1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die gute alte Küche"

"Die gute alte Küche"

Translation:The good old kitchen

September 1, 2013

22 Comments


tsym3155

Does German have the same saying as English, "the good ol' (thing)",as an affectionate term for something?


Carl144

Yes, "good old" it is also used in Germany like "die guten alten Zeiten - good old times" and also another one "Er ist von der alten Schule - He is oldschool/ of the old school". It is usually used as a compliment eg if someone acts like a gentleman or simply in a respectable old fashioned way.


DerZorz

I think every language has it


CaveatEmptor

The declension is the same, no matter how many adjectives are in the clause, correct?

E.g. "Die gute, alte, normale, kleine, weiße Küche."

Let me know if any of that is incorrect.


mika4649

Ja, das stimmt! (The declension stays the same for all of the adjectives.)


aghisla

Can "The good old cuisine" be an acceptable translation?


TaraBeiter

Why not "the good old cooking?" It stylistically matches better with "good old" than fancy "cuisine."


Mohamed.Sabra

Why does the fast pronounciation always skip the first word?


EDK-Learner

The audio sounds like Kirche not Küche


[deactivated user]

    The good old (style) cooking is another correct answer (not accepted 08/01/2017).


LSadun

    Still not accepted 6/2018. Reporting.


dansksrk

    "Cuisine" and "cooking" are interchangeable in many contexts, particularly when preceded by "old." I think "cooking" should be accepted: "German cooking" = "German cuisine"


Yasesah

    I heard Kirche and lost a heart.


err-rr

    "gute" here means "good"? is it right to put two adjectives together? could it mean "very"?


CaveatEmptor

    You can put as many adjectives together as you want. " Die gute alte normale weiße glückliche Küche" would be fine.


mmmihai

    the beautiful black hole, the big red dog, the hungry little caterpillar


mchipandu

    I dont know what happened to Duolingo since the update...the voice prompt on the quick one you cannot hear Die in this case


laevaly

    Is 'gute alte' also a specific phrase as 'good old'? In English, I'd say that 'good old' is more than just two random adjectives, they're paired together, like when you say 'the good old days'. Is this the same in German, or are we just doing a direct translation here?


laevaly

    Is 'gute alte' also a specific phrase as 'good old'? In English, I'd say that 'good old' is more than just two random adjectives, they're paired together, like when you say 'the good old days'. Is this the same in German, or are we just doing a direct translation here?


genoskill

    Is this as offensive in German as it is in English, for poor miss Kitchen? How do you say good 'elderly' kitchen?


Tony380188

    "The good, old cooking" still not accepted. Any reason why it is wrong?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.