Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This bread"

Translation:Bu ekmek

3 years ago

12 Comments


Zaynab734613

What's the difference between Bu and Su?

1 year ago

brjaga
brjaga

Bu is "this", usually referring to something nearby, while şu means "that", usually referring to something farther away. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deixis for more information

1 year ago

brjaga
brjaga

Is there a difference between "this bread" and "this is bread"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If you are talking about in Turkish, no. They are the same. :)

3 years ago

Petik_NZ

Of course yes, "this bread" then you mean like "i want this bread" or "this bread is hot" but "this is bread" then you are saying that this thing is bread. You can't say "i want this is bread" can you? This is the difference. İ hope this was helpful (:

3 years ago

brjaga
brjaga

What I meant was whether the Turkish translation for "this bread" (a noun phrase) is the same as for "this is bread" (a sentence).

3 years ago

PufuKuff

This is a bread = Bu ekmektir. But you can also say bu ekmek. You dont have to use -dir at the end of the sentences. -dir is used when the verb of the sentence is a noun.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"This is a bread" doesn't really make sense in English :) just as a heads up

2 years ago

PufuKuff

True :(

2 years ago

albinoturk

How is this not şu ekmek, have I learned the wrong turkish during my life?

1 year ago

brjaga
brjaga

I'm not a native speaker, but I think that would be "that bread", not "this bread"

1 year ago

Mike854213

Theap doesnt deem to give answers

11 months ago