1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "This bread"

"This bread"

Translation:Bu ekmek

March 23, 2015

12 Comments


brjaga

Is there a difference between "this bread" and "this is bread"?


AlexinNotTurkey

If you are talking about in Turkish, no. They are the same. :)


Petik_NZ

Of course yes, "this bread" then you mean like "i want this bread" or "this bread is hot" but "this is bread" then you are saying that this thing is bread. You can't say "i want this is bread" can you? This is the difference. İ hope this was helpful (:


brjaga

What I meant was whether the Turkish translation for "this bread" (a noun phrase) is the same as for "this is bread" (a sentence).


PufuKuff

This is a bread = Bu ekmektir. But you can also say bu ekmek. You dont have to use -dir at the end of the sentences. -dir is used when the verb of the sentence is a noun.


AlexinNotTurkey

"This is a bread" doesn't really make sense in English :) just as a heads up


RamazanDal10

YES... ''this bread''= ''bu ekmek'' adjective phrase ''this is a bread''=''bu ekmektir'' =''bu ekmek(tir)''=bu ekmek is a sentence...............

ekmektir is predicate in the sentence


Zaynab734613

What's the difference between Bu and Su?


brjaga

Bu is "this", usually referring to something nearby, while şu means "that", usually referring to something farther away. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deixis for more information


albinoturk

How is this not şu ekmek, have I learned the wrong turkish during my life?


brjaga

I'm not a native speaker, but I think that would be "that bread", not "this bread"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.