1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ye veya iç"

"Ye veya "

Translation:Eat or drink

March 23, 2015

58 Comments

Sorted by top post

AnUnicorn

Something seems funny (both ha-ha and strange) about having imperatives in the very first lesson. It's like walking into a classroom on the first day and having the teacher shout "EAT! DRINK!" at you.

March 24, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

they are the only versions without suffixes, so it makes sense to start with them.

March 24, 2015

iscoscarv

Turkish/English whatsapp group https://chat.whatsapp.com/JFatqrdhYaw5cNpK7PRexb Please like my comment for more people see it

July 23, 2019

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Imperatives are not necessarily shouted. There can be a welcome feast and you are being told to help yourself. In the workplace when there is a training, there is often a brunch in the morning with it or a luncheon with an afternoon training. I only wished the computer could deliver on that!

April 16, 2015

superpenguin1

I've been thinking about that too, kind of odd how the rest of the languages on duolingo start by teaching you how to say simple things like man or girl while turkish duolingo seems to be only intrested in eating bread and drinking water. Kinda funny how us turks are like that irl

August 23, 2019

Persikov

First day of course :) Would this being an imperative "Eat or drink!" or just an abstraction "to eat or to drink"?

March 23, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

these are imperative.

infinitive (to eat and to drink) would be "Yemek ve içmek"

March 23, 2015

MonsieurRousseau

Turkish people are pretty hospitable and their food is delicious!

July 9, 2017

NishuPL

In Polish eats is ''Je" (Ye) and drink "Pić" (eech) Almost the same :)

December 31, 2015

shsh234455

In Russian we have "ешь!",which pronounced as Yesh! . Same roots obviously

May 24, 2018

WordFitlySpoken

So, I'm trying out the Turkish keyboard option on my Windows computer, and it's definitely different. However, I'm noticing that since I constantly have to swap back and forth between the Turkish and English to answer the questions in the lessons, I also have to constantly swap my keyboard layout which is frustrating. I think I can type pretty much everything except an English "i" and double quotes, unless I'm missing that option somewhere. Is there some way around this, or do I just have to get used to it?

EDIT: I think I have it figured out. For an English lowercase i, I simply use the key two spaces over from L. For an uppercase one, I use the usual English i key. Of course, I am still mixing up, but at least I don't have to swap so much now!

March 24, 2015

yalcintarkan

The key placed 2 right of the "L" key (not sure but it is the key for double quotes) writes the "i" whereas normal "I" writes "ı". And for the double quotes it was shift-2 or upper left key (the one onder ESC) I dont remember the layout very well

March 24, 2015

mattcolor

Keep in mind there are two different popular Turkish keyboards -- the older Turkish-F layout and the more currently popular Turkish-Q which is much closer to qwerty.

March 24, 2015

shamim274175

what's the diffrent beetwen the ı and i?? i can't undrestand this?

August 5, 2016

ChiBegam

“in Turkish alphabet:

i = ee ı = e

"i" like "see"="si" & "ı" like "excellent"="ıxcel.”, “"I" pronounced like "itch"”.

September 20, 2016

asya.kaya07

:)I am turkish.

September 30, 2017

Meryem781175

Thank you

July 20, 2019

Reema129456

I just switched the word "drink "and "eat" and they told me its wrong!!

April 4, 2017

T1G32PLAYZ

A÷b is not the same as b÷A

February 22, 2018

sabil18

Yeah absolutely it's wrong because it has given us " ye veya iç " which means eat or drink not and

July 16, 2018

ILOVEBTS10

these are imperative

infinitive (to eat and to drink) would be "yemek ve içmek"

October 30, 2017

SaraGabrie408765

What is the difference between yer and ye?

July 23, 2019

AnUnicorn

Yer is the aorist (habitual or general action), third-person-singular conjugation of yemek, roughly equivalent to English "[he/she/it] eats."

Ye is the imperative, or "command" form of yemek; in Turkish, this encompasses both invitation (e.g. "eat all you like!") and orders (e.g. "eat your vegetables!")

July 25, 2019

Ansharah9

Its very interesting language

August 3, 2019

Rawarg

اكو عربي هنا اثبتو وجودكم ههه

August 19, 2019

SelmaTheWo

this was very fun and easy i enjoyed it very much

September 14, 2019

remzibalim

Lan türküm yapamadım .d

September 16, 2019

ChickenRunner02

how do you tell the difference between normal i and that letter, except in capital?

March 24, 2015

AnUnicorn

Dotted İ will have its dot even when capitalized. Dotless ı will have no dot, even when lowercase.

March 24, 2015

ChickenRunner02

but what when dotless is capital and dotted is lowercase?

March 25, 2015

yalcintarkan

You know when you capitalize "i" in English it become "I" but not in Turkish. They are different letters. For example "içmek" (to drink) becomes "İçmek" at the beginning of the sentence. On the other hand "ısırmak" (to bite) becomes "Isırmak" when capitalized. In summary "İ" is the capital form of "i" and "I" is the capital form of "ı". In fact it is straight forward one of the letter is always dotted and other one is not regardless of it is capitilized or not.

