Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is not convenient."

Translation:No es conveniente.

5 years ago

11 Comments


hesolomon

Is there a good explanation of why "esta" ("a" accented is wrong)?

5 years ago

rgrannan36
rgrannan36Plus

I also wonder about this. Whether something is convenient or not can change very rapidly. "It's not convenient to talk on the phone now __ I'm awaiting a call from my boss". And many more similar situations.

4 years ago

djangosChef

Whether something is convenient is more of a property than a state, don't you think? Ser is for intrinsic properties. Estar is for locations or states (happy, well, ready, resting,...). Talking on the phone is not a thing with a continuity of existence through time. What you're describing is a particular potential event (talking on the phone at this moment).

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I would think a property has too much of a sense of permanence for this phrase. I would be inclined towards convenient being a short-term state.

In any case, there is sufficient doubt either way to allow either ser or estar. DL is still (at 7/15) not accepting "No está conveniente." I have reported it as an error.

3 years ago

rspreng

This is what something 'is.' Estar is human conditions that are likely to change in the short term, or are out of the ordinary.

5 years ago

hesolomon

OK

5 years ago

galesl

"no conviene" was marked wrong. Reported it 28 April 2014.

4 years ago

kazulstrut

Why can't it be "Lo no es conveniente"?

4 years ago

heqamaat
heqamaat

In this case it is the subject of the sentence

4 years ago

martind611973

But Forty's our man.

1 year ago

CrazyCat28

Why not "Es no conveniente"?

11 months ago