

pysio1906
pysio1906

Thanks :)

4 months ago

zainalmust5
zainalmust5

Hello Ayse

3 months ago

arcelio12345678
arcelio12345678

I love Duolingo but I aks why not adamo and Sofía only like a x y ?? Weell some body knows? Please

2 months ago

Eireesa
Eireesa

I hear tesekkürleF

4 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.