March 25, 2015

burak.duolingo

I and İ (or their lowercase counterparts, ı and i, respectively) are two separate letters in Turkish, and constitute two of the total of eight vowels found in the language. Despite the visual resemblance, these two letters are not accented versions of a single sound, nor do they sound that similar to one another.

The dotted İ/i is the same sound as the "i" in pin, win, sing, etc. Very straightforward.

The undotted I/ı is a sound that is not found in the English alphabet, but it is found in the pronunciation of certain English words. For example, if we were to write the word "Britain" the way it would be pronounced, but only using Turkish letters, it would be "Britın". Another example would be the verb "to pardon". Using Turkish letters to approximate the English pronunciation, this would be spelled "pardın". So the closest approximation is an "uh"-like sound. A last example would be the word "nation", which would become "neyşın". (It's tough to give examples without letting slip some other new material in. You'll notice that I also dropped in the new letter "ş", which has a "sh" sound, as found in "short", which in Turkish would become "şort")

As is the case with all Turkish letters, they are pronounced consistently, i.e. absolutely the same no matter where they appear in a word. This is in contrast to English, for example, where "i" can be "ee" as in "win", or "ai" as in "ireland", among others.

April 29, 2015

ValerieMan503652

That was helpful. I love this, but it is difficult without being told this. Good thing for the comments.

May 5, 2018

ZukuZs

Let's lurn Turkish!)

August 29, 2017

YassmineBe11

Hard

November 21, 2017

RooyAguirre

Am I the only one that thought it said "Eat or die!"?

April 9, 2018

MohammadWa546094

Why it is not (yer veya içer) is it correct?

August 11, 2018

LailaGillani

What would yer veya içer mean?

September 23, 2018

3bits

I've spent months singing Turkish songs without knowing the meaning of the words, it feels nice to finally know the meaning of some of those words.

October 3, 2018

jackie342652

I translate this phrase - eat or drink - but keeps telling me I’m wrong

March 25, 2019

sefachase

Ooo bazıları Türkçeyi öğrenmeye çalışıyormuş buyrun yardımcı olalım kardeş

June 14, 2017

asya.kaya07

:D

September 30, 2017

SmartHeart2
June 19, 2017

ezo846995

Azize

September 21, 2017

vezony1

Eat or drink.

October 14, 2017

Viccini

sorry, but up to now, the meaning of yeva was not explained. It was only explained the meaning of ve. I am Jossy Muzzio, and this is my first lesson!! Hi, Selcen!!

March 23, 2015

yalcintarkan

I am not aware of the teaching approach and the reason why and how the course material is designed but I can just say that "ve" means "and", "veya" means "or" :)

March 24, 2015

sefachase

I am Turkish. If your want quastion I answer

June 14, 2017

akhansson

What do you mean by "not explained"?

Ve = and

Veya = or

Two words with different meanings.

March 24, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The randomness of the lessons means that you could get the English to Turkish translation or the Turkish to English translation first, but if you move your mouse over the word, you will see a "hover hint" or on the app you can click on a word to see the hint. The hint for "veya" is "or" and vice versa.

April 16, 2015

Jaxus1

it's nio yeva but veya, and means "or", while ve means "and".

February 21, 2016

Phebsxxx

The last words sounds like " ICH" in German.

April 14, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

it sounds like itch in English

May 30, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, the last word has the English ch sound for ç. The German ch sound ıs dıfferent. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Turkish_alphabet http://www.germanlanguageguide.com/german/pronunciation/difficult-consonants.asp

April 16, 2015

burak.duolingo

Not really. The German -ch sound is more like a throat "hhh", while the Turkish ç (as in iç) is more like the ch in "church" or "child".

April 29, 2015

schyrsivochter

The German „ch“ is actually two different sounds. After consonants and front vowels (e, i, ä, ö, ü), it’s a voiceless palatal fricative [ç], the voiceless counterpart to English y or German j [ʝ]. After back vowels (a, o, u), it’s the gargling sound you mean: the voiceless uvular fricative [χ]. So „ich“ is pronounced [ɪç], not [ɪχ].

November 24, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It actually isn't the voiceless equivalent of y :) It is however equivalent the the h-sound in "human." Glides like y and w can't really have voiceless counterparts

November 25, 2015

schyrsivochter

y ‘should be’ [j] (voiced palatal approximant), which (as you said) isn’t exactly a voiced [ç], but in reality it is often realised as [ʝ] (voiced palatal fricative), which is the voiced equivalent of [ç]. The comparison to ‘human‘ /çuːmən/ is good though. (Note the slashes here for phonemic representation instead of phonetic!)

But you’re wrong: there are voiceless approximants (what do you mean with ‘glide’?). The voiceless counterpart of the voiced labiovelar or bilabial approximant [w] even has its own IPA symbol: [ʍ]. Some dialects have this sound for initial <wh> as in white, what (not as in whole).

So, you see, I am familiar with phonetics and phonology. :)

November 25, 2015

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.